Howitt and Fison Papers

OverviewStatisticsSubjects

Cultural/Linguistic Group

Albury tribe

Antakirinya

Arabana

Arrernte

Arunta

Bangerang

Barababaraba

Barkindji

Barkinghie

Bemang.gal

Berryit

Betha Betha

Bidawal

Binbinka

Bookoyama

Boonwurrung

Booroongoo

Boulka

Brabolungs

Brabralung

Brabrolong

Brabrolung

Brakolung

Brataualung

Brayakaulung

Briakalūng

Briakolung

Briakolung Kurni

Buchan blacks

Būlūk-willŭm

Bundjalung

Bunya

Bunyabbe

Bunyabbi

Butchulla

Buthera-balluk

Buthera-bulluk

Carrawong

Chépara

Comillaroy

Coongerdootchie

Coonool Cabalchoo

Dadi Dadi

Dharamba

Dharawal/ Thawaral

Dhauwurd Wurrung

Dhudhuroa

Dieri

Dja Dja Wurrung

Dyirringañ

Elidburra

English

Gabalbara

Gabulbarra

Gal-gal-balluk

Gangulu

Geawagal

Geawegal

Goa

Goondoobarrie

Goulburn tribe

Gournditch mara

Gournditch-mara

Guama

Guamoo

Guringay

Guwa

Guwinmal

Guyangal

Iriquois Indians

Irish

Jupagalk

Kalkatungu

Kamilaroi

Karamundi

Katitandra

Katŭngal

Keerray Woorrong

Kilalpanina

Koonaburra

Krauatungalang

Kulin

Kunandaburi

Kunnumburra

Kuramina

Kureinji

Kurnai

Kurnu

Kurung

Larrakia

Latji Latji

Māo’rawar’i

Mara

Maraura

Marawara

Matha garri

Matha gurri

Mathacurti

Mathagurri

Mathagurti

Mera

Mindarie

Minjambuta

Mirrawari

Mogullum bitch

Moogolumbeek

Moorawari

Moorawuri

Mūkjara waint

Mukjarawaint

Mūkjarrananit

Mūkjarrawaint

Mūkjarrawanit

Mŭkthang

Mullamburra

Mullumburra

Munaderra

Mungulinyeri

Mūrawari

Mūrawaru

Murri-murri

murring

Murundee

Muthi Muthi

Mutti-mutti

Mythagoric

N'gungera

Nangai

Narranyeri

Narrinyari

Narrinyeri

Ngairāk-willŭm

Ngarabana

Ngarigo

Ngarrāk-willŭm

Ngarrindjeri

Ngarrindjeri

Ngoera

Ngooraialum

Ngrangit

Ngunawal

Ngūr-ai-ilum

Ngūralŭng bulluk

Ngurawola

Nurragurri

Omeo Blacks

Omeo tribe

Oonamurra

Paakantyi

Palyeery

Pamkalla

Panaka

Pando pirna

Pantykali

Parkengee

Parooingie

Parrintyi

Pernowries

Piltinyeri

Pokorburra

Poonburra

Port Philip blacks

Pulaali

Punpubburra

Purgunburra

Purreenburra

Queanbeyan

Raminyeri

Rangulinyeri

Snowy River tribe

Ta-la-thi

Ta-ti-tati

Tahtahtee

Tahtahthe

Tahtahti

Tamil

Tanganarin

Tarrawarracka

Tatathi

Tatati

Tathung

Tatŭng

Tatungolung

Tatunulung

Telugu

Thagūn-worung

thagunworung

Thau-aira

Thawa

The Wirradhuri

Thed-dora

Theddora

Tinga-tingana

Tongaranka

Tongarankas

Toomburra

Tooroogurra

Towers

Tulara

Tuntuburra

Tuntyeenburra

Turarorn

Turka

Turlangburra

Turobburra

Turra

Turra Tribe

Turrbul

Turribul

Ullumburra

Ulualleri

Unghi

Ūngūnburra

Urabunna

Uradjuri

Urrapuna

Ūrŭndjeri willŭm

Urunjéri

Wadthi-Wadthi

Wageral-chie

Waiky-waiky

Waimbaio

Waimbio

Wakelbura

Wakelburra

Walgal

Wallaga tribe

Wallaroi

Wamba Wamba

Wampangee

Wangaaypuwan

Waradgery

Waradjery

Waralabura

Warradgery

Warraduri

Wata Wata

Wataurung

Wathaurong

Wathi

Wathi Wathi

Wathi-wathi

Wati Wati

Watowrongs

Watty Watty

Watu Watu

Wayliwan

Weike-weiki

Wembaio

Wiimbaio

Wilya

Wilyakali

Wioworung

Wiradhuri

Wiradjeri

Wiradjuri

Wiraijerai

Wirajuri

Wirradgiri

Wirridgiri

Wodi Wodi / Southern Dharawal

Woe worung

Woeworung

Woëwurung

Woigal

Woiworung

Woiwurrung

Wolgal

Wollaroi

Wolleroi

Wonghi

Wonghibon

Wonghie

Wonghil

Wongurrap- una

Woorie gerra

Woradjera

Woradjeri

Woradjeri mittŭng

Woradjery

Wotjo

Wotjoballuk

Wudi-Wudi

Wudthurung

Wulle

Wulloaburra

Wunumara

Wūrajeri

Yagalingu

Yairy-yairy

Yaithmathang

Yan-tru-wunta

Yanda

Yandrawontha

Yandruwandha

Yangibura

Yantruwunta

Yantruwuntas

Yarildethungur

Yarra blacks

Yarrawaurka

Yaurorka

yautruwunta

Yerawaka

Yerkla tribe

Yerun illum

Yitha Yitha

Youalaroi

Yualaroi

Yuckaburra

Yugambeh

Yuin

Yuwaalaraay

Zulus

Date Produced

(18/7/07)

1.12.07

1/8/06

10 July 1906

10 Sept 1898

10/10/74

10th May 1899

10th October, 1907

11th January 1886

12 / 7 / 06

12 Feb 1905

12 July 1906

12th Dec 1884

12th Jan 1872

12th/4/99

13/12/1887

13/3/02

13th October 1897

14 AUGUST, 1907

14 July 1884

14/12/1887

14/8/07

15 Octr 1872

16 Nov 1881

16th May 1888

17th October, 1907

18 February 1909

18 July 1886

18 May 1906

18 Sep '92

18/4/99

18/5/94

1888 Sep 5

1889 Jan 29

18th February 1888

18th May 1901

18th September, 1907

19th October 1874

19th September /83

19” Aug 1883

1st Octr 1873

1st Sept 1885

1st. September 1902.

20 December 1907

20/7/07

20th Octr. 1881

21 August 1906

22 July 1906

22nd Nov 1881

22nd Septr 1873

23 Jan 1907

23 October 1906

23/4/07

23rd August 1907

24 July 1899

24 Nov 1879

25th April 1882

25th May 1907

26 9 06

26/12/99

26th July 1873

27th June 1885

28 April 1905

28 November 1906

28.4.1937

28/4/06

28th Dec/ 03

29 Aug '01

29 Aug. '01

29.11.99

29th May 02

2d July 1901

2nd October, 1907

3 July 1873

30/1/04

30/5/80

30/9/81

30th August, 1907

30th Dec 1883

30th May 00

31.5.1907

3rd Octr 1881

4 May 1882

4th Apl 1882

5 April 1888

5 Aug 1907

5 Sept 1872

5 September 1872

5th May 7

5th October 1884

6 May 1898

6th February 1876

7 January 1873

8/8/01

9/10/97

9/4/00

Ap 26, 1882

Apl 13th '98

April 12 1877

April 17 1879

April 19 1888

April 20th 1880

April 23 1893

April 25th 1873

April 25th 1899

April 28th . 05

April 3 1875

April 3rd '82

April 5 1876

April 8th 1882

Aug 13th 1883

Aug 20th 1884

Aug 21st 1886

Augt 29th 1882

Augt 6th/12

August 12th 80

August 25th 1907

August 3rd 1882

Dec 12 1879

Dec 14th 1880

Dec 14th 1882

Dec 20 1883

Dec 22 1875

Dec 29 1873

Dec 3th 1887

Dec.10.1875

Decb 20th 1882

December 1st 1907

Decr 13th 1899

Dezemb 15th 1879

Feb 11 1880

Feb 18th 1907

Feb 19th 1904

February 3 1882

Feby 11 1878

Feby 1st 1881

Feby 7 1889

Jan 11th 1878

Jan 30th 1887

January 19 1885

January 21 1884

January 29th 1889

Jany 15 1879

Jany 2 1880

Jany 26 1880

Jany 29th 84

Jay 17 1880

Jay 21st 1882

July 12 1880

July 14th 1884

July 15 1872

July 16 1878

July 21 1877

July 21st 00

July 24 1883

July 24th 1882

July 26 1883

July 28th 1882

July 4 1876

July 6 1884

July 7 1873

June 10th 1906

June 11th 1902

June 14 1874

June 14th 00

June 16th 1884

June 18th 1902

June 19th 1884

June 24 1884

June 28th 1900

June 3rd 1901

June 5th 1907

June 7th 1873

June 8 1880

June 9th 1852

Kumbi

Mar 19th 1901

Mar 19th 1908

March 13th 1882

March 14th 1884

March 14th 84

March 16 1882

March 17 1880

March 18 1879

March 30th 1900

March 4 1874

March 5 1880

March 6th 1882

March 6th, 1871

March 8th 1880

May 10th 1900

May 13 1880

May 15 1873

May 1st 1880

May 22, 1872

May 27th 1880

May 30th 1881

May 5 1882

May 5th 1885

May 9th 1880

Mch 21 1880

Mch 4th 1876

Mch 9th 1876

Moyay or Moyang?

Nov 18th 1886

Nov 20 1881

Nov 21 1879

Nov 26 1879

Nov 5 1871

Nov 5 1873

Nov 7th 1884

Nov 9th 1880

Nov 9th 1898

November 27th 1875

November 27th, 1871

Oct 11 1878

Oct 12 1881

Oct 13/74

Oct 14 1884

Oct 14th 1899

Oct 15 '06

Oct 17 1877

Oct 17th 1882

Oct 1st 1881

Oct 22nd 1880

Oct 28 1873

Oct 29 1878

Oct 3 1878

Oct 31st

Oct 6 1879

Oct 6th 74

Oct.28.1873

October 20th 1907

October 25 1907

October 29th 1883

October 2nd 1878

Sep 20 1878

Sep 23rd

Sep 23rd 1889

Sep 23rd 82

Sep 25 1879

Sep 5 1874

Sep 8th 1880

Sep 8th 1884

Sept 13th 1880

Sept 14th 1898

Sept 15th 1873

Sept 1st 1882

Sept 1st 1906

Sept 26 1878

Sept 28th 1907

Sept 4th 1899

Sept 5, '06

Sept: 6th 1888

Kin Term

Andri waka

andrie

aperi waka

janko

jimari

kaku

kardi

mam

negi waka

noa

yimaree

andri

andri (pirna)

andri waka

Andri walla

Andri wauka

andriwauka

aperi

aperi papa

aperi pirna

aperi waka

Aperi wauka

apiri

apiri waka

apiri wauka

apirri

Apirrie

appiri

appiri murla

appiri waka-waka

atamura

atani

atha moora

athamoora

Athamoorna

Athani

athanie

athanie wauka

athata

Athata wauka

Athata" - wauka

audri

audri waka

audrie wauka

Aunawa

baap

Babak

babŭn

Badjeri

baiara

balk

bam-brŭ

Bandjel-gournditch

Bangan

Banjoorcan

Barewun

Barkinji

Barlijan

Barrang

Barranggie

Barungi

Batya-ngal

Bidja-bidja

Billing

birmbang

birrauru

Bithel bura

Blengbŭra

Bootha

Booyooloo

Bowang

bra

Bramun

Bramung

Brawithan

Buback

Budjan

Bunberi

Bunda

Bunin

Buntaggan

Bura-bura-ba

Burra

Burrangun

Burryungun

Butbundu

būyūlū marapū

buyulu-mara

combanga

Coorie murra

cumimie

Curakai

Curu

dangan

dedjet

Deitchie

Dejung

Diejirie

Dierei

Dierri

Dieyeri

Dilbi

Dora-bura

durki

elder

Eta-Eta

Gamutch

Gamutch gŭrk

Gart chka-gūrk

Gartchŭkas

girangūrū

goreitch

Gringai

Guiaban

Hippi

Ipai

Jalan

Jalangŭrk

Jambi

janka

janko

Jemogang

jibi

jimar

jimari

jipa kamanali

jipa wautja

jipi kamaneli

Ka Kai

Ka Kū

Kaai

Kackweak

kadi

kaka

kakoo

kaku

kakula

kakula mudu

kalar

kalari

Kallan

kamaree

kamari

kami

kami mara

Kamie

Kamiloi

Kamilori

kandri

kanini

kanini waka

Kanjŭn

Kararu

kardee

kardi

kareti

Kari

karka

karku

Kattarri

Kauauga

kauku

Keirep

Killunmeen

Kilpara

Kilparra

Kimbo

Kingortunme

Kookong

Koreethenme

Krauan

Krokitch

Krokitch-ngaui

Kubati

Kubbi

Kubbitha

Kubbutha

Kuberu

Kubitha

Kullabelung

Kullorthunme

Kullunmeen

Kumama

Kumbo

Kumbukabura

Kummeenunmee

Kummumme

Kummun

Kunnee

Kunnen

Kunny

Kunnykun

Kunnythunme

kuntjeri

Kupatheri

Kupathin

Kurma pinna

Kūtamŭndra

Kŭte-būl

Kūyani

lal lal

lal-lal

Leethe

Lutte

Maali

maam

Maandu

Macquarra

mainjung

Makwarra

malandja

mama

Mamang

Mamung

Mangarung

manyura

Maorawari

Marrian

Martha

materi

Materi-Kararu

Matha

Matteri

mattia

meenga

Merigalli

Mongibeet

Moongan

Mordu

mŭing-būlla

Muk jarawaint

muk wara

Muk-Kurnai

MūlgūnKa būl tū

Mūna dali

Mundi Gootart

Mungan

Mŭngki bura

Munya

murdoo

murdoos

murdu-mara

murdus

Muri

mūrnūng

Murri

mūrringa

Murua

Mūtherabura

Muthwara

Myara

Mybeen

Mybeengun

Mybeentunme

Mymee

Mynunme

Namang

Namban

nangūrūng

nangūrūry

natamura

Nathun

nathung

negi

negi kamanelee

negi waka

neihie

neji

neyi

ng in jarū

ngadada

ngandri

ngata mura

ngatani

ngatani-waka

ngatata

ngatata/njatata

ngattani

ngattata

Ngaui

Ngaui-na-gŭli

nginjarū

Ngŭna-wal

Ngŭngŭl

Ngŭrnŭn-gaeta

niehie

Njaribil

njata mura

Njatani

njinjaru

noa

noa ngattata

noa waka

noa wauka

noas

Nongy

nopui

Noyang

Nullangun

Nullanunme

Nunty

Nuntyyhanme

nupa

Nurrenung

Nurringun

Oorjilla

paiara

pāng

papa

pappa

Perlweak

piarrauru

Pinauru

pinya

Pirangūrū

Piraooroo

Piraooroo's

Pirarus

pirauguru

Piraupiru

pirauru

Piraūrūs

Pirrahwah

quaak

quarnamen

taru

Tati-tati

Tereohine

Thathung

Thi-bura

Thonung

Thundung

Thunung

tidnara

tidnarra

Tilbabura

tinara

tintegallan

tippa-malku

Tulee

Tummyyun

Tundung

Tunkiyer

ūmŭrk

unawa

Urroarin

Wadhan

Wajim

waka

Wandkak

Wangee

Wietu

Wilthutha

Wiltu

Winneergun

Woopau

Wortu

worūndja

Wundak

Wūrabil

Wūraut

Wūraut-gūrk

wurja

wūrngun

Wūrti-ngaui

wūrŭng-ngain

Yackan

Yackun

yawning

Yelmari

Yelmri

yimaree

yimari

Yookala

yumo

Yumun

Yurorne Yurorne

Language Term

Andri waka

janko

jimari

kardi

negi waka

ōōgh!-ōōgh!

wang Kūm

yimaree

"Juntha"

(Burt-jin)

(kirha)

abaija

Adja-dūra

Adjadura

ajenna

ajerrŭr

andri

andri waka

Andri walla

andriwauka

aperi

aperi papa

aperi waka

Aperi wauka

apirri

Apirrie

appiri murla

appiri waka-waka

atha moora

Athamoorna

Athani

Athata wauka

Athata" - wauka

Aumanie/Aumonie

Baan

baap

Baarlil

Babak

Baiamai

baiara

balk

Balūk

Bandjel

Bangan

banju

Barkinji

Barlijan

Battoo

Beinba

bek

Bellin Bellin

bembata

Ber-bira

Berlko

biamban

Bidja-bidja

Biee'harl

Bill'harl

Billing

bimbang

Binak

Bindŭrk

Bingyal

Birarark

Biribial

Birrarark

blinte-da-nurk

Bōn

Bone

Boo'ras'ane

Booloman

Booloman batha boobung

Booloman batha kootook

Boom berah

Boom beral

Boombat

boomerang

boomerangs

Boordine

Booyang

Booyooloo

Booyooloo parchana

Bora

Boroin

Borun

Bra Kani

Braak

Braguolo

Brajerack

Brajerak

Bramung

Brand-jep

Brau-un

Breinbo

Breinbo Brienbo

Breinbo Brienbo Wakalbo

Brethathun Worcat

Brethathu[?]o Wookel

Brewin

bring-a nurt

Bud-a-luk

Bugerun

Bukamuru

bulabong

Bulk

Bull'illy

Bull-roarer

Bullawakal

Bullawang

Bunaan

Būnan

Bŭndagra

bundi

Bunjal

Bunjar

Bunjil

Bunjil Borun

Bunjil Brindat

Būnjil gūrk

Bunjil Koonyoroo

Bunjil Narrat

Bunjil Norrook

Bunjil Quarran

Bunjil Tambun

Bunjil's

Bŭr-ŭng

Bura-bura-ba

Burbung

bŭring-jŭn

Burra

Burra ba muttra

Burrain

Burran

Burrendigel

burrian

Burt-jin

Bŭt Bŭt

Bwŭrawi

Chūnchŭka

Coongerdootchie

Coorie murra

Cooyanie

Corroboree

corroborree

danyan

Daramulun

Dárgan

dawa

Dayan

Dēn

Dérn

Dierei

Dierri

Dieyerrie

Dilk

Dilwall

Dinna

Djallan

Djallan gūrk

Djeetgun

Djeetgung

Dora-bura

Doro

Dullark

Eta-Eta

Fandrawondtha

Gaat

galk

Gao'gil

garik

Gart chka-gūrk

Gart chuka-gūrk

Gartchŭka

Geroo

Gertūk

Getuck

Geuck

ghan

Gidi

gillūng

Gira

girangūrū

girrah'-gah

Gliyan

Gnulambiu

Gommera

goodjin

Goombert

Goore

gor

Gorommit

goy ūn

gòyi

gōyŭn

grana

gūgerŭng

Guiaban

guiyŭn-ba-jaram

guiyŭn-ba-jarram

gumbrun

gumma

Gūra binak

gūrk

gūrŭk

gūrūk ba

Gūyŭr

Jaak

jalla-gŭr

Jallan

janka

janko

Jaraurat

jarourar

jeak

Jellangoong

Jeraeil

Jerron a-bill

Jikanara

jimari

Jimbir

jipa kamanali

jipa wautja

jipi kamaneli

jirak-willi

Jirrah

Jo-e-a

Joea

jun

Jundundawa

Juntha

jūrak-ny

Kabon

Kaisep

kaka

kakula

kalari

Kalk

Kam-bŭrr

kamaree

kamari

kami

kangaroo

Kangata

Kani Booloman kootook batha

kanini

Kapara

Kapara-mara

kardee

kardi

karka

karku

Karma pinna

Káta katak

Katagga

Katarri

Katulya

Kau-ang

Kau-wurn

Keepara

Keerin

Kine

Kini

Koonkie

Kooragan

Kootchie

Kootopan

Krakerap

Krauan

Krugalung

Kuchi

Kūdjerŭng mŭlka

Kūjerung

Kullulugga

Kūlŭmbi

Kŭmbŭka

Kunaura

Kunkis

kuntjeri

Kūntyeri

Kŭr būrū

Kurdie

Kuringal

Kŭrm gor

Kurma pinna

Kurna pinna

Kŭrnara

Kuro

Kūtamŭndra

Leethe

Lethe

Lirt

Lorn

Lowajerack

Lowajerak

Lutte

maam

Malūra

mama

Mamang

Maneru

Mangura

mangūrt

manyura

Mao'rar'moo'roo'

Marengang

Maroura

Marparū

Matteri Padi

May met

May-met

Melgiddy

mellŭk

Meritjigar

mia mia

millidu

Miowera

Mirraooroos

mirum-datjuk

mitchigan

mitghigan

Mookwa

Mooramarri

mooramoora

moorŭp

morepoke

morn-mot

Moywil

Moywil gūrk

Mrart

Mree

Mudji

Mūdthi

mŭing-būlla

Muk

Muk jeak

Mulladū

Mullet

Munah

Mungan

mungki

mūnj

mura mura

Mūrawrai

Murdala

murdoo

murdu

murdus

Murena

mūrrōwra

Murrumbik

Murrumbul

mūrŭm-dat-jŭk

Murumbul

murup

Mūtherabura

Mūtobura

Muttra

Najatajan

Nar'ah'ree'

Nark

Narun

natamura

Neborak

neera

negi

negi kamanelee

negi waka

Nerndack

Newan

ng-yellŭng

nga-ma-djet

nga-ma-jit

ngabun

Ngal-al-oal

ngara

Ngarabūl

Ngarang

Ngariba

ngarribarr

ngatamura

ngatani

ngattani

ngau-nan

nginjarū

Ngudupininna

ngulia

ngulis

Ngŭna-wal

ngŭrŭng

Ngurungaeta

Njaribil

njata mura

Njatani

njinjaru

njŭrŭmbūl

Nookambullark

Nookwamba

Nooring

norpui

Noyang

Nullarijaru

nŭtba

Ongkongooroo

oomoo

ooroo

paiara

papa

Parchana

Pelican

Pina

Pinaroo

Pinaru

pinarus

Pinna

Piramurana

Pirangūrū

Piraooroo

Piraooroo's

Pirarus

pirauru

Piraūrūs

Pirra

pirra-mara

Pirraooroo

Pirraooroo's

Pirraooroos

pirrauru

piruru

Poork

Pooroo

Pŭr-gai

quaak

quarnamen

Randri

Rupulli

Sŭndale

Tabinna

tamban

taru

Tathung

Thadagŭn

tham bŭr

Thana wert Kani

Thandie

Thang-quai

Thara

Thara-mul-lun

Thirr-bee

Thirrar

Thonung

Thunung

tidnara

tidnarra

tinara

Tirricote

Tookala

Toorung

Tootanaring

totem

tuali

TUK

tullung

Tundung

Turrdeburry

Tūtanaring

Ūrnūng

Ūrnūng mellŭk

Ūrtŭna

wa- na-wa

wa- wa-wa

wa-wa-na

wa-wa-wa

Waa

Waat

Waaug/Waang

waddy

Wadhan

Wagara

Wagora

Waimbia

Wak

Wak gūrk

waka

Wakalbo

Wallack

wang Kūm

Wang ngara

wang njara

wang-ngara

Wanick

wanj

War-garn

waral

warangun

Wari

warra-warra

Warrego

warugati

Watinard

Watta

Waui

Weburra ba

Werpil

wille

wille-jūrak

Willpandrina

Willyarū

Wilpadrina

Wilyaru

Winbore

Winget

Wirigar

wirra rap

wirry

woi-a-ram

Wokook

Womba Lethe

woomera

Workat

Wortu

Wrang

Wring

Wulernunt

Wūlernŭnt gūrk

wūling

Wundak

Wūrabil gūrk

Wūraut

Wūraut-gūrk

Wŭrpl

Wŭrpl gūrk

Wūthera

Wuurn

ya-yūt-gin

Yaan Lirt

Yackun

Yalmerai

yambo

Yángūra

Yarang

Yarawaurka

Yarri-Kauang

yaruk

Yauŭt

ye-mūn

yeerung

Yelmari

Yelmire

Yelmri

Yernt

yimaree

Yīmbit

Yirik

Yūrn

Yūrn gūrk

Yūro

yut

Yutyuto

Moiety

There are no subjects for the category selected

People

John Inam

A Bolen

A Brazier

A L P Cameron

A Lang

A McReadie

A van Gennep

A W Howitt

A. Ferguson Senr Esq

A. Hooke

A. McRae

A. Meston

A. R. Richardson

A. W. Howitt

A.L.P. Cameron

A.W. Howitt

Achata

Afflick

Albert Darby

Aldridge

Alex Ferguson

Alexander

Alfred

Alfred Bolden

Alfred Russel Wallace

ALP Cameron

Amos Brazier

Andrew Lang

Angus McMillan

Annie

Appuleuis

Archdeacon Gunther

Aug. Hooks

Aumanie/Aumonie

AW Howitt

AWH

Babbage

Badjeri

Balfour

Ballyracket

Bandjel-gournditch

Banjam

Barak

Barelari

Barindah

Barkinji

Barney

Baron V Mueller

Baron von Mueller

Barry

Barungi

Batman

Batman's

Be-be jem

Be-be-jem

Bebejan

Bebejern

Bebjan

Bega Charley

Bega Harry

Bembinkee

Bembrukil

Ben Jennings

Benbow

Bennie

Benny

Ber-au-wŭl

Berbira

Berry

Bertha

Bessie Howard

Bidja-bidja

Big Billy

Big Charly

Big headed Jemmy

Big Joe

Big Mob

Bilbilary

Bilibileri

Bille Bellary

Bille billary

Billebellary

Billi-bileri

Billibelari

Billibeleri

Billibeleri’

Billibileri

Billibilly

Billy

Billy Bellary

Billy Blew

Billy Clark

Billy Coleman

Billy Hamielin

Billy Hamilton

Billy Hewitt

Billy Jumbuck

Billy Lonsdale

Billy Macleod

Billy McDougall

Billy McDowall

Billy McLeod

Billy Simpson

Billy Steward

Billy the Bull

Billy Wambat

Billy Wood

Billybellary

Bimbing gil

Bimbugil

Bingarim

Bingerim

Bingerin

Bingi

Bir-in

Biraark

Biribial

Bishop Moorehouse

Bithel bura

Blair

Blanchewater Charley

Blanchewater Charlie

Blanchwater Charley

Blengbŭra

Boarl jual

Bob

Bob Curran

Bobbery

Bobby

Bobby Brown

Bobby Coleman

Bobby Napier

Bogie

Bongarin

Boocharta

Boomberah

Boondarie

Boorajush

Bootha

Bothie

Boultbee

Boyd Dawkins

Boydell

Brabazon Harry Purcell

Brabolung Kurnai

Brazier

Bret-thalo

Bridget

Brookes

Brooks

Brough Smyth

Brown

Browney

Brownie

Brubin

Brupin

Bruthen mungee

Bruthen Mungi

Brūthen mŭnji

Bū nū rūng

Bucklay

Buckley

Buckley's

Buckley's/William Buckley

Buckley/William Buckley

Bul Butta

Bul Mutta

Bulbudu

Bulmer

Būn nū rūng

Bunbra

Bundanāl

Bŭng-erim

Bungarin

Bungerim

Bungerin

Bungett

Bunjil Bamarŭng

Bunjil Barlijan

Bunjil Bataluk

Būnjil Gworŭn

Būnjil Laena

Bunjil Wreggaluck

Būr-gin-meri

Bura-bura-ba

Burronki–gil–gŭrek

Butha

C A Meyer

C Blair

C Greenway

C M A King

C Richard

C Todd

C. F. Flohouse

C. Harper

C. Naseby

C. Nukong

C.A. Meyer

Cambo

Cameron

Campbell

Canbo

Capt Woodriff

Capt. Turnbull

Captain

Captain Cuttle

Captain Harrison

Carloba

Carlola

Caroline Jennings

Chamberlain

Charles Barrett

Charles H Kerry

Charles J Cameron

Charles Kerry

Charley

Charley Alexander

Charley Blair

Charley Brūpin

Charley Buchanan

Charley Foster

Charley Marshall

Charley Muir

Charley Nuin

Charlotte

Charly

Charlys

Chas Todd

Cher-man-pŭra

Christopher Giles

Clark

Cobbon Johnny

Cockey

Cohen

Coleman

Colin Hood

Collins

Combo

Commining

Commissary Howard

Coolari

Cooloolock

Corporal Joe

Coulthard

Coulthardt

Coventry

Curr

Curr's

Currs

Dairŭk

Dally

Dan

Dan Limbery

Dango willin

Darwin

David

David Blair

David Syme

Dawkins

Dawson

de Quatrefages

de Villiers

Diamond

Dick Cooper

Dick Richards

Dick Rowan

Diejirie

Dierei

Dierri

Dieyeri

Dieyerrie

Dilbi

Doctor

Donald

Donald Cameron

Donald McRae

Dookalanem

Dookalanern

Dookalunern

Doughboy

Doyle

Dr Beame

Dr Beddoe

Dr Browne

Dr Carpenter

Dr Durkheim

Dr Fison

Dr G Turner

Dr Howitt

Dr J Frazer

Dr John Benson

Dr MacKenzie

Dr MacKinlay

Dr MacKinley

Dr McKinlay

Dr Morgan

Dr Robertson

Dr Salvado

Dr. Jackson

Dr. Salvado

Du Vè

Dūlŭng-ngŭrrŭng

Durkheim

E. Palmer

Earl of Kimberly

Ed McDougall

Edward Fuller

Edward McKay

Edward McMillan

Eilyara

Eliza

Elkington

Ellery

Emily

Emily Sutton

Emma

Emma McDougall

Eta-Eta

Euphemia

Eva

Eyre

F James

F. James

F. James/Frank James

F. N. Bucknell

Firth

Fison

Flieil

Francis Tait

Frank James

Fraser

Frazer

Fred Gaskell

Friday

Fustel de Coulanges

G. F. Belcher

G. H. Harris

G. T.

Gammon

Garna

Gart-chuka-gurk

Gartchŭkas

Gason

Gasons

Gellibrand

Geo. Cohen

George Earngey

George French Angas

George Langhorne

George O Lyon

George Taplin

George Wurant

Gibson

Gilbert

Giles

Gillen

Gilson

Ginger

Gnāri

Graham Berry

Greville N. Teulon

Grey

Gribble

Grimes

Guanitta wanick

Gŭngerŭng

Gŭnjerŭng

H S Kingsford

H. Brookes

H. E. Aldridge

H. H. Hockey

H.F. O’Connel

Hagenauer

Hamish

Hannah

Hanner

Harry

Harry Cook

Harry Daramung

Harry Richards

Harry Stephens

Hart, T. S

Hartland

Hawden

Headman

Hearn

Hearne

Henry Pick

Herbert

Herbert Spencer

Herbert/ herbert James

Hermann

Hermann Heinrich Vogelsang

Hoddle

Hopping Kitty

Horatio Wills

Howitt

Hugh Murray

Iambi

Ienbin

Inam

Ingebeira

Inspector Sadleir

Irving

Izzaru

J Bulmer

J C McLeod

J C Muirhead

J G Frazer

J Gibson

J H Boothby

J J Shillinglaw

J Parker

J Shaw

J W Boultbee

J. Alt. Little

J. B.

J. Brooke

J. C. Macleod

J. C. Mc

J. C. Muirhead

J. Fraser

J. G. Frazer

J. Graves

J. Gribble

J. M. Hubbard

J.F.

J.H.W. Pettit

J.V. Buttfield

Jabbera

Jabberah

Jack Būnjil

Jack Hay

Jack Jacy

Jack Wotherly

Jack Wyaman

Jackey

Jackson

Jacky Banett

Jajajaga

Jaka

Jakke- Jakke

Jalina

Jalina Pirramu- ana

Jalina Pirrarnuana

Jalinna Pirramiwana

Jalinna Pirramuana

James Bonwick

James Flemming

James Morell

James Morill

James Morrill

James Unaipon

James W Boulbee

James W Boydad

Jamiesons

Janey Alexander

Jas Gibson

Jas. Robertson

Jemmy Fidgett

Jemmy Lawson

Jemmy Quir

Jemmy Quiro

Jenny Cooper

Jeremy Midnight

Jerry

Jika- Jika

Jim Barker

Jim Crow

Jimmy

Jimmy Clark

Jimmy Cooper

Jimmy Fetched

Jimmy Quero

Jimmy Scott

Jimmy Thompson

Jocelyn Brooke

Joe

Joe Banks

Johann Georg Reuther

John

John Afflick

John Bulmer

John Buntine

John Cole

John Connolly

John Connoly

John Ellis

John Fraser

John Giwan

John Gould

John Inam

John J. Hobbes

John Knox

John Mann

John Morgan

John O’Rourke

Johnny

Johnny Carter

Johnny Connolly

Johnny Fidgett

Johnny Gartchuka

Johnny Lutton

Johnny Mragula

Johnny Philips

Johnny Sutton

Johnny the plater

Johnny Wurunmi

Johny

Johny Hoddenot

Jones

Jonny Fidgett

Joseph Henry

Joseph Henry Maiden

Judith

Junger

K. H. Bennett

K. Langloh Parker

K.C

Kallakalap

Kallakallap

Kambo

Kamilori

Kangaroo Jack

Ke-ŭng

Keilpuri

Kempe

Kerlip Tom

Keŭng

King Barney

King Bobby

King Charley

King David

King Jimmy

King Maial

King Major

King Merriman (Umbarra)

King Tom

Kitty

Koolari

Koonkie

Koorgoo

Koornbak

Koorpirpin

Kootchie

Korah

Kramer

Kūben

Kūdjerŭng mŭlka

Kühn

Kūin

Kulbundora

Kumbukabura

Kumbuthabura

Kupatheri

Kurburu

Kurdie

Kurgita

Kurt Wachsmuth

Kūtamŭndra

Kŭte-būl

L. Fison

L. van Gennep

L.F

L.J.

Lambi

Lamby

Lame Kitty

Lance

Lang

Lanky

Larry Johnson

Lataba

Latala

LF

Liddell

Lieut Tuckey

Lieut. Tuckey

Lijū-ūit

Lily

Limori

Lionel H L Gould

Little

Little Jemmy

Littles

Loah

Long Harry

Lord Stanmore

Lorimer Fison

Louisa

Louise

Lubbock

Lucy

Lucy do. Carta Poonung

Lucy Sutton

Lyell

M. Alexander

Māak

Māathang

MacKinlay

Macleod

Macmillan

Macmillans

Maine

Major

Makathung

Malcolm

Mallabar

Maltia

Maluka

Malukra

Margaret Howard

Margoolah

Maroday

Mary

Mary E.B. Howitt

Mary Toolabar

Mason

Maurice I A Feehan

Max Muller

Maynes

McAlpine

McCutcheon

McDonald

McDougall

McFarlane

McKay

McKinlay

McKinlay's/McKinlay

McLennan

McMillan

McRae

Mebrin

Merigally

Metoko

Meyer

Michael Alexander

Mickey

Miss Armstrong

Miss Benson

Miss Burne

Miss Howitt

Misses Griffiths & Weaver

Mommarmalar

Monkey

Montgomery

Mookadert

Moonwhip

Moorawarri

Morgan

Moyan

Mr . Jas Barling

Mr A McKeachie

Mr A. N. Hughes

Mr A. Rogers

Mr Afflick

Mr Andrew Lang

Mr Bedomme

Mr Boyall

Mr Boydell

Mr Brazier

Mr Brodie

Mr Brown

Mr Buckley

Mr Bulmer

Mr Buttfield

Mr C. F. Holmes

Mr Cameron

Mr Chatfield Junr

Mr Chenery

Mr Collins

Mr Connor

Mr Corbett

Mr Craig

Mr Curr

Mr Dawson

Mr Dawson's

Mr De Vis

Mr DeVilliers

Mr Donaldson

Mr Dora

Mr Doyle

Mr Ferguson

Mr Fison

Mr Foster

Mr Gammon

Mr Gason

Mr Gason/Samuel Gason

Mr Gibson

Mr Giles

Mr H.J. Foreman

Mr Hardie

Mr Harper

Mr Harris

Mr Hodgkinson

Mr Holmes

Mr Homan

Mr Hooke

Mr Howitt

Mr Jamieson

Mr John Barr Senr

Mr Kenyon

Mr King

Mr Kingsford

Mr Lalor M.L.A

Mr Lang

Mr Lavers

Mr Little

Mr Maiden's/Maiden

Mr Mc Dowall

Mr McFarlane

Mr McLennan

Mr Morgan

Mr Morris

Mr O’Hair

Mr O’Hare

Mr Palmer

Mr Richardson

Mr Roger

Mr Rogers

Mr Royce

Mr Shaw

Mr Shillinglaw

Mr Siebert

Mr Skeat

Mr Stewart

Mr Stuckey

Mr Styles

Mr Taplin

Mr Thomas

Mr Thwaites

Mr Todd

Mr Tucker

Mr Tuckey

Mr van Gennep

Mr Viveash

Mr Walker

Mr Wallace

Mr Webb

Mr Wynter

Mr [J.P.?] Madden

Mr. Barton

Mr. Laton

Mr. Lays

Mr. Newland

Mragula

Mragula (Singing Johnny)

Mrs Bulmer

Mrs Cameron

Mrs Christison

Mrs Fison

Mrs Frazer

Mrs Howitt

Mrs Jane Smith/Smith

Mrs Langloh Parker

Mrs Langlos Parker

Mrs McLean

Mrs Potts

Mrs Pullman

Mrs Somerville

Mrs Tuleba

Mudanŭn

mŭing-būlla

Muirhead

Muk jarawaint

Mŭk thang

Muk-Kurnai

Mŭl-a-ba

MūlgūnKa būl tū

Mullens

Mumbulla Johnny

Mūna dali

Mūndanŭn

Mūndauin

Munday

Mundy

Mūng

Mŭngki bura

Mūnjanin

Mūnjerū

Mūnjūrū

Munkajah

Munumuttu

Munyarah

Murdula

Murperi

Murray Jack (Yibai Malian)

Murri-Iguana

Mŭrri-kangaroo

Murrumbik

Muthabura

Mūtobura

Myee

N Scott

N. W. Thomas

Naainyeri

Nan-it-dro

Nanauy Charly

Nando

Nango

Nanny

Narangarynia

Narrang (little) Charley

Narrang Charly

Naryokoon

Naseby

Nauithero

Nawithero

Ned Kelly

Neddy Rourke

Newang

Ngary

Ngŭna-wal

Ngŭnnŭn njŭnŭn

Ngŭnnŭn njŭnŭt

Nihlya

Ningqualaval

Njŭrrŭgait

Norman Simpson

Nougo

Nungarie

Nurranbah

Ogilvie

Old Bobby

old Bony

Old Candle

old Cardolee

Old Cockey

Old Darby

old Darly

Old Ginger

Old Jack

Old Kangaroo Jack

Old King Tom

old Kitty

Old Lamby

old Lamfrie's wife

Old Lanky

Old Lawson

Old Lawson''s wife

Old Major

Old man Jamieson

Old Manum

Old Mary

Old Morgan

old Munday

Old Nanny

Old Ned

Old Nukong

Old Pelican

Old Timothy

Old Tukulneen

Old Turner

Oli

Paddy

Pagenstecher

Palmer

Panga

Panky Panky

Papananto

Parker

Parker'

Patrick Michael Byrne

Peter Egerton Warburton

Peter Thomas

Pettit

Pirraooroo's

Pirraooroos

piruru

policeman Paddy

Pompey

Poonyaroo

Prinza

Prof Irving

Prof. Baldwin Spencer

Prof. Hearn

Prof. Spencer

Professor Boyd Dawkins

Professor Cookes

Professor Goldwin Smith

Professor Hearn

Professor Irving

Professor Wilson

Pullman

Punta Merringbree

Purcell

R F Beardman

R H Beardsmore

R. B. S.

R. Christison

R. H.

R. H. Beardsmore

R. H. Matthews

R. Howitt

R. Howitt

R.B.S.

R.H. Cambage

RBS

Rd Reuther

Rev A.F.H.

Rev A.F.Hagenauer

Rev J Horsley

Rev. J Flieil

Rev. J Flierl

Rev. Stephen Rabone

Revd Geo Bastocks

Revd J. Buckle

Revd R H Codrington

Revd Robert Knopswoom

Revd. Hagenauer

RHB

Richard Helms

Richards

Richardson/Richardson River

Rivers

Robert

Robert Crothers

Robert Crowthers

Robert Dawson

Robert McDon- ald

Robert Sutton

Robert Wandin

Robertson

Robinson

Rousseau

Rowdy Mickey

Rusden

S May Benson

S Mcalpine

S. G.

S. Newland

Sally

Salmon

Sam Slick

Samuel

Samuel Gason

Sarah

Sargent Goodenough

Schurmann

Scott

scotty

Segt. Kennedy

Seru Epenisa Cakobau

Short

Siebert

Siebert's

Simpson Newland

Singing Johnny

Sir James Ferguson

Sir John

Sir John Lubbock

Sir Richard Bourke

Sir W Stawell

Sir Wm Clarke

Smith

Smyth

Spencer

Stähle

Stanbridge

Staniland Wake

Stewart

Stingaree sucking Meg

Stuckey

Sturt

Sturt's

Supt Springhall

Supt. Sadler

Supt. Watt

Susanna

Susannah

T. D. Hartwell

T. S. Hart

Tabinna

Tallboy

Tankowillin

Tankowillun

Tankowillun Junior

Tanye

Taplin

Tarry Bobby

Taylor

The Clarks

Theddora Johnny

Thi-bura

Thirlwall

Thomas

Thomas McMillan

Thomas Mitchell

Thos Petrie

Thos. Abert

Tilbabura

Timothy

Toby

Tom Donnely

Tom Scott

Tommny-Ngaui

Tommy

Tommy Arnott

Tommy Clark'

Tommy Doughboy

Tommy Hodenot

Tommy Johnson

Tommy Mansfield

Tommy Tambo

Tommy-Ngaui

Tongi

Tongi Jemmy

Tongy

Tonjou

Toolaba

Toolabar

Toolaber

Tooleba

Toolebar

Tooleber

Torlaba

Torngathy

Torrance

TO_BE_DELETED:Billibellary

TO_BE_DELETED:Howitt

TO_BE_DELETED:Howitt

TO_BE_DELETED:Howitt

TO_BE_DELETED:TO_BE_DELETED:Howitt

TO_BE_DELETED:TO_BE_DELETED:Toolabar

Tuckey

Tuckey's

Tūlaba

Tūlabar

Tuleba

Tumdeedown

Tumilby

Tylor

Ubalina

Ubalinna

Ugaridgeroo

Ulmin

W L R Chambers

Waddiman

Wallaby Jack

Walter Edmund Roth

Walter R Harper

Wanyertee

Warkukunda

Warlbo

Warra wonna

Warrigal Jim

Watteen

Weilpe

Wenberi

Wertee

Whipungah

Wickie

William Benson

William H. Flowers

William Henry Breton

William Maiden

William McDougall

William Montgomery

William Pool

William Ridley

William Scott

William Tennant Dawson

William Thomas

William Thorpe

William Wills

William Wright

Willie Scott

Willy Bunjil

Willy Clark

Winberi

Windary

Winmarburi

Woodatun

Wothango

Yallung

Yangooranark

Yanyan

Yapally

Yarri

Yibai Malian (Murray Jack)

Yirani Gartchukagurk

Places

Balranald

Sale

Warrego

Wide Bay

90 mile beach

Adelaide

Adelong

Agnes River

Albacutya Lake

Albert

Albert River

Alberton

Albury

Alexandra

Alice River

Alice Springs

Alps

America

Anakies

Andersons Inlet

Antwert

Araluen

Aramac

Ararat

Armstrong

Arthurs Seat

Ascot Vale

Ashfield

Australia

Avoca forest

Avoca plain

Avoca River

Avon

Avon River

Bacchus Marsh

Bairnsdale

Ballarat

Ballonne River

Balmoral

Balranald

Bangalore

Bangate

Barcaldine

Barcaldine Station

Barcoo

Barcoo River

Barnes’ crossing

Barnet River

Baroo Rd

Barrier

Barrier Range

Barrier Ranges

Barrier/Barrier Range

Barrington

Barrow Creek

Barwan River

Barwon

Bateman's Bay

Bathurst

Baw Baw

Bayswater

Bealba

Bede Creek

Beechworth

Bega

Bega River

Beltana

Belyando

Belyando River

Bemm

Ben Cruachan

Ben Cruachan Ck

Benalla

Bendena

Bendigo

Bendoc

Berlin

Bermagui

Berry falls

Berwick

Bethesda

Bialiba

Biddy devine

Big Mob

Big swamp

Bindi

Binnajerra

Birdsville

Black Range

Blackall

Blanchewater

Blanchewater Station

Blinman

blinte-da-nurk

Bloomfield River

Bodalla

Bodigar

Bogabri

Bogan

Bogong

Bogong Highlands

Bombala

Bondi

Bong Bong

Bool Bool

Booligal

Booral

Boort

Boro

Botany

Boul Boul

Bourke

Bowen

Bowral

Braidwood

Brenda

Brenda Station

Brewarrina

Briem

Brighton

Brimbank

bring-a nurt

Brisbane

Broad Sound

Broadsound

Brodribb

Brodribb River

Broken River

Brookville

Broulee

Brungle

Brunswick

Brushy creek

Bruthen

Buchan

Buchan River

Buckleys

Bufalo

Buffalo

Buffalo Mountain

Buffalo River

Bullengarook

Bullengrūk

Buller river

Bullock creek

Bullock-creek

Bulloo river

Bundaberg

Bungully

Bunilee

Bunya Bunya Mountains

Bunya Mountain

Bunya-Bunya

Bunya-Bunya mountains

Bunyip

Burdekin

Burdekin River

Burke

Burnley

Burnside

Burrendoon

Burwood

Burwood NSW

Bush Inn

Bushy Creek

Bushy Park

Butlers

Cadell Ranges

Cam- bridge

Cam-mer

Cambridge

Camden

Campaspe

Campaspee River

Camperdown

Camyr Allyn

Cananook creek

Canjola River

Cann

Cape Bedford

Cape Everard

Cape Howe

Cape Jervis

Cape River

Cape Schank

Cape York

Cardwell

Carpentaria

Carpenteria

Carr's Plains

Carrington

Carrs plains

Cassilis

Castellas

Castlemaine

Castlereagh

Castlereagh River

Central Gippsland

Charleville

Charlotte Plains

Charlotte Waters

Charlton

Chas J Cameron

Clarence

Clarence River

Clarence Town

Clayton

Clermont

Cleveland

Clifton's morass

Cloncurry

Cloncurry River

Cobar

Cobargo

Cobboras

Cobham Lake

Cobungra

Colac

Collingwood

Collins-street

Condah

Conoble

Cooktown

Cooma

Coomera

Cooper

Cooper Ck

Cooper Creek

Cooper's Creek

Cooper/Cooper's Creek

Coopers creek

Cooramina

Cooratharinga

Cooratharinya

Coorong

Cootamundra

Cope Cope

Corak

Coranderrk

Corella Downs

Corio

Corner Inlet

Corrella

Corrowong

county Bourke

Cowombut

Cranbourne

Creswick

Crinoline Hill

Crisp's station

Croajingolong

Crooke’s Station

Cūajellūgūng lake

Cudgewa

Culgoa

Culgoa River

Culhero

Culhero hill

Cullinbong

Cullingbong

Cumeroogunga

Cumeroogunga Station

Cummeragunja

Dabyminga ck

Dairgo

Dalgonally Stn

Dalimanby

Dandenong

Dandenong Ck

Dandenong mountains

Darbyshire Ck

Darebin Ck

Dargo

Dargo Station

Darling

Darling Downs

Darling junction

Darling River

Darling/Darling River

Darlington Point

Daubeny Range

Daylesford

De Grey

De Grey River

Deep Creek

Delatite River

Delegate

Devils River

Diamantina

Diamantina River

Diamantina/Diamantina River

Diamentina River

Dilpa

Dimboola

Dividing Range

Dividing Ranges

Double Island Point

Drouin

Dunbury Range

Dungog

Dunolly

Eagle Point

East Gippsland

East Malvern

East Melboume

Eastwood

Eccleston

Echuca

Eddington

Eden

Edinburgh

Elgin Downs

Emerald Hill

Encounter Bay

Endeavour Lake

England

Entrance

Essendon

Eucla

Europe

Euston

Everard/Everard River

Ewings Marsh

Exmouth Gulf

Fanwick

Fiery creek

Fife

Fiji

Finke

Finke River

Fishers Creek

Fitzroy

Flemington

Flinders

Flinders Range

Flinders Ranges

Flinders River

Floods Creek

Fords Bridge

Foster

Fowlers Bay

Framlingham

Fraser Island

Fraser's Island

Frazer Island

Freeling

Fremantle

French Island

Freshwater river

G. P. office

Gabo Island

Gamboola

Gardiner

Gardner Ck

Gardners Creek

Garfield

Gayndah

Geelong

Gelantipy

Gellingall

Georges River

Gilgandra

Gilliat

Gipps Land

GIPPSAND LAKES

Gippsland

Gippsland Lakes

Gisborne

Glebe

Glenelg

Glenelg River

Glengarry

Glenorchy

Gloucester

Goloot

Goodooga

Goolwa

Goornang

Goornong

Gosford

Goulbourn

Goulburn

Goulburn River

Government house Paddock

Govt. Paddock

Grafton

Grampian Mountains

Grampians

Great Australian Bight

Great Bight

Great Britain

Great Divide

Great Dividing Range

Grey Range

Grey Ranges

Grey/Grey Range

Grey/Grey Ranges

Gulf of Carpenteria

Gulf of St Vincent

Gunbower

Gundagai

Gunnedah

Gwydir River

Gympie

Hambledon Hill

Hamilton

Hamilton Creek

Harding

Harding River

Hawthorn

Hay

Healesville

Heart

Heathcote

Heidelberg

Heidleberg

Herbert River

Heyfield Station

Hillston

Hindmarsh

Hobson’s Bay

Hopkins Hill

Horsham

Huggetts select

Hughenden

Hungerford

Hunter

Hunter Street Sydney

Illawarra

India

Inglewood

Inlet

Innaminca

Innaminka

Inskip Point

Ipswich

Ireland

Israel

Jacob's Station

Jarvis's Bay

Jimberoo

Jimmicumbene

Jimmycumbene

Jones Bay

Junction

Kadina

Kangaroo Ground

Kangaroo Valley

Kapara-mara

Kaparamara

Kappara-mara

Kapperamana

Karnah River

Kensington

Kew

Kiandra

Kiewa

Kiewa River

Killalpanina

Kilmore

Kilmore Ck

Kilmore Creek

King Georges Sound

Kingston

Koppera manna

Kopperama

Kopperamana

Kopperamanna

Kowombut

Kulkyne

Kunopia

Kŭrnara

Kyneton

L. Tyers

Lacepede Bay

Lachlan

Lachlan River

Lachlan Rv

Laglan

Lake Albacutya

Lake Albert

Lake Alexandrina

Lake Bathurst

Lake Boga

Lake Bolac

Lake Boulka

Lake Bunga

Lake Bunya

Lake Condah

Lake Coorong

Lake Corrong

Lake Eyre

Lake Eyre Basin

Lake Harry

Lake Hindmarsh

Lake Hope

Lake King

Lake Koorong

Lake Lipson

Lake Macquarie

Lake Nash

Lake Reeves

Lake Torrens

Lake Tyers

Lake Tyers mission

Lake Tyers Mission Station

Lake Tyrel

Lake Tyrell

Lake Tyrrel

Lake Victoria

Lake Wellington

Lake Wyba

LakeCorong

Lakes Entrance

Lambing Flat

Lammamoor

Lammermoor

Lancefield

Lanecoorie

Langwarrin

Latrobe

Laura River

Ledcourt

Leichardt river

Leigh River

Levuka

Limestone River

Lindenow Flat

Lindenow Station

Little Plain River

Liverpool

Liverpool Plains

Livingstone Creek

Lob Hole

Lobs Hole

Lochaber

Loddon

Loddon River

Logan River

London

Longerong

Louth

Lower Avoca

Lower Murray

Lucknow

Macalister

Macallister River

Macedon

MacGraths flat

Mackay

Mackenzie River

Mackinlay Ranges

Mackinlay River

Macquarie

Macquarrie

Madagascar

Maffra

Mait- land

Maitland

Malagoota

Maldon

Mallagoota

Mallagoota Inlet

Mallara Station

Mallee

Malvern

Manaro

Manaron

Manaroo

Manero

Maneroo

Maneroo table land

Manning

Manning River

Mannum

manoro

Mansfield

Maranoa

Marly Point

Martin's Plains

Mary borough

Mary River

Maryborough

Mcalister

McIvor

McIvor River

McKinley Ranges

McLennans Straight

McLennans Straits

Mel- bourne

Melbourne

Melbourne Library

Menindee

Menindie

Merimbula

Merri

Merri Creek

Merriman Ck

Metung

Micalago

Milang

Mildura

Milparinka

Milroy

Minyip

Mitchell

Mitchell River

Mitta

Mitta Mitta

Mitta Mitta River

Moama

Moe

Momba

Monaro

Mooki River

Moonbi

Moonee Ponds

Moorara

Mooroopna

Morass Ck

Mordialloc

Mordialluck Ck

Mordialluk

Mordialluk Ck

Mordialuk

Moree

Mortlake

Morton plains

Moruya

Morwell

Mosgiel

Mossgiel

Mossiface

Mostyn

Moulamein

Mount Ellery

Mount Elliott

Mount Ewing

Mount Howitt

Mowamba River

Moyang

Moyay?

Mr McGilvray

Mr Richard Helms

Mt Arapiles

Mt Blackwood

Mt Buninyong

Mt Cole

Mt Dromedary

Mt Elizabeth

Mt Elliott

Mt Emu

Mt Eyre

Mt Gambier

Mt Hope

Mt Howitt Station

Mt Hunter

Mt Macedon

Mt McPherson Range

Mt Perry

Mt Rouse

Mt Singapore

Mt St Leonard

Mt Strezlecki

Mt Strezleki

Mt Wellington

Mt William

Mt.Macedon

Muddy Creek

Mukbilli

mukbilly

Mukpilli

Mulligan

Mulurulu

Mundi

Mungo

Munmurra

Murchison

Murraburra

Murray

Murray River

Murray Rivers

Murray/Murray River

Murrum- bidgee

Murrum- bidgee River

Murrumbang

Murrumbidgee

Murrumbidgee River

Murrumbong

Murrumbury

Murrurundi

Murry River

Murtoa

Murumbidgee

Muswell Brook

Mūtong

Myall River

N. England

N. S. W

N. S. W.

N.S. Wales

N.S.W

N.S.W.

Nagambie

Nalma-jeri

Namoi Rivers

Nar Nar Goon

Naraport

Narrabri

Narran

Narrandra

Narrego

Narren River

Natty yallock

Nattyallock

Navarre

Nebine

neera

Nelligan

Nelligan River

Nerang

New Guinea

New South Wales

NEW YORK

New Zealand

Newcastle

Newmarket

Nhil

Nibbor Island

Nicholas River

Nicholson

NICHOLSON RIVER

Nimitibelle

Nimitybelle

Nimlamungie

Ninety Mile beach

Nive Downs

Noosa

Normanby River

Normanton

North America

North Pine

Northern Territory

Norton River

Nowra

NS.W

NSW

NSWales

Numblamungie

Numlamungie

Nunawading

Nunnawadding

O'Shannassay

Officer

Omeo

Omeo Plains

Orbost

Oven River

Ovens

Ovens River

Pakenham

Paris

Parliament House

Paroo

Paroo River

Parramatta

Paterson

Penola Downs

Petamora

Pilliga

Pimpama

Pine lake

Pine Plain

Pine Plain Lake

Pine Plains

Pine Plains Lake

Pleasant Creek

Plenty River

Point Macleay

Point Malcolm

Polia Station

Polynesia

Pondoo Pinnanie

Poolamacca

Pooncarie

Port Albert

Port Augusta

Port Darwin

Port Jackson

Port Lincoln

Port Macquarrie

Port Philip Heads

Port Phillip

Port Phillip Bay

Port Phillip Heads

Port Stephen

Port Stephens

Port Walcott

Portland

Powell Creek

Prahran

Princess Charlotte Bay

Promontory

Prospect

Prospect Hill

Providence Ponds

Pt Darwin

Pt Essington

Pt Jackson

Pt Stephens

Punt Hill

Pyangil

Pyrenees

Q'land

Qld

Quamby

Queenbeyan

Queenbyan

Queens- land

Queensland

Quirindi

Rabbit Island

Ramahyuck

Ramrod Creek

Raymond Island

Red Bluff

Redbank

Reedy Flat

Reedy Lake

Reedys Springs

Reeve Lake

Reeves Lake

Reeves River

Regents Lake

Richardson

Richardson River

Richmond

Richmond River

river Indi

River Murray

Riverine

Rivoli Bay

Rivolo Bay

Rockhampton

Roebourne

Roeburn

Roma

Roseby Park

Rosedale

Royal Park

Rufus

Runnymede

Rushford

Rutherford’s

S A

S. Australia

S.A.

SA

Sale

Saltwater River

Sandridge

Sandy Cape

Sandy Ck

Sarsfield

Scotland

Seymour

Shaving Point

Sheephill

Shepparton

Shoal- haven River

Shoal-haven

Shoalhaven

Shoalhaven River

Shoalwater Bay

Silverton

Singleton

Smeaton

Smithsonian

Snake Island

Snowy River

Solomon Is.

Sorrento

South Africa

South Australia

South Gippsland

South west Gippsland

South Western Victoria

South Yarra

Spain

Spencer Gulf

Spencers Gulf

St Andrews

St Arnaud

St Barnabas Parsonage

St Kilda

Stawell

Sth A

Stockyard creek

Stony Desert

Strangways Springs

Stratford

Strelezki's creek

Strezlezeki's creek

Sturts Desert

Sturts meadow

Sturts Stoney Desert

Sturts Stony Desert

Sugan Bugan

Sunbery

Sunbury

Surry Hills

Sutter River

Suttor

Swan Bay

Swan Hill

Swan Reach

Swan River

Swan Water

Syd

Sydney

T. B.

Talarook

Talbragar

Tallangatta

Tambo

Tambo River

Tanjil

Tapio

Taraville

Taree

Tarella

Tarra

Tarra River

Tarraville

Tarwin

Tarwin River

Tasmania

Tate River

Tenterfield

Thalbungun

Thelbingŭng Mountain

Thelbuigunj

Thompson

Thompson River

Thomson

Thomson River

Thurulgoona

Tilba Tilba

Tilpa

Tinga-tingina

Tolarno

Tom Groggin

Tom's Creek

Toms Creek

Tongatha

Tongeo

Tongio

Tongio East

Toolamba

Toongabbie

Toorale

Towaninny

Tower Hill

TO_BE_DELETED:Bairnsdale

Trinity College

Tully

Tumberumba

Tumut

Tumut River

Tungeo

Turin River

Turon River

Tweed River

Twofold Bay

Tynong

Tyntynder

Ulladulla

Umeralla

Umerella

Upper Burdekin

Van Diemen’s Land

Vic

Vict

Victoria

Vienna

Vincent's Gulf

W A

W. Aust

W. Austa

Waanaring/Wanaaring

Waddyman

Walariganya River

Walarigary River

Walgett

Walhalla

Walhallow

Wallaga Lake

Wallaroo

Walma-jeri

Walmajera

Waloga Lake

Walsh River

Wanaaning

Wanaaring

Wandandian

Wanganella

Wangaratta

Wangarratta

Waracknabeal

Warangesda

Warangesda Aboriginal Mission

Warangesda Station

Warego

Wareknabeal

Warengesda

Wari

Warnambool

Warracknabeal

Warracknabeal creek

Warrakbanial

Warraknabeal creek

Warraknabial

Warranoke

Warrego River

Warrego River/Warrego

Warrego/Warrego River

Warrigal creek

Warrnambool

Warrrnambool

Washington

Watchem

Waui

Wedderburn

Weilmaringle

Weilmoringle

Weinteriga

Wellington

Wellington River

Welshpool

Wentworth

Werribe River

Werribee

Werribee River

Werricar

West Australia

West Gippsland

West Kensington

West Maitland

West Melbourne

Western Australia

Western Port

Westernport

Whealbah

Whealbale

Wheeler's

Wheelers

Wickliffe

Wide Bay

Wilcannia

Willandra

Willandra creek

Willandra station

Williams River

willochra

Wills' creek

Wilson River

Wilsons promontory

Wilthutha

Wily

Wimbutchup

Wimmera

Wimmera River

Winton

Wisharts lagoon

Wogonga

Wolga Lake

Wolloga

Wollongong

Wolmŭnjerŭ

Wonominta

Woodside

Woollongong

Woolsthorpe

Wuk Wuk

wulgoona Stn

Wulgulamerang

Wulgulamerang Inn

Wurrego River

Wy Yung

Yakendanda

Yallong

Yalluk

Yan Yean

Yanaki

Yanaki Station

Yanakie

Yandunbah

YanYean

Yarra

Yarra Bend

Yarra flats

Yarra River

Yarrak

Yarram

Yarran

Yarriambick Ck

Yass

Yea

Yellamgip

Yellangip

Yelta

Yorke Peninsula

Yorke Peninsular

Yorke Penninsula

Yorkes Peninsula

Youlbung

Reference to a published work

Adonis, Attis, Osiris

Adonis, Attis, Osiris, studies in the history of Oriental religion

American Journal of Folklore

An Australian Language

Ancient Law

Ancient Society

Anthrop. Journal

Anthropol. Journal

Anthropological Journal

Aryan Family

Aryan Household

Athanaeum

Athenaeum

Aust Ceremonies of Initiation

Aust. trib

Austr. Initiations

Australasia

Australasian

Australian Group-relationships

Cave Hunting

Ceremonies of Initiation

Connection of the Physical Sciences

Eumenides

Excurtions in N.S.W.

Exploreation [sic] of Australia

Express and Telegraph

Folk Lore

Folklore

Fortnightly

Fortnightly Review

Gordon + Gotch

Handy Andy

Historical Records of Port Phillip

History of the Reformation

Impressions of Australia

Institutions

J.A.I. Vol XII. 1883

JAI

Journ. Anthrop. Inst.

Journal of the Anthrop. Inst.

Journal of the Anthropolog- ical Institute

Journal of the Anthropological Institute

K + K

Kamilaroi + Kurnai

Kamilaroi and Kurnai

Latrobe Papers

letters from Vic pioneers

Macbeth

Making of Religion

Man

Mental Physiology

Messrs Spencer and Gillen. The Northern Tribes

Metamorphoses

Myth Ritual and Religion

Mythes et Legendes d'Australie

N.W.C. Queensland Aborigines

Native Tribes of S. E. Australia

Native Tribes of South East Australia

Native Tribes of South-East Australia

Nature

New Chemistry

On some Australian Ceremonies of Initiation

On the organisation of Australian tribes

Organisation of Australian Tribes

origin of civilization

Page's Textbook of Geology

Principles of Biology

Principles of Chemical Philosophy

Principles of Geology

Pro Royal Soc

Proc: Amer. Philos. Soc. Phila

Proceedings L.S.. of NSW

Quarterly Review

Queenslander

Remarks on the Class Systems collected by Mr Palmer

Report on the Mines

Revue des Etudes Ethnographiques et Sociologiques

Roth

Science of Man

Secret of the Totem

Sketch of a residence among the Aboriginals of Northern Queensland for seventeen years

South Australian Folk Lore

Studies in Ancient History

Sydney Mail

The Argus

The Classification System of Relationship

The Dieri

The Dieyri Tribe

The Express and Telegraph newpaper

The Golden Ass

The Golden Bough

The Latrobe Papers

The Native Tribes of South Eastern Australia

The science of man

The Secret of the Totem

Town & Country

Town + Country

Transactions of the Royal Society of Victoria

Tristam Shandy

Warrnambool Standard

Waverley novels

Wilson's Chemistry

Section

There are no subjects for the category selected

Social Category

Avang

Balcoin

Baring

Bulcoin

Bulthara

Bundah

Dilebi

Eastern

Gammy

grana

Ipatha

Ipitha

Karpurap

Kartuk

Katitandra

Kilalpanina

Krokage

Krokier

Krokire

Kubitch

Kubitchi

Kumara

Kupathine

Kuramina

Kuritche

Kymurra

Macquara

Malaume

medicine men

opossum

Pando pirna

Panunga

Pieri

Purula

real opossum

ringtailed opossum

Terowine

totems

Wiltu - Wortu

Wotaroo

Wūrant

Yerome

Yungaroo

Subsection

There are no subjects for the category selected

Uncategorized subjects

Brorda

Bungil

Bullwang

Moolawari

Banjooroo

Banjoorean

Barranggin

Gooneeburra

Mooroon

Yerroine

Terroinggan

Boontahran

Terroine

Mooroonggan

Pandoors

Pandoorean

Nhulla

Dingal

Coobenpil

Murree

Wacca

Joondobarries

Cabbee

Churrabool

Buntay

Cheranggan

Coonool - Cobalechoo

Gnoogee

Noonjie

Woora

Terrawarraske

Terravilla

Ballum Ballum

Woollum Wullum

Hilltop

Lilly

Babaak

Wandak

Bulbundu

"Boomberal"

Pao'gil

Moo'rar'moo'roo'

Taungurung

Gundungerre

Ngarigu

Wurunjerri

Donallen

wa na wa

wa-na-wa

na-wa-na

na- na-wa

Kurnandburi

Ruinmurbura

anoient

Central

Northern

northern central

The Australian race

Eaglehawk

TO_BE_DELETED:Yibai Malian

Dierre

Kunaura Murudu

Illangura-Murdu

Yan truwurta

Yaurorra

Kunaura Murdu

Illanyura-Murdu

Pina-pinaru

Mitta-mitta

turki

medicine man

Helms

Linnean Socitey

Headmen

Linnean Society

Bigambul

Riverina

Yilrai

Wumbi

Wukelbura

Bubiberi

Bunjils

E. Capitellata

E. Pulv.

woollybutt"

E Regnans

E. obliqua

E. Regnans

Casilis

Lynn River

Mithcell River

H.K. Martin

M Brownbill

Wurrunjeri

Ngurun-gaeta

Nurun-gaeta

Ngurun-aeta

Nurung-aeta

Ngurung-aeta

Kuraje-barring

Bilibellary

Wurrun jeri

Woewurrung

Ningulabul

Bili-bileri

Nurunjeri

Nurrum-nurrum-biin

Wudthaurung

Bili-belleri

gommers

gommers

Unubara

Gringal

Kuratchi

Headmann

koradji

Kilmore and Seymour bracketted together

these two bracketted to gether

next page

these three are bracketted

Next line crossed out

Baingerang?

underlined

vertical line to bottom of page

on LHS line

on RHS line

word crossed out

rest of line crossed out

cannot read last 2 lines too difficult

words crossed out

two lines crossed out

left to right round hannd

little finger

index finger

thumb

Drawing of hill?

crossed out

Jetbolan

Liar

Jaraeil

Nungi-nungit

Kulumba-mutta

Greatman

Kalumbra- mitta

Kulumbra-mitta

Bagerum

great one

Kalumbra- mutta

Australian Savages

Mindari

Katir-than

Karumundi

Head men

Wumbaio

French

gurildra

Hook

wirik-girr

Garchuka

Li-au-will

Liangal

Meymet

Nira-balluk

Benbu

Maymat

Jirri

Goulburn Campaspe

Kaiung

Braika

Lohni

Budawal

Kaiungs

Johnny Flanner

Gliun- kong

Aitkin's Straits

Dairgo Johnny

Brin vale

Merriman's Creek

Bunda-wal

Brt-britta

Binnijeri

Flannae

Kut- bun-taura

Wuk-Wuk

Dingo

Dingos

Tankewillin

Deighton

Yau-un-dit

Oeo

Kutbun-taura

Breppa-mungan

Bunda-waal

Wait-jurk

Yamstick

Yetherun

Bamaruk

Tulaha

Joias

Jin-ail

Joia

Bunji

Rev Mr Symons

Thadagŭn? or Jhadagŭn?

Thadagŭn or Jhadagŭn?

Thadagŭn?or Jhadagŭn?

Bruipin

Jaowerong

woollybutt

"woollybutt"

E. rubida

Bellum Bellum

Ngary's

Wirahuri

Port Philip

Braha

TO_BE_DELETED:tulaba

TO_BE_DELETED:Yibai Malian

Darly

Mr McAlpine's

Baul Baul

Maneroo Blacks

Bunjil Yenjin

Darmulun

Bruakalūng

Tatūngalŭng

Bony Point

Mragula

Milpulko

Winberri

Annan River

Norman Simpsons

Mur-ring

Jimmy Tongai

TO_BE_DELETED:TO_BE_DELETED:Robert Brough Smyth

Tuleba's

Bruthen munjie

Wandbaak

Joe-a

HarryStephens

Jinny

Jiniy Cooper

Jim Cfrow

Old Nuking

Hunter Tiver

Dargo High Plains

Baiaka

tribes

Horcham

A.W.

Aurora Australis

Belatana

Koonkil

Dieiri

Yapelly

woey wurŭng

Urŭndjeri

Bairŭk

Stamp

Willyaroo

Kombo

Corroborie

Kinf Charley

Kin gCharley

old Bob

Bāhkŭnjў

Banjan

Masely

Turwhine

Buntaygan

Bemtahran

Goondobarries

Noonjee

Wooka

Baroo

Athata murula

Warengeseda

Werengesda

June 18th 1907

Wonbghie

andrie

andrie wauka

meji

cummie

MrFlierl

Yuntha

Talinna

"Yuntha"

Pirra- ooroo

kakula murdu

mama

Yuyyuto

murdu

Queenland

28th Dec/ 83

Merigalle

Mr Gason/Smauel Gason

Nelly

Jacob

Maggie

Duncan

Nancy

Inomba Billy

Winnie

Bonny

Bessie

Dick

Judy

Jacky

Willy

Dietchie

Narego

Kapara- mara

J. Brroke

Ienbin (Bob Curran)

Antari Australis

Brataua

Bunwurung

Tibabura

Bunya-bunya fruit

Būtrebura

outh west Gippsland

Ewings March

Mis Benson

Yirandali

Ba-gun-Ge

Endevour Lake

Willcannia

Professor Boyd Dawkin

Yorke Penninsual

Kubitche

Brakollung

Katuk

Karperap

Uranunna

customs

Mt Tuckey

Charley Nuking

Kroatuhn

Krautŭn

Kŭrial