Howitt and Fison Papers

OverviewStatisticsSubjects

Cultural/Linguistic Group

Albury tribe

Amajins

Antikarinya

Arabana

Arrernte

Baingerang

Bangerang

Barababaraba

Barrabool

Bidawal

Bigambul

Binbinka

Bir-in

Bithel bura

Bookamba

Boonorong

Boonwurrung

Brabralung

Bragolons

Brataualung

Brayakaulung

Briak

Brt-Britta

Budjari / Badjeri

Bundjalung

Buninyong

Būnworŭng

Bunya tribe

Burabra

Butchulla

Chepara

Cher-man-pŭra

Coast Murring

Dadi Dadi

Dharamba

Dharawal/ Thawaral

Dhauwurd Wurrung

Dhudhuroa

Dieri

Dierri

Dieyeri

Dieyerrie

Dja Dja Wurrung

Dyirringañ

English

Eta-Eta

Fijian

Fijians

Gabulbarra

Gamilaraay/ Gamilaroi/ Kamilaroi

Gamilaraay/ Gamilaroi/ Kamilaroi

Gamilaraay/ Gamilaroi/ Kamilaroi

Gamilaraay/ Gamilaroi/ Kamilaroi

Gangulu

Geawegal

German

Gooka Yalanga

Gooka- Mene

Goondoobarrie

Greek

Greengai tribe

Guama

Guamoo

Gunaikurnai

Gundungerre / Yaithmathang

Gungadidji

Guringay

Guwa

Guwinmal

Guyangal

Hawaiian

Iningai

Irish

Iroquois Indians

Itchumundi nation

Jajaurong

Jajauwong

Jandai

Jupagalk

Kalkatungu / Kalkadoon

Kalkugal

Kamilaroi

Kandangora

Kandel lake

Kandel-ko

Karamundi

Karamundi nation

Kari Katadali

Karumundi nation

Katitandra

Keerray Woorrong

Kilalpanina

Koonaburra

Krauatungalang

Krauatungalang

Kri-balluk

Kŭbatina

Kūin

Kūin-mŭr-bŭra

Kulin

Kumandaburi

Kumbukabura

Kumbuthabura

Kummurburi

Kunandaburi

Kunandabury

Kunaura Murdu

Kunnumburra

Kuramina

Kureinji

Kŭrnaje Berring

Kurnaje-bering

Kurnu

Kūrnŭng- wilam

Kŭrnŭng-willum

Kurung

Kŭt-bŭn taura

Larrakia

Latji Latji

MaiKolen

Malayan

Malyangapa

Maraura

Marrawarra

Marula

Mayi-Thakurti / Mitakoodi

Melanesian

Merigally

Minjambuta

Mirning

Mogullum bitch

Moorawarri

Mukjarawaint

Mūkjarrawaint

Mullamburra

murring

Murruri

Murundee

Muruwari

Muruwari/ Murrawarri

Muthi Muthi

Muthi Muthi

Muthring-ko

Mutti-mutti / Muthi Muthi

Mythagoric

N'gungera

Nangai

narrinyeri

Narrnyarri

Narungga

Ngabana

Ngairāk-willŭm

Ngarabana

Ngarego

Ngarigu

Ngarrāk-willŭm

Ngarrindjeri

Ngoera

Ngooraialum

Ngoreiolam

Ngrangit

Ngulubulu

Ngunawal

Ngūr-ai-ilum

Ngūralŭng bulluk

Ngurawola

Nhaawuparlku

North American Indian tribes

North American Indian tribes

Nulut

Nurragurri

Omeo Blacks

Omeo tribe

Oonamurra

Paakantyi

Paakantyi/ Paakantji/ Barkindji

Palyeery

Pamkalla

Panaka

Pando pirna

Pantykali

Parkengee

Parooingie

Parrintyi

Pernowries

Piltinyeri

Pitta Pitta

Pokorburra

Poonburra

Pulaali

Punpubburra

Purgunburra

Purreenburra

Queanbeyan

Raminyeri

Rangulinyeri

Sanscrit

Snowy River tribe

Ta-la-thi

Ta-ti-tati

Tah tah tee

Tah tah thi

Tahlahtee

Tahlathi

Tahtahtee

Tahtahthe

Tahtahti

Takalaka

Tamil

Tanganarin

Tanjara

Tari-bi-lung

Tarrawarracka

Tatathi

Tatati

Tatungalung

Taungurung

Telugu

Thaddora

Thau-aira

The Wirradhuri

Thed-dora

Theddora

Theddora Mittŭng

Tinga-tingana

Tongans

Tongaranka

Tongarankas

Toomburra

Tooroogurra

Towers

Tulara

Tuntuburra

Tuntyeenburra

Turarorn

Turka

Turlangburra

Turobburra

Turra

Turrbal

Tyangatjins

Ullumburra

Ulualleri

Unghi

Unghie

Ūngūnburra

Urabunna

Uradjuri

Urrapuna

Ūrŭndjeri willŭm

urunjeri

Waa reng badawa

Waddawurrung

Wadthi-Wadthi

Wageral-chie

Waiky-waiky

Waimbaio

Waimbio

Wakelbura

Wakelburra

Walgal

Wallaga tribe

Wallaroi

Wamba Wamba

Wampangee

Wangaaypuwan

Warad- -gery

Waradgerry

Waradgery

Waradjari

Waradjeri

Waradjuri

Warajeri

Waralabura

Wariba

Warradgerry

Warradgery

Warraduri

Wata

Wata Wata

Wataurung

Wathi

Wathi Wathi

Wathi-wathi

Wati Wati

Watowrongs

Watty Watty

Watu Watu

Wayliwan

Weimbaio

Weki Weki

Wembaio

Wiimbaio

Wiimbaio tribe

Wilya

Wilyakali

Wiradhuri

Wiradjuri

Wirajuri

Wirridgiri

Wirunjeri

Wodi Wodi / Southern Dharawal

wodi-wodi

Wodthi-wodthi

Woigal

Woiwurrung

Wolgal

Wollaroi

Wolleroi

Womkamala

Wonghi

Wonghibon

Wonghie

Wonghil

Wongurrap- una

Wonka- mala

Wonkaranda

Woorie gerra

Woradjera

Woradjeri

Woradjeri mittŭng

Woradjery

Wotjoballaluk

Wotjobaluk

Wotte Wotte

Wudi-Wudi

Wŭdthaurung

Wŭdthawrung

Wūdtherorung

Wŭdthowrung ballŭk

Wudthurung

Wulle

Wulloaburra

Wunumara

Wūrajeri

Wurunjeri

Ya it Mathang

Yagalingu

Yairy-yairy

Yakunda

Yalūkit-wilum

Yalūkŭt"-wilum

Yalūkūt-wilum

Yanda

Yandruwandha

Yangibura

Yantruunta

Yantruwunta

Yantruwuntas

Yarildethungur

Yarra tribe

Yarrawaurka

Yaurorka

Yauruka

Yautruwunta

Yerawaka

Yerkla tribe

Yerun illum

Yirandali

Yitha Yitha

Yorta Yorta

Youalaroi

Yualaroi

Yuckaburra

Yugambeh

Yuin

Yuwaalaraay

Zulus

Date Produced

(18/7/07)

1.12.07

1/8/06

10 July 1906

10 Sept 1898

10/10/74

10th May 1899

10th October, 1907

11/3/04

11/3/84

11th January 1886

12 / 7 / 06

12 Feb 1905

12 July 1906

12/4/02

12th Dec 1884

12th Jan 1872

12th/4/99

13/12/1887

13/3/02

13th October 1897

14 AUGUST, 1907

14 July 1884

14 October 1907

14/12/1887

14/8/07

14th Nov 1903

15 Octr 1872

16 Nov 1881

16 Sep 1907

16th May 1888

17th October, 1907

18 February 1909

18 July 1886

18 May 1906

18 Sep '92

18/4/99

18/5/94

1888 Sep 5

1889 Jan 29

18th February 1888

18th May 1901

18th September, 1907

19th October 1874

19th September /83

19” Aug 1883

1st June 1931

1st Octr 1873

1st Sept 1885

1st. September 1902.

20 December 1907

20.6.1884

20/7/07

20/8/98

20th Octr. 1881

21 August 1906

21 Nov. 1878

22 July 1906

22 May 1897

22nd Nov 1881

22nd Septr 1873

23 Jan 1907

23 October 1906

23/4/07

23/6/00

23rd August 1907

23rd Nov. 1903

24 July 1899

24 Nov 1879

25th April 1882

25th May 1907

26 9 06

26/12/99

26th July 1873

27 Sep 1899

27th June 1885

28 April 1905

28 November 1906

28.4.1937

28/2/1904

28/4/06

28th Dec/ 03

29 Aug '01

29 Aug. '01

29.11.99

29/6/98

29th May 02

29th/3/04

2d July 1901

2nd October, 1907

3 July 1873

30 April 1907

30/1/04

30/5/80

30/9/81

30th August, 1907

30th Dec 1883

30th May 00

31.5.1907

3rd July 1902

3rd Octr 1881

4 May 1882

4/12/97

4th Apl 1882

5 April 1888

5 Aug 1907

5 Sept 1872

5 September 1872

5th May 7

5th October 1884

6 May 1898

6th February 1876

7 January 1873

8/8/01

8th May 1885

9 Febry 1901

9 May 82

9.5.1884

9/10/97

9/4/00

Ap 26, 1882

Apl 13th '98

Apl 20th 1881

April 10 1880

April 12 1877

April 15th 1880

April 17 1879

April 18th 1882

April 19 1888

April 20th 1880

April 22nd/07

April 23 1893

April 25th 1873

April 25th 1899

April 28th . 05

April 3 1875

April 3rd '82

April 5 1876

April 8th 1882

Aug 13th 1883

Aug 15th 1892

Aug 17 1880

Aug 2 1880

Aug 20th 1884

Aug 21st 1886

Aug 22 1880

Aug 23 1868

Aug 30 1880

Augt 29th 1882

Augt 6th/12

August 11th 1899

August 12th 80

August 25th 1907

August 3rd 1882

Dec 12 1879

Dec 12. 1881

Dec 14th 1880

Dec 14th 1882

Dec 20 1883

Dec 22 1875

Dec 22 1878

Dec 26th 03

Dec 28 1895

Dec 29 1873

Dec 3th 1887

Dec.10.1875

Decb 20th 1882

December 1st 1907

Decr 13th 1899

Decr 16th 1879

Dezemb 15th 1879

Feb 11 1880

Feb 13th 1882

Feb 18 1880

Feb 18th 1907

Feb 19th 1904

Feb 26/84

Feb 26/89

Feb 8.1900

Feb 8th /04

Febr 15th, 1880

February 3 1882

February 3 1887

Feby 11 1878

Feby 1st 1881

Feby 7 1889

Jan 11th 1878

Jan 30th 1887

January 14 1874

January 19 1885

January 21 1884

January 29th 1889

Jany 15 1879

Jany 2 1880

Jany 26 1880

Jany 29th 84

Jay 17 1880

Jay 21st 1882

July 11th 1882

July 12 1880

July 14th 1884

July 15 1872

July 16 1878

July 16th 1881

July 21 1877

July 21st 00

July 24 1883

July 24th 1882

July 26 1883

July 28th 1882

July 4 1876

July 4th 1880

July 6 1884

July 7 1873

July 7th 1882

June 1/92

June 10th 1906

June 11th 1902

June 13th 1880

June 13th 1881

June 14 1874

June 14th 00

June 16th 1884

June 18th 1902

June 19 1880

June 19th 1884

June 24 1884

June 28th 1900

June 3rd 1901

June 5th 1907

June 7th 1873

June 8 1880

June 9th 1852

Kumbi

Mar 19th 1901

Mar 19th 1908

March 13th 1881

March 13th 1882

March 14th 1884

March 14th 84

March 16 1882

March 17 1880

March 18 1879

March 25th 1882

March 30th 1900

March 4 1874

March 5 1880

March 6th 1882

March 6th, 1871

March 8th 1880

May 10th 1900

May 13 1880

May 15 1873

May 1st 1880

May 22, 1872

May 27th 1880

May 30th 1881

May 5 1882

May 5th 1885

May 6th 1880

May 9th 1880

Mch 21 1880

Mch 4th 1876

Mch 9th 1876

Moyay or Moyang?

Nov 13th 1881

Nov 18th 1886

Nov 20 1881

Nov 20, 1906

Nov 21 1879

Nov 26 1879

Nov 5 1871

Nov 5 1873

Nov 5 1880

Nov 7th 1884

Nov 9th 1880

Nov 9th 1898

Nov. 6, 1906

November 21 1881

November 27th 1875

November 27th, 1871

Oct 10th 1878

Oct 11 1878

Oct 11 1880

Oct 12 1881

Oct 12th 1882

Oct 13/74

Oct 14 1884

Oct 14th 1899

Oct 15 '06

Oct 17 1877

Oct 17th 1882

Oct 1st 1881

Oct 20th 1883

Oct 22nd 1880

Oct 28 1873

Oct 29 1878

Oct 3 1878

Oct 31st

Oct 4th 1881

Oct 6 1879

Oct 6th 74

Oct 8 1880

Oct.28.1873

October 20th 1907

October 25 1907

October 29th 1883

October 2nd 1878

Octr 26 1881

Sep 20 1878

Sep 23rd

Sep 23rd 1889

Sep 23rd 82

Sep 25 1879

Sep 30 1885

Sep 5 1874

Sep 6 1880

Sep 8th 1880

Sep 8th 1884

Sept 13th 1880

Sept 14th 1898

Sept 15th 1873

Sept 1st 1882

Sept 1st 1906

Sept 26 1878

Sept 28th 1907

Sept 4th 1899

Sept 5, '06

Sept: 6th 1888

Yea River

Kin Term

Andri waka

andrie

aperi waka

janko

jimari

kaku

kardi

mam

negi waka

noa

yimaree

andri

andri (pirna)

andri waka

Andri walla

Andri wauka

andriwauka

aperi

aperi papa

aperi pirna

aperi waka

Aperi wauka

apiri

apiri waka

apiri wauka

apirri

Apirrie

appiri

appiri murla

appiri waka-waka

atamura

atani

atha moora

athamoora

Athamoorna

Athani

athanie

athanie wauka

athata

Athata wauka

Athata" - wauka

audri

audri waka

audrie wauka

Aunawa

baap

Babak

babŭn

baiara

balk

bam-brŭ

Bangan

Banjoorcan

Barewun

Barkinji

Barlijan

Barrang

Barranggie

Batya-ngal

Billing

Binbinga

birmbang

birrauru

Bootha

Booyooloo

Bowang

Bramun

Bramung

Brawithan

Brogan

Buback

Budjan

Bŭllerwang

Bunberi

Bunda

Bunin

Buntaggan

Bura-bura-ba

Burra

Burrangun

Burryungun

Butbundu

būyūlū marapū

buyulu-mara

combanga

Coorie murra

cumimie

Curakai

Curu

dangan

dedjet

Deitchie

Dejung

Dilbi

Dora-bura

durki

elder

Gamutch

Gamutch gŭrk

gamutchgurk

Garchuka

Gart chka-gūrk

Gartchŭkas

girangūrū

goreitch

Gringai

Guiaban

Hippi

Ipai

Jalan

Jalangŭrk

Jambi

janka

janko

jarambup

Jemogang

jibi

jimar

jimari

jipa kamanali

jipa wautja

jipi kamaneli

Ka Kai

Ka Kū

Kaai

Kackweak

kadi

Kaiabana

Kaiabara

Kaibara

kaka

kakoo

kaku

kakula

kakula mudu

kalar

kalari

Kallan

kamaree

kamari

Kambo

kami

kami mara

Kamie

Kamiloi

Kamutch

kandri

kanini

kanini waka

Kanjŭn

Kapathin

Karanguru

Kararu

kardee

kardi

kareti

Kari

karka

karku

Kattarri

Kauauga

kauku

Keirep

Killunmeen

Kilpara

Kilparra

Kimbo

Kingortunme

Komitegor

Kookong

Koreethenme

Krauan

Krauatun

Krokee

Krokeegor

Kroki

Krokitch

Krokitch-ngaui

Kubati

Kubbai

Kubbi

Kubbitha

Kubbutha

Kuberu

Kubi

Kubitha

Kubotha

Kuinmurbura

Kullabelung

Kullorthunme

Kullunmeen

Kumama

Kumbo

Kumbu

Kumite

Kumitegor

Kummeenunmee

Kummumme

Kummun

Kunnee

Kunnen

Kunny

Kunnykun

Kunnythunme

kuntjeri

Kupathin

Kūrjila

Kurma pinna

Kūrnai

Kurnandaburi

Kūrnŭng-illum

Kūyani

lal lal

lal-lal

Leethe

Lutte

Maali

maam

Maandu

Macquarra

mainjung

Makwarra

malandja

mama

Mamang

Mamung

Mangarung

manyura

Maorawari

Margoolah

Marrian

Martha

materi

Materi-Kararu

Matha

Matteri

mattia

meenga

Merigalli

Mongibeet

Mookadert

Moongan

Mordu

mŭing-būlla

Muk jarawaint

muk wara

Muk-Kurnai

MūlgūnKa būl tū

Mūna dali

Mundi Gootart

Mungan

Mŭngki bura

Munya

murdoo

murdoos

murdu-mara

murdus

Muri

mūrnūng

Murri

mūrringa

Murua

Mūtherabura

Muthwara

Myara

Mybeen

Mybeengun

Mybeentunme

Mymee

Mynunme

Nadjatejan

Nakamara

Namang

Namban

nangūrūng

nangūrūry

natamura

Nathun

nathung

negi

negi kamanelee

negi waka

neihie

neji

neyi

ng in jarū

ngadada

ngandri

ngata mura

ngatani

ngatani-waka

ngatata

ngatata/njatata

ngattani

ngattata

Ngaui

Ngaui-na-gŭli

nginjarū

Ngŭna-wal

Ngŭngŭl

Ngŭrnŭn-gaeta

niehie

Njaribil

njata mura

Njatani

njinjaru

noa

noa ngattata

noa waka

noa wauka

noas

Nongy

nopui

Noyang

Nullangun

Nullanunme

Nunty

Nuntyyhanme

nupa

Nurrenung

Nurringun

Obu

Oorjilla

paiara

pāng

papa

pappa

Perlweak

piarrauru

Pina-pinaru

Pinauru

pinya

Pirangūrū

Piraooroo

Piraooroo's

Pirarus

pirauguru

Piraupiru

pirauru

Piraūrūs

Pirrahwah

quaak

quarnamen

taru

Tati-tati

Tchuteba

Tereohine

Thathung

Thi-bura

Thonung

Thundung

Thunung

tidnara

tidnarra

Tilbabura

tinara

tintegallan

tippa-malku

Tulee

Tummyyun

Tundung

Tunkiyer

Turibul

Turowine

ūmŭrk

unawa

Urroarin

Waang

Waang/Waa

Wadhan

Wajim

waka

Wandkak

Wangee

Waramunga

Watjoballuk

Wietu

Wilthutha

Wiltu

Winneergun

Woeworrung

Woiworŭng

Woiwurung

Wongo

Wonkanguru

Woombi

Woopau

Wootaroi

Wortu

worūndja

Wotjoballuck

Wotjoballuk

Wundak

Wūrabil

Wūraut

Wūraut-gūrk

wurja

wūrngun

Wurrunjeri

Wūrti-ngaui

wūrŭng-ngain

Wurunjery

Yackan

Yackun

Yandairunga

yawning

Yelmari

Yelmri

Yelyuyendi

Yibai

yimaree

yimari

Yipi

Yookala

yumo

Yumun

Yurorne Yurorne

Language Term

Andri waka

janko

jimari

kardi

negi waka

ōōgh!-ōōgh!

wang Kūm

yimaree

"Juntha"

(Burt-jin)

(kirha)

??

abaija

Adja-dūra

Adjadura

ajenna

ajerrŭr

akani

andri

andri waka

Andri walla

andriwauka

Ankuritcha

Ankuritya

aperi

aperi akani

aperi papa

aperi waka

Aperi wauka

apirri

Apirrie

appiri murla

appiri waka-waka

Arawotya

atha moora

Athamoorna

Athani

Athata wauka

Athata" - wauka

Baan

baap

Baarlil

Babak

Babŭk

babup

Bai-aur

Baiamai

Baiame

baiara

balk

Balūk

Bamaruk

Bandjel

Bāng-al

Bangan

banju

bapgourung

Barka

Barlijan

barn

Battoo

Batyan ngal

Batyangal

Baukan

Baukun

Baul Baul

Beeungar

Beinba

bek

Belin belin

Bellin Bellin

Bellum Bellum

bembata

Bembrin

benang

Benang-garr

Benangarr

Ber-bira

Berbira

Berlko

Berrookboorn

Bi-amban

biamban

bibbeherr

Bidja-bidja

Bidjerigang

Biee'harl

bili

Bill'harl

Billing

bimbang

Bin bin

Binak

Binbeal

Binbial

Bindŭrk

Bingyal

Biraark

Biral

Birarark

birraark

Birrarark

Blengbŭra

blinte-da-nurk

Blit-burring

Boi Boi

Bōn

Bone

Boo'ras'ane

Boobi berri

Booloman

Booloman batha boobung

Booloman batha kootook

Boom berah

Boom beral

Boombat

Boombats

Boomberah

boomerang

boomerangs

Boora

Boordine

Booroongoo

Bootha

Booyang

Booyooloo

Booyooloo parchana

Bora

Boroin

Borun

bra

bra -(ma)-ngittal

bra bittel

Bra Kani

Braak

Braguolo

Brajerack

Brajerak

Brajeraks

Brambramgal

Bramung

Brand-jep

Brau-un

Breinbo

Breinbo Brienbo

Breinbo Brienbo Wakalbo

breppa mungan

Brethathun Woorcat

Brethathun Worcat

Brethathu[?]o Wookel

Brewin

Bribbun

bridda

bridda bridda

bring-a nurt

Brogan

Brt-gŭtta

Bud-a-luk

Bugerun

buka ngandru

Bukamuru

Bukan Mungie

bulabong

Bulk

Bull'illy

Bull-roarer

Bullawakal

Bullawang

Bullerawang

Bŭllerwang

Bulun

Buluntut

Bunaan

Būnan

Bŭndagra

bundi

Bungil wilŭng

Bungil woorin

Bunjal

Bunjar

Bunjil

Bunjil barlajan

Bunjil Baul

Bunjil Borun

Bunjil Brindat

Būnjil gūrk

Bunjil Koonyoroo

Bunjil Narrat

Bunjil Norrook

Bunjil Quarran

Bunjil Tambun

Bunjil Thacki

Bunjil Wallung

Bunjil's

Bunjil-baul

Bunya Bunya

Bŭr-ŭng

Bura-bura-ba

Burbung

bŭring-jŭn

Burra

Burra ba muttra

Burrain

Burran

Burrendigel

burrian

Burt-jin

Bŭt Bŭt

Bwŭrawi

Chūnchŭka

Cooin

Cooni

Coorie murra

Cooyanie

Corroboree

corroborree

Coungulla

Cowan

cubatine

Currāche

Currakai

Dakara-wut yūna

danyan

Daramulun

Darauyur ngauyung

Dárgan

dawa

Dayan

deKara

Dēn

Dérn

Dilbi

Dilk

Dilwall

Dinna

Djallan

Djallan gūrk

Djeetgang

Djeetgun

Djeetgung

Djŭrt djurt

Dora-bura

Doro

Dulderana

Dullark

Duntyi

Eku

eku fanau

Eku tamai

Endawarra

Fandrawondtha

Gaat

galk

Gamutch Jallan

ganitch

Gao'gil

Garchuka

garik

Gart chka-gūrk

Gart chuka-gūrk

Gartchŭka

Gartchŭkas

Gartchŭker

Gaura

gay gay

gemeinsam tanzen

Geroo

Gertūk

Getuck

Geuck

ghan

Gidi

gillūng

Gira

girangūrū

girrah'-gah

Gliyan

Gluin

Gluin-Kong

Gneilpooroo

Gnulambiu

Gohane

Gommera

Gommeras

goodjin

Goombert

Goore

gor

Gorommit

Gounan moura

Gouran moura

Gournditch

goy ūn

gòyi

gōyŭn

grana

Grodggie

gūgerŭng

Guiaban

guiyŭn-ba-jaram

guiyŭn-ba-jarram

Gŭlar

gŭlli

gumbrun

gumma

Gunawara

Gungadidji

Gūra binak

gurildra

gūrk

gūrŭk

gūrūk ba

Gūyŭr

Gwera-eil-Kurnai

Gweraeil Kurnai

Gweraeil-Kurnai

gwerraale Kraura

heeku hoku

heeue hono

Hielaman

Hoku

Hoku foha

hoku ilamutu

Hulaman

Ibara - na

Illanyura-Murdu

Ja-jou

Jaak

Jaine

jalla-gŭr

Jallan

janka

janko

Jannangabatch

jarambup

Jaraurat

jarourar

jarourat

jeak

Jellangoong

Jeraeil

Jerail

Jerra

Jerri

Jerron a-bill

jetbol

Jikanara

jimari

Jimbir

Jin-ail

Jinijinitch

jipa kamanali

jipa wautja

jipi kamaneli

Jīr

Jira

jirak-willi

Jirrah

Jirs

Jiti

Jo-e-a

Joea

Joëas

jun

Jundundawa

Juntha

jūrak-ny

Ka-ki

Kabon

Kadiwaru

kaiang

Kaisep

kaka

Kaki

kakula

kalari

Kalk

Kalko

Kăllŭk

Kam-bŭrr

kamaree

kamari

Kambo

kami

Kamitch

Kanalga

Kanalgar

kangaroo

Kangata

Kani

Kani Booloman kootook batha

kanini

Kapara

Kapara-mara

Kaputch

Kara

Karakarook

kardee

kardi

Karingal

karka

karku

Karma pinna

Karnie

Karo

Káta katak

Katagga

Katarri

Katir-than

Katulya

Katungal

Kau-ang

Kau-wurn

Kaualgar

Keelpara

Keepara

Keeparrah

Keerin

keetau hotau

Kerŭp

Kine

Kinger

Kini

Kippers

Kirrhas

Ko-ko-yar

Ko-kong

Ko-koyar

Kogūnya

Kokogar

Kokola

Kokung

Koliarto

Kookinberrook

KooKung

Koolin

Koonkie

Kooragan

Kooratchi

Kootchie

Kootopan

Kopang

Kopūla

Koraji

Korimora

Korinya

Krakerap

Krauan

Kroatun Worcut

Krugalung

Kŭbatine

Kūben

Kuchi

Kūjerung

Kūkūbŭrra

Kūlbara

Kullulugga

Kullun

Kulong

Kulumba-mutta

Kūlŭmbi

Kumbu

Kŭmbŭka

Kunaura

Kūndri

Kungarlie

Kunki

Kunkis

Kūnlāra

Kŭnnin

kuntjeri

Kūntyeri

Kŭr būrū

Kurawali wonkana

Kurawara

Kurdie

Kuringal

Kŭrm gor

Kurma pinna

Kurna pinna

Kŭrnara

Kuro

Kurrewarra

Kŭt-bŭn taura

Kūtamŭndra

Kŭte-būl

Kuurook

Kuya

Kuya-marra

Kuyi

Lakuramantyi

Latura mantyi

Leethe

Lethe

lewin

li

Li-au-wil

Lirt

Loan

Lorn

Lowajerack

Lowajerak

Lutte

Luvequ

Lyangel

maam

Maamba

Maamee

Madapulatu purana

Malka

Malka-tandra

Malūra

mama

Mamang

mamek

Mami-ngata

mamie

Maneru

Mangan-ngaui

Mangura

mangūrt

Mankara

Mankara waka ya pirna

Mankara-pirna

Mankara-waka

manyura

Mao'rar'moo'roo'

Mar

mara

Marengang

Maroura

Marparū

marra

Marra- Yowera

Matara

Matteri Padi

May met

May-met

Melgiddy

mellŭk

Merigally

Meritjigar

Mey met

Meymet

mia mia

millidu

Mindari

Mindarie

Minya ngain

Miowera

Mirka

Mirraooroos

mirum-datjuk

mitchigan

mitghigan

Mittung

Moiwilluk

Molonga

Mookadert

Mookwa

Mooramarri

mooramoora

moorŭp

morepoke

morn-mot

Moywil

Moywil gūrk

Mrart

Mrarts

Mree

Muckolo

Mudji

Mūdthi

mŭing-būlla

Muk

Muk jeak

mukueli dŭkana

Mūkūeli Kŭkana

Mukwara

Mulladū

Mullet

Mulunga

Munaderra

Munah

Mungan

Mungan ngaui

mūnganūra

mūngaw ngūra

mungki

mūnj

Mūnji

munukudu ngaiani tayii

munukudu takatyi ngana tadyiri

Munumutta

mura

mura mura

mura-mura

Mura-mura Makatakaha

Muramura

Muramuras

Murana

Mūrawrai

Murda -pirra

Murdala

murdoo

murdu

murdus

Murena

Murla

murrawun

murriwun

mūrrōwra

Murrumbik

Murrumbul

mŭrrwra

mūrŭm-dat-jŭk

Murumbul

murup

Mŭrŭthera

Mūtherabura

Mūtobura

Muttra

Mutya

naial

Najatajan

nammang

Naneen

Nappu

Nar'ah'ree'

Narandra

Nark

Narumbe

Narun

natamura

Neborak

neera

negi

negi kamanelee

negi waka

Nerndack

Newan

ng-yellŭng

nga-ma-djet

nga-ma-jit

ngabun

Ngal-al-oal

Ngallatajan

Ngamara

Ngámat

Ngameni

ngara

Ngarabūl

Ngarang

Ngariba

Ngaribar

ngarribarr

ngatamura

ngatani

ngatbŭn

ngattani

ngau-nan

Ngaui-nga-gŭlli

ngeirep

ngek

Ngemperumi

nginjarū

ngittal

Ngudupininna

ngulia

ngulis

Ngŭn-ŭng-ngunnut

Ngŭna-wal

ngununguntu

ngŭrrŭn-gaeta

Ngurun-gaeta

ngŭrŭng

ngŭrŭng-gaeta

Ngurungaeta

Ngurungata

Nigabinda

Niūgūlabŭl

Njaribil

njata mura

Njatani

njinjaru

njŭrŭmbūl

Nookambullark

Nookwamba

Nooragine

Nooring

norpui

Noy-yang

Noyang

Nullarijaru

Nungi nungit

Nūngi-nūng-it

Nungi-nungit

Nunji nungit

Nurrah

Nurrŭm-bŭng-ŭttias

nŭtba

ōbal

Ongkongooroo

oomoo

ooroo

Orikomatu

paiara

palara

Pallian

Palto

Paltyara

Paltyura

papa

Papang

Parchana

paree

Parida

Paridakadi

Pelican

Pina

Pina-pinaru

Pinaroo

Pinaru

pinarus

Pinna

Pinnaru

Pira

Piramurana

Pirangūrū

Piraooroo

Piraooroo's

Pirarus

pirauru

Piraūrūs

Pirha

Pirra

Pirra - Pirraru

Pirra-mankara

pirra-mara

Pirraooroo

Pirraooroo's

Pirraooroos

Pirraru

Pirrarus

pirrauru

Pirrha

Pirrha- mankara

Pirrhas

piruru

pitcheri

Poork

Pooroo

Porene

Pundaraugk

Pundjil

Punjil

Puppeim bŭl

Pŭr-gai

Pūrbŭng

Qimbi

quaak

quarnamen

Qunbi

Randri

Rintee

Rupulli

Sŭndale

Tabinna

Tadjery

Taldra

tamban

Tanderrum

taru

Tawara

Thadagŭn

tham bŭr

Thana wert Kani

Thandie

Thang-quai

Thara

Thara-mul-lun

Tharamulun

Tharau-galk-bek

Thirr-bee

Thirrar

Thirrars

Thonung

Thoopu

Thundun

Thunung

Thurung

Tidelik

tidjang

tidnara

tidnarra

tina

tina-li

tinara

Tirricote

Tokako

Tookala

Toorung

Tootanaring

totem

tuali

TUK

tullung

Tūndūn

Tundung

Tūragŭrū

turki

turnmung

Turnung

tūro

tūro - (a) - li

Turoo

Turrdeburry

Turutudu

Tūtanaring

Tutnurring

Ukaralya

Ūrnūng

Ūrnūng mellŭk

Ūrtŭna

wa- na-wa

wa- wa-wa

wa-wa-na

wa-wa-wa

Wa-wurt

Waa

Waang

Waang/Waa

Waat

Waaug/Waang

Wadampa

waddy

Wadhan

Wagara

Wagora

Wagulan

Wahwee

Waimbia

waitjŭrk

Wajun

Wak

Wak gūrk

waka

Wakalbo

Wal-jūrk

Waljan

Walkan

Wallack

Wang

wang Kūm

Wang ngara

wang njara

wang-ngara

Wang-yar

Wanick

wanj

Wapiya

Wapiya-mankara

War-garn

waral

warangun

Warangūni

Wareet

Wari

warra-warra

Warrego

Warrumbull

Wartwurt

warugati

Wati i luve taciqu

Watinard

Watta

Waui

Waung

Weburra ba

Werpil

Whyepook Bingyallu

wille

wille-jūrak

Willpandrina

Willyarū

Wilpa

Wilpadrina

Wilpu kudiangu

Wilpu-kudiangu

Wilpukudiangu

Wilyaru

Winbore

Winget

Wirigar

Wirigor

wirik-girr

Wiripira

wirra rap

wirrarapp

wirrigerri

wirry

Wo-binda

Wodampa

Wogarachi

woi-a-ram

Wokook

Womba Lethe

Wombara

Wombeegie

Wona

Wonkamala

Woombi

woomera

Workat

Wortu

Wrang

Wring

Wulernunt

Wūlernŭnt gūrk

wūling

Wundak

Wūnmanda Kŭrnai

Wūrabil gūrk

Wūraut

Wūraut-gūrk

wurong

Wŭrpl

Wŭrpl gūrk

Wurti

wurungut

Wūthera

Wuurn

ya-yūt-gin

Yaan Lirt

Yackembrook

Yackun

Yactun Worcut

Yalmerai

yambo

Yángūra

Yantru-unta

Yarang

Yarange

Yarawaurka

Yarri-Kauang

Yartatgurk

yaruk

Yauŭt

Yaw-ŭn-dtt

ye-mūn

yeerung

yek

Yelmari

Yelmire

Yelmri

Yernt

Yerra

Yerra_binda

yimaree

Yīmbit

Yipi

Yirik

Yongalijo

Yůngo

Yuri-ulu

Yūrn

Yūrn gūrk

Yūro

yut

Yutyuto

Moiety

There are no subjects for the category selected

People

Herbert Brookes

John Afflick

John Hogarth

A C Haddon

A H Kempe

A L P Cameron

A S Kenyon

A. McRae

A. N. Hughes

A. R. Richardson

A. W. Howitt

A.L.P. Cameron

Achata

Albert Darby

Alex Ferguson

Alexander McKeachie

Alexander Morrison

Alfred Bolden

Alfred Chenery

Alfred Mason

Alfred Rogers

Alfred Russel Wallace

Alfred Wyatt

Allan M Giles

Andrew Lang

Andrew MacKenzie

Angus McMillan

Annie

Archdeacon Gunther

Archibald MacLeod

Archibald Meston

Aristophanes

Arnold van Gennep

Arunta

Augustus Hooke

AWH

Banjam

Barak

Barelari

Barindah

Barney

Barry

Batman

Baynton

Bebejern

Bega Charley

Bega Harry

Bega Jerry

Bembinkel

Ben Jennings

Benbow

Benjamin Herschel Babbage

Ber-au-wŭl

Bertha

Beruke

Bessie Howard

Big Charly

Big headed Jemmy

Big Joe

Bil-li- bel-la-ry

Bilbileri

Billi Billeri

Billi-Billeri

Billibelleri

Billibileri

Billibilleri

Billy Blew

Billy Clark

Billy Hamilton

Billy Hewitt

Billy Jumbuck

Billy Lonsdale

Billy McDougall

Billy Simpson

Billy Steward

Billy the Bull

Billy Wambat

Billy Wood

Bingi

Binny

Bishop Moorehouse

Bishop Salvado

Blanchewater Charley

Bob Napier

Bobbery

Bobby

Bobby Brown

Bobby Coleman

Bogie

Bolgan

Boocharta

Boondarie

Boorajush

Bothie

Brabazon Harry Purcell

Brauni

Bridget

Brough Smith

Brough-Smyth

Browney

Bruce Ferguson

Bruthen Munji

Buckly

Budawal

Būgerŭm

Bunbra

Bunbura

Bunda-wal

Bundanāl

Bungerim

Bungett

Bungil woorin

Bunjil Bamarŭng

Bunjil Barlijan

Bunjil Bátalūk

Būnjil Gworŭn

Būnjil Laena

Bunjil Wreggaluck

Būr-gin-meri

Bura-bura-ba

Burronki–gil–gŭrek

Butha

C F Holmes

C H Grove

C M A King

C Richard

Campbell

Captain Cuttle

Captain Harrison

Captain Henry Dana

Captain Turnbull

Captain Woodriff

Carl Augustus Meyer

Carloba

Caroline Jennings

Charles Barrett

Charles Darwin

Charles Du Vè

Charles Greenway

Charles Grimes

Charles H Kerry

Charles Harper

Charles J Cameron

Charles Lyell

Charles Naseby

Charles Todd

Charles Walter De Vis

Charley

Charley Alexander

Charley Blair

Charley Brupin

Charley Buchanan

Charley Foster

Charley Marshall

Charley Nukong

Charlotte

Charlotte Sophia Burne

Charly

Christopher Giles

Cobbon Johnny

Coglan

Collin Hood

Combo

Commissary Howard

Coolari

Cooloolock

Corporal Joe

Coventry

Curr

Cyrus E Doyle

D Elphinstone Roe

D Stewart

Dairgo Johnny

Dally

Dan Limbery

David

David Blair

David Collins

David Syme

De Villiers

Diamond

Dick Cooper

Dick Richards

Dick Rowan

Dickson

Dinna Birrark Mūnjauin

Ditchburn

Doctor John Benson

Donald Cameron

Donald McRae

Dookalanern

Dora

Dr Baynton

Dr Edward Robertson

Dr Eller McKeller McKinlay

Dr Émile Durkheim

Dr George Torrance

Dr George Turner

Dr Godfrey Howitt

Dr John Beddoe

Dr John Benson

Dr Lewis Henry Morgan

Dr MacKenzie

Dr Walter Roth

Dr William Benjamin Carpenter

Dr William J Browne

E M Curr

E Morris Miller

Earl of Kimberly

Ed McDougall

Edward

Edward Burnett Tylor

Edward Fuller

Edward John Eyre

Edward McKay

Edward McMillan

Edward Micklethwaite Curr

Edward Palmer

Edwin Sidney Hartland

Eilyara

Eliza

Emily

Emily Sutton

Emma

Emma McDougall

Ernest Giles

Euclid

Euphemia

Euripides

Eva

F. Bauer

F. N. Bucknell

Fawkner

Firth

Flanna

Flanner

Francis James Gillen

Frank James

Fred Gaskell

Frederick George Weaver

Frederick Jones

Frederick William Taplin

Friday

Friedrich August Hagenauer

Garna

Geo. F. Bridgman

George Brown

George Cohen

George Earngey

George Frederick Belcher

George French Angas

George Grey

George H. Harris

George Harris

George Langhorne

George Neville Griffiths

George Newland

George O Lyon

George Robertson

George Taplin

George W Rusden

George Wurant

Gilbert Howitt

Gillen

Gilson

Ginger

Gliun- kong

GliunKong

Gnāri

Graham Berry

Greville N. Teulon

Guanitta wanick

Gŭnjerŭng

H S Kingsford

H.J. Foreman

Haggie Taylor

Hannah McDonald

Harry

Harry Cook

Harry Daramungi

Harry E Aldridge

Harry Richards

Harry Stephens

Hawden

Heinrich Stähle

Henry Balfour

Henry George Liddell

Henry Holt

Henry James Sumner Maine

Henry Peck

Herbert E Hockey

Herbert James

Herbert Spencer

Hermann Heinrich Vogelsang

Hopping Kitty

Horatio Wills

Howitt

Hugh Murray

Ienbin

Ienbin (Bob Curran)

Ingebaira

Inspector Sadlier

J A G Little

J Foster

J H Boothby

J P Buttfield

J W O'Donnell

J. A. Rose

J. Graves

J. Guthridge

J. M. Hubbard

J. Shaw

J.H.W. Pettit

J.P. Madden

Jabberah

Jack Būnjil

Jack Hay

Jack Wetherly

Jack Wyaman

Jackey

Jackey Jackey

Jacky Banett

Jacky Jacky

Jaka

Jakka-Jakka

Jalina Piramurana

James Barling

James Bonwick

James Boydell

James Dawson

James Dickson

James Fleming

James George Frazer

James Gibson

James Lalor

James McAlpine

James McFarlane

James Mckay

James Morrill

James Petrie

James Robertson

James S H Royce

James Unaipon

James W Boultbee

Janey Alexander

Jean Louis Armand de Quatrefages

Jemmy Lawson

Jemmy Quiro

Jenny Cooper

Jeremy Midnight

Jevons

Jim Barker

Jimmy Clark

Jimmy Fidgett

Jimmy Fidgett

Jimmy Quero

Jimmy Scott

Jimmy Thompson

Jo. Dickson

Jocelyn Brooke

Joe

Joe Banks

Johann Georg Reuther

Johann H Stähle

Johann J Bachofen

John Barr Senr

John Batman

John Bulmer

John Buntine

John C Muirhead

John Campbell MacLeod

John Connolly

John Elkington

John Ferguson McLennan

John Fraser

John Gould

John Gowan

John Gribble

John Joseph Shillinglaw

John Knox

John Lubbock

John Mann

John McFarlane

John McKinlay

John Morgan

John O’Rourke

John Padisin

John T. Hobbes

Johnny Carter

Johnny Philips

Johnny Sutton

Johnny the plater

Johnny Wurunmi

Joseph Chamberlain

Joseph Guthridge

Joseph Henry

Joseph Henry Maiden

Joseph Parker

Joseph Shaw

Judith

Julius Wilhelm Kühn

K Langloh Parker

Kaiung

Kallakallap

Kangaroo Jack

Karl Friedrich Hermann

Ke-ŭng

Keane

Keilpuri

Kenric Harold Bennett

Kerlip Tom

King Barney

King Bobby

King Charley

King Charley

King Charley

King David

King Jimmy

King Maial

King Major

King Tom

Kitty

Koolari

Koorgoo

Koornbak

Koorpirpin

Korah

Kulbundora

Kūlŭtba

Kurburu

Kurgita

Kurt Wachsmuth

Lamby

Lame Kitty

Lang

Lanky Manton

Larry Johnson

Lataba

Laurence Travers

Lieutenant James Hingston Tuckey

Lieutenant-Governor Charles Joseph La Trobe

Lijū-ūit

Lily

Limori

Lionel H L Gould

Little Jack

Little Jemmy

Lizzie

Loah

Lohni

Long Harry

Lord Stanmore

Lorimer Fison

Louisa

Louise

Lucy

Lucy Sutton

Māak

Māathang

Macmillan

Malcolm

Mallabar

Malukra

Maroday

Martin Irving

Mary E Morgan

Mary E. B. Howitt

Mary Stähle

Mary Toolabar

Maurice I A Feehan

Max Müller

May Benson

McDonald

McDougall

Metoko

Michael Alexander

Mickey

Miller

Miss Armstrong

Mommamalar

Montgomery

Moonwhip

Morris Miller

Mr and Mrs Bauer

Mr Bedomme

Mr Connor

Mr Corbett

Mr Craig

Mr Donaldson

Mr French

Mr Gammon

Mr Hardie

Mr Harper

Mr Homan

Mr Hughes

Mr Jamieson

Mr King

Mr Mc Dowall

Mr Metzner

Mr O'Mara

Mr O’Hare

Mr Styles

Mr T E Lund

Mr Thomas

Mr Thwaites

Mr Tucker

Mr Tuckey

Mr Viveash

Mr W. Scott

Mr Walker

Mr Wallace

Mr Watts

Mr Wauer

Mr Webb

Mr Welshman

Mr Williams

Mr Wynter

Mr [J.P.?] Madden

Mr. Barton

Mr. E. Palmer

Mr. Flattery

Mr. Howitt

Mr. J. Gribble

Mr. Lang

Mr. Laton

Mr. Lays

Mr. Newland

MrA L Cameron

Mragula

Mragula (Singing Johnny)

Mrs Bulmer

Mrs Cameron

Mrs Christison

Mrs Fison

Mrs Frazer

Mrs Howitt

Mrs Jane Smith/Smith

Mrs Langlos Parker

Mrs McLean

Mrs Potts

Mrs Pullman

Mrs Seymour

Mrs Shaw

Mrs Somerville

Mrs Tuleba

Muirhead

Muk jarawaint

Mŭk thang

Muk-Kurnai

Mŭl-a-ba

MūlgūnKa būl tū

Mullens

Müller

Mumbulla Johnny

Mūna dali

Mundanŭn

Mūndauin

Munday

Mundy

Mūng

Mŭngki bura

Mūnjanin

Mūnjerū

Mūnjūrū

Munkajah

Munumuttu

Munyarah

Murdula

Murperi

Murray Jack (Yibai Malian)

Murray Jacky

Murri-Iguana

Mŭrri-kangaroo

Murrumbik

Muthabura

Mūtobura

Myee

N Scott

N. W. Thomas

Naainyeri

Nan-it-dro

Nanauy Charly

Nando

Nango

Nanny

Narangarynia

Narinyeri/Narrinyeri

Narrang (little) Charley

Narrang Charly

Naryokoon

Nash

Nauithero

Nawithero

Ned Kelly

Ned McLellan

Neddy Rourke

Newang

Ngary

Ngŭna-wal

Ngŭnnŭn njŭnŭn

Ngŭnnŭn njŭnŭt

Ngura-tulutuluru

Nihlya

Ning-qua-la-val

Ningqualaval

Ningulabul

Njŭrrŭgait

Norman Simpson

Nougo

Nūgūlabŭl

Nuigūlabŭl

NūKong

Numa Denis Fustel de Coulanges

Nungarie

Nūrjain

Nurranbah

Nurrum-nurrum-biin

Ogilvie

Old Bob

old Bob

Old Bobby

old Bony

old Bŭnbra

Old Candle

old Cardolee

Old Cockey

Old Cockey

Old Dan

Old Darby

old Darly

Old Dick

Old Dick Cooper

Old Dick Richards

Old Ellen

Old Ginger

Old Jack

Old Kangaroo Jack

Old King Tom

old Kitty

Old Lamby

old Lamfrie's wife

Old Lanky

Old Lawson

Old Lawson''s wife

Old Major

Old man Jamieson

Old Manum

Old Mary

Old Monday

Old Morgan

old Munday

Old Nancy

Old Nanny

Old Ned

Old Nukong

Old Pelican

Old Timothy

Old Timpthy

Old Tukulneen

Old Turner

Oli

Omeo Tableland

Oorgilla

Otto Siebert

P. M. Byrne

Paddy

Pagenstecher

Palmer

Panga

Panky Panky

Papananto

Parker

Parker'

Patrick Michael Byrne

Percy Fortescue

Percy Fortescue Leigh

Peter Egerton Warburton

Peter Lalor M.L.A

Peter Thomas

Pettit

Pina-pinaru

Pirraooroo's

Pirraooroos

piruru

Plato

policeman Paddy

Pompey

Poonyaroo

Prinza

Prof Irving

Prof. Hearn

Professor Boyd Dawkins

Professor Cookes

Professor Goldwin Smith

Professor Hearn

Professor Irving

Professor Rosenbusch

Professor Wilson

Protector Parker

Protector Thomas

Pullman

Punta Merringbree

Punty

Purcell

R F Beardman

R F Beardsmore

R H Beardsmore

R H Mathews

R. B. S.

R. Christison

R. H.

R. H. Beardsman

R. H. Matthews

R. Howitt

R. Howitt

R.B.S.

R.C.

R.H. Cambage

RBS

Rd Reuther

Redmond Barry

Rev Amos Brazier

Rev Dr. Torrance

Rev J Horsley

Rev John Mathew

Rev Lavers

Rev. G. W. Torrance

Rev. J Flieil

Rev. J Flierl

Rev. J. Bulmer

Rev. Stephen Rabone

Revd Geo Bastocks

Revd J. Buckle

Revd R H Codrington

Revd Robert Knopswoom

RHB

Richard Helms

Richard Phillips

Richards

Richardson/Richardson River

Ridley

Rivers

Robert

Robert Brough Smyth

Robert Codrington

Robert Crothers

Robert Crowthers

Robert Dawson

Robert Ellery

Robert Hoddle

Robert Hogarth

Robert McCutcheon

Robert McDon- ald

Robert Sutton

Robert Wandin

Robertson

Robertsons

Robinson

Rose

Rousseau

Rowdy Mickey

Rusden

S May Benson

S Mcalpine

S. Newland

S.W. Rusden

Sally

Salmon

Sam Slick

Sampson

Samuel

Samuel Gason

Samuel James Stuckey

Sarah

Sargent Goodenough

Schurmann

Scott

scotty

Segt. Kennedy

Sergeant Major

Seru Epenisa Cakobau

Short

Sidney H Ray

Sidney Seymour

Simpson Newland

Singing Johnny

Sir Ferdinand von Mueller

Sir Henry Jackson

Sir James Ferguson

Sir John

Sir Joseph Banks

Sir Richard Bourke

Sir Samuel Walker Griffith

Sir W Stawell

Sir Walter Baldwin Spencer

Sir Wm Clarke

Smith

Smyth

Sonnenschein

Sophy

Spencer

Stanbridge

Staniland Wake

Stewart

Stingaree sucking Meg

Stuckey

Sturt

Sturt's

Supt Springhall

Supt. Sadler

Supt. Watt

Susanna

Susannah

Sydney H. Ray

Sydney Seymour

T E Lance

T E Lance

T. D. Hartwell

Tabinna

Tallboy

Tanko willin

Tankowillin

Tankowillun

Tankowillun Junior

Tanye

Tarry Bobby

Taylor

The Clarks

Theddora Johnny

Thi-bura

Thirlwall

Tho Petrie

Thomas

Thomas A Brodie

Thomas Malthus

Thomas McMillan

Thomas Mitchell

Thomas Petrie

Thomas S. Hart

Thomas S. Hart

Thos Petrie

Thos. Abert

Thos. Petrie

Tilbabura

Timothy

Toby

Tom Donnely

Tom Scott

Tommny-Ngaui

Tommy

Tommy Arnott

Tommy Clark

Tommy Clark'

Tommy Doughboy

Tommy Hoddinot

Tommy Hodenot

Tommy Hodinot

Tommy Johnson

Tommy Mansfield

Tommy Tambo

Tommy-Ngaui

Tongai Jimmy

Tongi

Tongy

Tonjou

Toolabar

Toolaber

Tooleba

Tooleber

Tooliban

Torlaba

Torngathy

Torrance

Tucker

Tuckey

Tuckey's

Tulaba

Tumdeedown

Tumilby

Turnbull

Turner

Tylor

Ubalina

Ubalinna

Ugaridgeroo

Ulmin

Umbarra (King Merriman)

W Craig

W E Roth

W L R Chambers

W. Baldwin Spencer

Waddiman

Wallaby Jack

Wallaby Jack

Walsh

Walter Edmund Roth

Walter R Harper

Walter William Skeat

Wambat

Wanyertee

Warkukunda

Warlbo

Warra wonna

Warrigal Jim

Watteen

Weilpe

Wenberi

Wertee

Whipungah

Wickie

Wilhelm Kramer

William

William Benson

William Boyd Dawkins

William Buckley

William Buckley

William Buckly

William Chatfield Junr

William Coulthard

William Edward Hearn

William Edward Morris

William H. Flowers

William Henry Breton

William Hodgkinson

William Maiden

William McDougall

William Montgomery

William Pool

William Reeve

William Ridley

William Scott

William Tennant Dawson

William Thomas

William Thorpe

William Wills

William Wright

Willie Scott

Wills

Willy Bunjil

Willy Clark

Winberi

Winberi’

Windary

Winmarburi

Wonkanguru

Woodatun

Wothango

Wotheroi

Yallung

Yandairunga

Yandairunya

Yangooranark

Yanyan

Yapally

Yarri

Yibai Malian (Murray Jack)

Yirani

Yirani Gartchukagurk

Places

Sale

90 mile beach

Acheron

Adelaide

Adelong

Africa

Agnes River

Aitkin's Straits

Aitkins Station

Aitkins Straits

Albacutya Lake

Albert River

Alberton

Albury

Aldinga

Alexandra

Alice River

Alice Springs

America

Anakies

Andersons Inlet

Annan River

Annie Springs

Araluen

Aramac

Ararat

Arthurs Seat

Ascot Vale

Ashfield

Atkins Straits

Australia

Avoca

Avoca forest

Avoca plain

Avoca River

Avon River

Bacchus Marsh

Badger Creek

Bairnsdale

Ballarat

Ballonne River

Balmoral

Balranald

Bangalore

Bangate

Baradine

Barcaldine

Barcaldine Station

Barcoo

Barcoo River

Barnes' Crossing

Barnet River

Barraba

Barrier Ranges

Barrington

Barrow Creek

Barwon River

Bateman Bay

Bateman's Bay

Bathurst

Baw Baw

Baynton's station

Bayswater

Bealba

Bede Creek

Beechworth

Bega

Bega River

Bellum Bellum

Beltana

Belyander River

Belyando

Belyando R.

Belyando River

Bemm

Ben Cruachan

Ben Cruachan Ck

Benalla

Bendena

Bendigo

Bendoc

Berlin

Bermagui

Berry falls

Berwick

Bethesda

Bialiba

Biddy devine

Big swamp

Bimbery

Bindi

Binnajerra

Binnijeri

Birdsville

Black Range

Blackall

Blanchewater

Blanchewater Station

Blanchwater

Blinman

Bloomfield

Bloomfield River

Bodalla

Bodigar

Bogabri

Bogan

Bogong

Bogong High Plains

Bogong Highlands

Bogong Mt

Bombala

Bondi

Bong Bong

Bool Bool

Booligal

Booral

Boort

Boro

Botany

Boul Boul

Bourke

Bowen

Bowral

Box Hill

Braidwood

Brenda

Brenda Station

Brewarrina

Briem

Brighton

Brimbank

Brin vale

Brisbane

Broad Sound

Broadsound

Brodribb

Brodribb River

Broken River

Brookville

Broulee

Brt-gŭtta

Brungle

Brunswick

Brushy creek

Brushy Park

Bruthen

Buandik

Buchan

Buchan River

Buchan Station

Buckley's River

Buckleys

Buckleys river

Bufalo

Buffalo

Buffalo Mountain

Buffalo River

Buffalo/Buffalo River

Bullarook

Bullengarook

Bullengrūk

Buller river

Bullock creek

Bullock-creek

Bulloo river

Bunan/Bunnan

Bundaberg

Bungully

Bunilee

Bunya Bunya Mountains

Bunya Mountain

Bunya Mountains

Bunya Mt./Bunya Mountains

Bunya-Bunya

Bunya-Bunya mountains

Bunyip

Burdekin

Burdekin River

Burke

Burke River

Burnley

Burnside

Burrendoon

Burwood

Burwood NSW

Bush Inn

Bushy Creek

Bushy Park

Butlers

Cadell Ranges

Caledonia

Cam-mer

Cambridge

Camden

Campaspe

Campaspee River

Camperdown

Camyr Allyn

Cananook creek

Canjola River

Cann

Cape Bedford

Cape Everard

Cape Howe

Cape Jerves

Cape Jervis

Cape River

Cape Schanck

Cape York

Cardwell

Carpentaria

Carpenteria

Carr's Plains

Carrington

Carrs plains

Cassilis

Castellas

Castlemaine

Castlereagh

Castlereagh River

Castlereagh/Castlereagh River

Central Australia

central Australian

Central Gippsland

Charleville

Charlotte Plains

Charlotte Waters

Charlton

Chas J Cameron

Clamart

Clarence

Clarence River

Clarence Town

Clayton

Clermont

Cleveland

Clifton's morass

Cloncurry

Cloncurry River

Cobar

Cobarg

Cobargo

Cobbedah

Cobboras

Cobedah

Cobham Lake

Cobungra

Colac

Collingwood

Collins-street

Condah

Conoble

Cooktown

Cooma

Coomera

Coonabarrabran

Cooper

Cooper Ck

Cooper Creek

Cooper's Creek

Cooper/Cooper's Creek

Coopers Ck

Coopers creek

Cooramina

Cooratharinga

Cooratharinya

Coorong

Cootamundra

Cope Cope

Corak

Coranderrk

Corella Downs

Corio

Corner Inlet

Corrella

Corrowong

county Bourke

Cowombut

Cranbourne

Creswick

Crinoline Hill

Crisp's station

Croajingolong

Crooke’s Station

Croydon

Cūajellūgūng lake

Cudgewa

Cudjewa

Culgoa

Culgoa River

Culhero

Culhero hill

Cullinbong

Cullingbong

Cumeroogunga

Cumeroogunga Station

Cummeragunja

Currency Creek

Dabyminga ck

Dairgo

Dairgo/Dargo

Dalgonally Stn

Dalimanby

Dandenong

Dandenong Ck

Dandenong mountains

Dandenong Road

Darbyshire Ck

Darebin Ck

Dargo

Dargo High Plains

Dargo Station

Darling

Darling Downs

Darling junction

Darling River

Darlington Point

Daubeny Range

Daylesford

De Grey

De Grey River

Deep Creek

Deighton

Delatite River

Delegate

Deniliquin

Derbyshire

Devils River

Diamantina

Diamantina River

Diamantina/Diamantina River

Diamatina

Diamentina River

Dilpa

Dimboola

Dividing Range

Dividing Range/Great Dividing Range

Dividing Ranges

Double Island Point

Drouin

Dunbury Range

Dungog

Dunolly

Duroc

Eagle Point

East Gippsland

East Malvern

East Melboume

Eastern Gippsland

Eastern Victoria

Eastwood

Eccleston

Echuca

Eddington

Eden

Edinburgh

Elgin Downs

Emerald Hill

Encounter Bay

Endeavour Lake

Endeavour River

England

Ensay

Entrance

Erinvale

Essendon

Eucla

Europe

Euston

Everard River

Everard/Everard River

Ewings Marsh

Exmouth Gulf

Eyre creek

Fanwick

Farrar's Creek

Fiery creek

Fife

Fiji

Finke

Finke River

Finke Rv

Fisher Creek

Fishers Creek

Fitzroy

Flannigans Island

Flemington

Flemington Flat

Flinder Ranges

Flinders

Flinders Range

Flinders Ranges

Flinders River

Flood creek

Floods Creek

Fords Bridge

Forest Creek

Foster

Fowlers Bay

Framlingham

Fraser Island

Fraser's Island

Frazer Island

Freeling

Fremantle

French Island

Freshwater river

Friendly Islands

Frome

G. P. office

Gabo Island

Gamboola

Gardiner

Gardner Ck

Gardners Creek

Garfield

Gayndah

Geelong

Gelantipy

Gellingall

Genoa

Georges River

Germany

Gibbo mountain

Gilgandra

Gilliat

Gillun

GIPPSAND LAKES

Gippsland

Gippsland Lakes

Gipsland

Gisborne

Glebe

Glenelg

Glenelg River

Glengarry

Glenorchy

Gloucester

Goloot

Goodooga

Goolwa

Goornang

Goornong

Gosford

Goulbourn

Goulburn

Goulburn River

Goulburn Rv

Goulburn/Goulburn River

Government house Paddock

Govt Paddock

Govt. Paddock

Grafton

Grampian Mountains

Grampians

Grant

Great Australian Bight

Great Bight

Great Britain

Great Divide

Great Dividing Range

Gregory

Gresford

Grey Range

Grey Ranges

Grey/Grey Range

Grey/Grey Ranges

Gulf of Carpentaria

Gulf of Carpenteria

Gulf of St Vincent

Gulf St Vincent

Gunbower

Gundagai

Gunnedah

Gwyder River

Gwydir

Gwydir R.

Gwydir River

Gwydir/Gwydir River

Gympie

Hambledon Hill

Hamilton

Hamilton Creek

Hammerdale

Hanau

Harding

Harding River

Hawthorn

Hay

Healesville

Heart

Heathcote

Heidelberg

Heidleberg

Herbert River

Hergott Springs

Heyfield Station

Hill Top

Hillston

Hindmarsh

Hobart

Hobsons Bay

Hobson’s Bay

Hopkins Hill

Hopkins Rv

Horsham

Huggetts select

Hughenden

Hume River/Murray River

Hungerford

Hunter

Hunter River

Hunter Street Sydney

Illawarra

Indi River

India

Inglewood

Inlet

Inlets

Innaminca

Innamincka

Innaminka

Inskip Point

Ipswich

Ireland

Israel

Jacob's Station

Jamiesons

Jarvis's Bay

Jeriliderie

Jim Crow

Jimberoo

Jimmicumbene

Jimmycumbene

Jones Bay

Junction

Kadina

Kangaroo Ground

Kangaroo Valley

Kapara- mara

Kapara-mara

Kaparamara

Kappara-mara

Kapperamana

Karnah River

Keilor

Kensington

Kew

Kiandra

Kiewa

Kiewa River

Killalpanina

Kilmore

Kilmore Ck

Kilmore Creek

Kilyalpa

King Georges Sound

Kingston

Koornang

Koppera manna

Kopperama

Kopperamana

Kopperamanna

Kowombut

Kulkyne

Kunopia

Kŭrnara

Kŭt-bŭn taura

Kyneton

L Tyers

L. Tyers

Lacepede Bay

Lachlan

Lachlan River

Lachlan Rv

Laglan

Lake Albacutya

Lake Albert

Lake Alexandrina

Lake Bathurst

Lake Boga

Lake Bolac

Lake Boulka

Lake Buchanan

Lake Bunga

Lake Bunya

Lake Callabonna

Lake Condah

Lake Coorong

Lake Corong

Lake Corrong

Lake Eyre

Lake Eyre Basin

Lake Harry

Lake Hindmarsh

Lake Hope

Lake Howitt

Lake King

Lake Koorong

Lake Kumarina

Lake Lipson

Lake Macquarie

Lake Nash

Lake Perigundi

Lake Reeves

Lake Torrens

Lake Tyers

Lake Tyers mission

Lake Tyers Mission Station

Lake Tyrel

Lake Tyrell

Lake Tyrrel

Lake Victoria

Lake Wellington

Lake Wyba

LakeCorong

Lakes

Lakes Entrance

Lakes/Gippsland Lakes

Lakuramantyi

Lambing Flat

Lammamoor

Lammermoor

Lancefield

Lanecoorie

Langwarrin

Latrobe

Laura River

Ledcourt

Leichardt river

Leigh River

Levuka

Limestone River

Lindenow Flat

Lindenow Station

Little Plain River

Liverpool

Liverpool Plains

Livingstone Creek

Lob Hole

Lobs Hole

Lochaber

Loddon

Loddon River

Logan River

London

Longerong

Louth

Lower Avoca

Lower Murray

Lucknow

Lynn River

Macalister

Macalister/Macalister River

Macallister River

Macedon

MacGraths flat

Mackay

Mackenzie River

Mackinlay Ranges

Mackinlay River

Macquarie

Macquarrie

Macumber River

Madagascar

Maffra

Mait- land

Maitland

Malagoota

Maldon

Mallagoota

Mallagoota Inlet

Mallara Station

Mallee

Malvern

Manaro

Manaron

Manaroo

Manero

Maneroo

Maneroo table land

Manilla

Manning

Manning River

Mannum

manoro

Mansfield

Maranoa

Maranoa R

Marley Point

Marly Point

Martin's Plains

Mary borough

Mary River

Maryborough

Marysville

Mathoura

Mcalister

McIvor

McIvor River

McKinley Ranges

McLennans Straight

McLennans Straits

McNaughtens Straits

Mel- bourne

Melb.

Melbourne

Melbourne Library

Menindee

Menindie

Merimbula

Mernda

Merri

Merri ck

Merri Creek

Merriman Ck

Merriman Creek

Merriman's Creek

Metung

Micalago

Micronesia

Milang

Mildura

Milparinka

Milroy

Minyip

Mitchell

Mitchell River

Mitchell/Mitchell River

Mitta

Mitta Mitta

Mitta Mitta River

Mitta-Mitta River

Moama

Moe

Momba

Monaro

Mooki River

Moonbi

Moonee Ponds

Moorara

Mooroopna

Morass Ck

Mordialloc

Mordialluck Ck

Mordialluk

Mordialluk Ck

Mordialuk

Moree

Mortlake

Morton plains

Moruya

Morwell

Mosgiel

Mossgiel

Mossiface

Mostyn

Moulamein

Mount Ellery

Mount Elliott

Mount Ewing

Mount Gambier

Mount Howitt

Mount Peter Botte

Mount William

Mowamba River

Moyang

Moyay?

Mr McGilvray

Mr Richard Helms

Mt Alexander

Mt Angus Range

Mt Arapiles

Mt Blackwood

Mt Buffalo

Mt Buninyong

Mt Cole

Mt Dromedary

Mt Elizabeth

Mt Elliott

Mt Emu

Mt Eyre

Mt Gambier

Mt Hope

Mt Howitt Station

Mt Hunter

Mt Kosciusko

Mt Macedon

Mt McPherson Range

Mt Perry

Mt Rouse

Mt Singapore

Mt St Leonard

Mt Strezlecki

Mt Strezleki

Mt Wellington

Mt William

Mt. Royal Range

Mt.Macedon

Muddy Creek

Mukbilli

mukbilly

Mukpilli

Mulamein

Mulligan

Mulurulu

Mundi

Mungo

Mūnji

Munmurra

Murchison

Murraburra

Murray

Murray Mouth

Murray Riv

Murray River

Murray Rivers

Murray Rv

Murray/Murray River

murrimidgee

Murrum- bidgee

Murrum- bidgee River

Murrumbang

Murrumbidgee

Murrumbidgee River

Murrumbong

Murrumbury

Murrurundi

Murry River

Murtoa

Murumbidgee

Muswell

Muswell Brook

Mūtong

Myall River

N Melbourne

N. England

N. S. W

N.S.W.

N.S.Wales

N.So.W

Nagambie

Nalma-jeri

Namoi Rivers

Nar Nar Goon

Naraport

Narrabri

Narran

Narrandra

Narrego

Narren River

Natty yallock

Nattyallock

Navarre

Navuloa

Nebine

neera

Neerim

Nelligan

Nelligan River

Nerang

New Guinea

New Norcia

New South Wales

NEW YORK

New Zealand

Newcastle

Newmarket

Nhil

Nibbor Island

Nicholas River

Nicholson

NICHOLSON RIVER

Nimitibelle

Nimitybelle

Nimlamungie

Nive Downs

Nocatunga

Noosa

Normanby River

Normanton

North America

North Pine

Northern Teritory

Northern Teritory/Territory

Northern Territory

Norton River

Nowra

NSW

Numblamungie

Numlamungie

Nunawading

Nunnawadding

O'Shannassay

Officer

Omeo

Omeo Plains

Orbost

Oven River

Ovens

Ovens River

Ovens/Ovens River

P Stevens

Pakenham

Paltyara

Paltyura

Papuan islands

Paridakadi

Paris

Parliament House

Paroo

Paroo River

Parramatta

Paterson

Peak Downs

Penola Downs

Petamora

Peter Botte

Pilliga

Pimpama

Pine lake

Pine Plain

Pine Plain Lake

Pine Plains

Pine Plains Lake

Pine River

Pitalina

Pleasant Creek

Plenty River

Point Macleay

Point Malcolm

Point Nepean

Polia Station

Polynesia

Pondoo Pinnanie

Poolamacca

Pooncarie

Port Albert

Port Augusta

Port Darwin

Port Essington

Port Jackson

Port Lincoln

Port Mackay

Port Macquarrie

Port Philip

Port Philip Heads

Port Phillip

Port Phillip Bay

Port Phillip Heads

Port Phillip Settlement

Port Stephen

Port Stephens

Port Stevens

Port Walcott

Portland

Powell Creek

Prahran

Princess Charlotte Bay

Promontory

Prospect

Prospect Hill

Providence Ponds

Pt Darwin

Pt Essington

Pt Jackson

Pt Npean

Pt Stephens

Pt Stevens

Pt. Phillip Bay

Punt Hill

Pyalong

Pyangil

Pyrenees

Q'land

Qld

Quamby

Queenbeyan

Queenbyan

Queens- land

Queensland

Quirindi

Rabbit Island

Ramahyuck

Ramrod Creek

Raymond Island

Red Bluff

Redbank

Reedy Flat

Reedy Lake

Reedys Springs

Reeve Lake

Reeves Lake

Reeves River

Regents Lake

Richardson

Richardson River

Richarson

Richmond

Richmond River

river Indi

River Murray

Riverina

Riverine

Rivoli Bay

Rivolo Bay

Rochester

Rochester University

Rockhampton

Roebourne

Roeburn

Roma

Romsey

Rosebrook

Roseby Park

Rosedale

Royal Park

Rufus

Runnymede

Rushford

Rutherford’s

S A

S. Australia

S.A.

SA

Sale

Saltwater River

Sandhurst

Sandridge

Sandy Cape

Sandy Ck

Sarsfield

Scotland

Seymour

Shaving Point

Sheephill

Shepparton

Shoal- haven River

Shoal-haven

Shoalhaven

Shoalhaven River

Shoalwater Bay

Silverton

Singleton

Smeaton

Smithsonian

Smithsonian Institution

Snake Island

Snowy Plains

Snowy River

Snowy River station

Snowy Rv

Solomon Is.

Somersetshire

Sorrento

South Africa

South Australia

South Eastern Australia

South Gippsland

South west Gippsland

South Western Victoria

South Yarra

Spain

Spen- cer's Gulf

Spencer Gulf

Spencers Gulf

Spring Hill

Sri Lanka

St Andrews

St Arnaud

St Barnabas Parsonage

St Kilda

Stanmore

Stawell

Sth A

Stockyard creek

Stony Desert

Strangways Springs

Strasburg

Stratford

Strelezki's creek

Strezelecki's creek

Strezlezeki's creek

Sturt's Stony Desert

Sturts Desert

Sturts meadow

Sturts Stoney Desert

Sturts Stony Desert

Sugan Bugan

Sunbery

Sunbury

Surry Hills

Sutter River

Suttor

Swan Bay

Swan Hill

Swan Reach

Swan River

Swan Water

Swifts Creek

Syd

Sydney

T. B.

Talarook

Talbragar

Tallangatta

Tallangatta ck

Tambo

Tambo River

Tambo/Tambo River

Tamworth

Tanjil

Tapio

Taraville

Taree

Tarella

Tarra

Tarra River

Tarraville

Tarwin

Tarwin River

Tasmania

Tate River

Tenclyde

Tennant creek

Tennants creek

Tenterfield

Thalbungun

Tharau-galk-bek

Thelbingŭng Mountain

Thelbuigunj

Thompson

Thompson River

Thomson

Thomson River

Thurulgoona

Tilba Tilba

Tilpa

Tinga-tingina

Tolarno

Tolarno Station

Tom Groggin

Tom's Creek

Toms Creek

Tongatha

Tongeo

Tongio

Tongio East

Toolamba

Toongabbie

Toorale

Torrowotto Lake

Towaninny

Tower Hill

TO_BE_DELETED:Bairnsdale

Trafalgar

Trinity College

Tully

Tumberumba

Tumut

Tumut River

Tungeo

Turin River

Turon River

Turt-willan

Tweed River

Twofold Bay

Tynong

Tyntynder

U.S.

Ukaralya

Ulladulla

Ulupna

Umeralla

Umerella

Upper Burdekin

Van Diemen’s Land

Vic

Vic.

Vict.

Victoria

Vienna

Vincent's Gulf

W A

W. A.

W.A.

Waanaring/Wanaaring

Wabba Gap

Waddyman

Wait wait Kalk

Walariganya River

Walarigari River

Walarigary River

Walgett

Walhalla

Walhallow

Walkerville

Wallaga Lake

Wallaroo

Walma-jeri

Walmajera

Walmajeri

Waloga Lake

Walsh River

Wanaaning

Wanaaring

Wandandian

Wanganella

Wangaratta

Wangarratta

Wannon

Waracknabeal

Warandera

Warangesda

Warangesda Aboriginal Mission

Warangesda Aboriginal Station

Warangesda Station

Warego

Wareknabeal

Warengesda

Wari

Warnambool

Warracknabeal

Warracknabeal creek

Warrakbanial

Warraknabeal creek

Warraknabial

Warranoke

Warrego River

Warrego River/Warrego

Warrego/Warrego River

Warrigal ck

Warrigal creek

Warrnambool

Warrnambul

Warrrnambool

Washington

Watchem

Waterloo

Wattle tree Rd

Waui

Weary Bay

Wedderburn

Weilmaringle

Weilmoringle

Weinteriga

Wellington

Wellington River

Welshpool

Wentworth

Werribe River

Werribee

Werribee River

Werricar

West Gippsland

West Kensington

West Maitland

West Melb swamp

West Melbourne

West Melbourne/ Melb

Western Australia

Western district

Western Port

Western Port Bay

Westernport

Westernport Bay

Whealbah

Whealbale

Wheeler's

Wheelers

Wickliffe

Wide Bay

Wilcannia

Willandra

Willandra creek

Willandra station

Williams River

willochra

Wills' creek

Willunga

Wilpu kudiangu

Wilpukudiangu

Wilson River

Wilsons promontory

Wilthutha

Wily

Wimbutchup

Wimera

Wimmera

Wimmera River

Winteriga

Winton

Wisharts lagoon

Wogonga

Wolga Lake

Wolloga

Wollongong

Wolmŭnjerŭ

Wonnangatta

Wonnangatta River

Wonominta

Woods Point

Woodside

Woollongong

Woolsthorpe

Wuk Wuk

Wuk-Wuk

wulgoona Stn

Wulgulamerang

Wulgulamerang Inn

Wulyulipurali

Wurnungatty

Wurrego River

Wy Yung

Wy-yŭng

Yakendanda

Yalata

Yallong

Yalluk

Yan Yean

Yanaki Station

Yanakie

Yandunbah

Yankalilla

Yarra

Yarra Bend

Yarra flat

Yarra flats

Yarra River

Yarra/Yarra River

Yarrak

Yarram

Yarriambick Ck

Yass

Yaw-ŭm-dtt

Yaw-ŭn-dtt

Yea

Yellamjip

Yelta

Yielima

Yiruk

Yorke Peninsula

Youlbung

Reference to a published work

Adonis, Attis, Osiris: Studies in the History of Oriental Religion

American Antiquarian and Oriental Journal

Ancient Law

Ancient Society

Anthropological Journal

Antigone

Aryan Family

Aryan Household

Athenaeum

Atheneum

Aust. trib

Australasia

Australasian

Australian

Australian Group-relationships

Australian Race

Biology

Cave Hunting

Eagle hawk and Crow

Eumenides

Excurtions in N.S.W.

Exploreation [sic] of Australia

Express and Telegraph

Folk Lore

Folklore

Fortnightly

Fortnightly Review

Further notes on the Australian Class System

Gesenius

Gippsland Times

Gordon + Gotch

Greece

Handy Andy

Historical Records of Port Phillip

History of the Reformation

Impressions of Australia

Institutions

Journal Anthrop. Inst

Journal of American Folklore

Journal of the Anthropological Institute

Journal of the Anthropological Institution

K + K

K and K

Kamilaroi & Kurnai

La Cite Antique

Latrobe Papers

letters from Vic pioneers

Macbeth

Making of Religion

Man

Mental Physiology

Messrs Spencer and Gillen. The Northern Tribes

Metamorphoses

Myth Ritual and Religion

Mythes et Legendes d'Australie

N.W.C. Queensland Aborigines

Native tribes of Central Australia

Native Tribes of South East Australia

Native tribes of South-East Australia

Nature

New Chemistry

Nineteen years in Polynesia

Notes in reply to Mr Howitt and Mr Jevons

Notes on Songs and Song- makers of some Australian Tribes

On the organisation of Australian tribes

Orestean trilogy

Page's Textbook of Geology

Principles of Biology

Principles of Chemical Philosophy

Principles of Geology

Pro Royal Soc

Proc: Amer. Philos. Soc. Phila

Proceedings L.S.. of NSW

Proceedings of Linnean Society N.S.W.

Quarterly Review

Queenslander

Remarks on the Class Systems collected by Mr Palmer

Report on the Mines

Revue des Etudes Ethnographiques et Sociologiques

Roth

Science

Secret of the Totem

Secrets of the Totem

Sketch of a residence among the Aboriginals of Northern Queensland for seventeen years

Songs and Song Makers

South Australian Folk Lore

Studies in Ancient History

Sydney Herald

Sydney Mail

the A. Race

The aborigines of Victoria

The Argus

The Australian race

The Classification System of Relationship

The Dieri and other Kindred Tribes of Central Australia

The Dieyri Tribe

The Express and Telegraph newpaper

The Golden Ass

The Golden Bough

The Latrobe Papers

The life and adventures of William Buckley

The Native Tribes of South-east Australia

The Useful Native plants of Australia

Town + Country

Tristam Shandy

Victoria Review

Warrnambool Standard

Waverley novels

Wilson's Chemistry

Section

Nira ballŭk

Nira-baluk

Social Category

Avang

Balcoin

Baring

Bulcoin

Bulthara

Bundah

Dilebi

Eastern

Gammy

grana

Ipatha

Ipitha

Karpurap

Kartuk

Katitandra

Kilalpanina

Krokage

Krokier

Krokire

Kubitch

Kubitchi

Kumara

Kupathine

Kuramina

Kuritche

Kymurra

Macquara

Malaume

medicine men

opossum

Pando pirna

Panunga

Pieri

Purula

real opossum

ringtailed opossum

Terowine

totems

Wiltu - Wortu

Wotaroo

Wūrant

Yerome

Yungaroo

Subsection

There are no subjects for the category selected

Uncategorized subjects

Brorda

Bungil

Bullwang

Moolawari

Banjooroo

Banjoorean

Barranggin

Gooneeburra

Mooroon

Yerroine

Terroinggan

Boontahran

Terroine

Mooroonggan

Pandoors

Pandoorean

Nhulla

Dingal

Coobenpil

Murree

Wacca

Joondobarries

Cabbee

Churrabool

Buntay

Cheranggan

Coonool - Cobalechoo

Gnoogee

Noonjie

Woora

Terrawarraske

Terravilla

Ballum Ballum

Woollum Wullum

Hilltop

Lilly

Babaak

Wandak

Bulbundu

"Boomberal"

Pao'gil

Moo'rar'moo'roo'

TO_BE_DELETED:TO_BE_DELETED:Taungurung

Gundungerre

TO_BE_DELETED:Ngarigu

Wurunjerri

Donallen

wa na wa

wa-na-wa

na-wa-na

na- na-wa

Kurnandburi

Ruinmurbura

anoient

Central

Northern

northern central

Eaglehawk

TO_BE_DELETED:Yibai Malian

Dierre

Headman

Kunaura Murudu

Illangura-Murdu

Yan truwurta

Yaurorra

Mitta-mitta

medicine man

Helms

Linnean Socitey

Headmen

Linnean Society

Yilrai

Wumbi

Wukelbura

Bubiberi

Bunjils

E. Capitellata

E. Pulv.

woollybutt"

E Regnans

E. obliqua

E. Regnans

Casilis

Mithcell River

H.K. Martin

M Brownbill

Nurun-gaeta

Ngurun-aeta

Nurung-aeta

Ngurung-aeta

Kuraje-barring

Wurrun jeri

Nurunjeri

Bili-belleri

gommers

gommers

Unubara

Gringal

Kuratchi

Headmann

koradji

Kilmore and Seymour bracketted together

these two bracketted to gether

next page

these three are bracketted

Next line crossed out

Baingerang?

underlined

vertical line to bottom of page

on LHS line

on RHS line

word crossed out

rest of line crossed out

cannot read last 2 lines too difficult

words crossed out

two lines crossed out

left to right round hannd

little finger

index finger

thumb

Drawing of hill?

crossed out

Liar

Jaraeil

Greatman

Kalumbra- mitta

Kulumbra-mitta

Bagerum

great one

Kalumbra- mutta

Australian Savages

Karumundi

Head men

Wumbaio

French

Hook

Li-au-will

Liangal

Benbu

Maymat

Jirri

Goulburn Campaspe

Braika

Kaiungs

Flannae

Dingo

Dingos

Tankewillin

Yau-un-dit

Oeo

Breppa-mungan

Bunda-waal

Wait-jurk

Yamstick

Yetherun

Tulaha

Joias

Joia

Bunji

Rev Mr Symons

Thadagŭn? or Jhadagŭn?

Thadagŭn or Jhadagŭn?

Thadagŭn?or Jhadagŭn?

Bruipin

Jaowerong

woollybutt

"woollybutt"

E. rubida

Ngary's

Wirahuri

Braha

TO_BE_DELETED:tulaba

TO_BE_DELETED:Yibai Malian

Darly

Mr McAlpine's

Maneroo Blacks

Bunjil Yenjin

Darmulun

Bruakalūng

Bony Point

Mragula

Milpulko

Winberri

Norman Simpsons

Mur-ring

Jimmy Tongai

TO_BE_DELETED:TO_BE_DELETED:Robert Brough Smyth

Tuleba's

Bruthen munjie

Wandbaak

Joe-a

HarryStephens

Jinny

Jiniy Cooper

Jim Cfrow

Old Nuking

Hunter Tiver

tribes

Horcham

A.W.

Aurora Australis

Belatana

Koonkil

Dieiri

Yapelly

woey wurŭng

Urŭndjeri

Bairŭk

Stamp

Willyaroo

Kombo

Corroborie

Kinf Charley

Kin gCharley

Bāhkŭnjў

Banjan

Masely

Turwhine

Buntaygan

Bemtahran

Goondobarries

Noonjee

Wooka

Baroo

Athata murula

Warengeseda

Werengesda

June 18th 1907

Wonbghie

andrie

andrie wauka

meji

cummie

MrFlierl

Yuntha

Talinna

"Yuntha"

Pirra- ooroo

kakula murdu

mama

Yuyyuto

murdu

Queenland

28th Dec/ 83

Merigalle

Mr Gason/Smauel Gason

Nelly

Jacob

Maggie

Duncan

Nancy

Inomba Billy

Winnie

Bonny

Bessie

Dick

Judy

Jacky

Willy

Dietchie

Narego

J. Brroke

Antari Australis

Tibabura

Bunya-bunya fruit

Būtrebura

outh west Gippsland

Ewings March

Mis Benson

Ba-gun-Ge

Endevour Lake

Willcannia

Professor Boyd Dawkin

Yorke Penninsual

Kubitche

Brakollung

Katuk

Karperap

Uranunna

customs

Mt Tuckey

Kroatuhn

Kŭrial

Mt Milliam

Lacipede Bay

Quail Hawk

Nankeen Kestrel

River Murraay

Hunter Ribver

Manella

Castlereagh/Castelreagh River

Bingera/Bingara

WestMelbourne/ Melb

Kunandabur

Murawari

Briakalung

Nanimyeri

Krautŭn-gal-lŭng

Snowy Rivers

Yantruwanda

Lanky Manton'

with the Kurnai

A. M'Lean

Dr M'Kinlay

W. Scott

Langilogan

Vicoria Review

Tatung

Warajori

Wümbuja

Morgans

Written in the right hand margin

Benji

King Bilby

Bebejau

Bilibiler

Wowerung

Ngŭrŭng gaeta

Barūngi

Bunurung

Būnwurung

Giveraeil-Kurnai

gal-gal-balluk

Tharan-galk-bek

Birrark

Birrrark

Ikula

Ikŭlla

Kŭrnaje Berring?

Bebijern

Ning-gua-la-val

Gournditch mera

Mukthang

Merrimans Creek

bidda bidda

Jinijinchet

E.B. Tyler

Nunguraeta

Boon(w)oorong

Mr ALP Cameron

Mr A. L. P. Cameron

Itchimundri

Billy Blew Omeo

Yibai -Malian (Murray Jack)

Kamilaroi + Kurnai

Spencer Gillens

Woiworrŭng

Kiabara

dunbyi

Brūpin

Krokitc

Bunyil

Kūnabūra

Woeworung

Woewurung

ellery

H. E Aldridge

Vcitoria

Ngŭrrŭngait

Johnny

George

ngŭrungait

ngŭrŭmbūl

Jerrowa-bill

Goornbert

Kŭrna gor

Bŭndale

Kuhn

ngau-wan

John Bridgman

The Dieri and other Kindred Tribes [underlined] of Central Australia

J.C (?) MCLEOD

the Secret of the Totem

Sydney Seymour/Seymour

Mclennan

King Merriman (Umbarra)

Native Tribes

Mr - Hockey

Mr Devilliers

Barnsdale

Wirdjuri

Gillan

Milky Way

Peragale lagotis

Port Agusta

Gullen

Redmand Barry

A.H. Keane

old William