completed-124-1-3

OverviewMetadataHelp

1

100

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36600 John McCulloch Inverkeithing 1808 Fife Master Liverpool 19 February 1851
26601 Richard Cumminson Sunderland 1880 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
36602 John Cuthbertson Monkwearmouth 1822 Durham Master Sunderland 1 January 1851
36603 Jenkin Farrow Harwich 1810 Essex Master London 23 December 1850
36604 David Crawford Saltcoats 1820 Ayr Master Glasgow 26 December 1850
36605 Robert Crathorne Scarbourough 1795 York Master Scarborough 17 December 1850
36606 Joseph Cornish Bishopsstaunton 1794 Devon Master Liverpool 8 December 1850
36607 John Callaghan Glendarnel 1809 Kilkenny Master London 15 June 1852

2

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36608 John Connell Whitehaven 1819 Cumberland Master Liverpool 23 August 1852
36609 Humphrey Cowling Plymouth 1818 Devon Master London 17 February 1851
36610 James Coleman Kingsmear 1800 Devon Master Liverpool 9 May 1851
36611 Edward Cooper London 1807 Middlesex Master London 23 December 1850
36612 James Cooper New York 1812 Northumberland Master Ross 25 March 1851
36613 John Cole Shaldon 1819 Devon Master Liverpool 15 March 1851
36614 James Simpson Boston 1821 Lincoln Master London 25 January 1851
36615 Shanus Gibbs Clark St Ives 1815 Cornwall Master St Ives 3 January 1851

3

101

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36616 Thomas Clark Whitby 1821 York Master Hartlepool 2 January 1851
36617 James William Clipperton Happisburgh 1815 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 3 February 1851
36618 James Cowling Dodbrook 1822 Devon Master Salcombe 8 February 1851
36619 Thomas Cole Harwich 1815 Essex Master Ipswich 23 December 1850
36620 Thomas Craggs West Bowdon 1814 Durham Master Stockton 29 January 1851
36621 David Cumming Kirklean 1813 Dumfries Master Liverpool 19 June 1851
36622 Samuel Cutcarth Salalbow 1794 Norfolk Master Lynn 2 December 1850
36623 James Webb Curtis Flushing 1817 Cornwall Master Falmouth 1 January 1851

4

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36624 Daniel Curtis Newbourn 1812 Syffolk Master London 20 December 1850
36625 David William Cronk St Johns 1809 N Brunswick Master Liverpool 10 March 1851
36626 Robert Dryden Crofts Sunderland 1811 Durham Master Liverpool 18 March 1851
36627 William Crarer Errol 1819 Perth Master Perth 15 January 1851
36628 John Palmer Corbin Margate 1801 Kent Master London 8 January 1851
36629 Henry Cobby Birdham 1817 Sussex Master Portsmouth 23 December1850
36630 William Cooper Holbrook 1808 Suffolk Master Ipswich 20 February 1851
36631 John Craig Montrose 1826 Forfar Master Montrose 24 April 1851

5

102

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36632 Robert Cummins Stockton 1815 Durham Master Hartlepool 21 December 1850
36633 James McCalmont Island Magee 1823 Antrim Master Belfast 19 December 1850
36634 George Clark Sunderland 1827 Durham Master Exeter 22 May 1851
36635 Robert William Bell Calvert Monkwearmouth 1829 Durham Master Sunderland 21 January 1851
36636 Henry Cuttance Mylor 1796 Cornwall Master Falmouth 17 April 1851
36637 Joseph Campbell Liverpool 1814 Lancaster Master Liverpool 24 May 1851
36638 Andrew Cochrane Charleston 1824 Fife Master Lynn 24 January 1851
36639 Thomas Carruthers Berwick on Tweed 1821 Master Sunderland 31 December 1850

6

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36640 Michael Henry Cross Canterbury 1830 Kent Master Sunderland 5 June 1851
36641 Thomas Consitt Sunderland 1820 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
36642 John Cordiner Peterhead 1812 Aberdeen Master London April 1851
36643 Alfred Cocksholl Clark Rotherhithe 1823 Surrey Master London 3 April 1851
36644 Robert Carr Harrington 21 November 1821 Cumberland Master Liverpool 2 March 1852
36645 Charles Cole London 1821 Middlesex Master Hartlepool 19 December 1850
36646 Michael Coplin Falmouth 1822 Cornwall Master Falmouth 5 February 1851
36647 Robert Christie Aberdeen 1801 Aberdeen Master London 7 January 1851

7

103

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36648 James Cooper Littlehampton 1822 Sussex Master Arundel 19 December 1850
36649 James Chester Beckermet 1817 Cumberland Master Liverpool 1 December 1851
36650 Francis Carruthers Annan 1814 Dumfries Master Liverpool 28 December 1850
36651 Samuel Carder Exmouth 1804 Devon Master Exeter 17 January 1851
36652 Andrew Carroll Dublin 1810 Dublin Master Belfast 18 January 1851
36653 Thomas Cappon Broughty Ferry 1825 Forfar Master Liverpool 24 March 1851
36654 George Cave St Ives 1817 Cornwall Master Bristol 20 December 1850
36655 Patrick McCann Wexford 1825 Wexford Master Wexford 8 March 1851

8

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36656 Richard Cave St Ives 1812 Cornwall Master St Ives 9 January 1851
36657 Joseph Clifton Hull 1803 York Master Hull 18 December 1850
36658 John Clark Banff 1813 Banff Master Banff 18 January 1851
36659 Richard Chew Hull 1819 York Master London 28 December 1850
36660 John Clark Runswick 1808 York Master Hartlepool 17 July 1851
36661 William Campbell N Shields 1802 Northumberland Master Stockton 22 January 1851
36662 Hugh Campbell Liverpool 1817 Lancaster Master Liverpool 30 December 1850
36663 Peter Cadenhead Aberdeen 1801 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 23 December 1850

9

104

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36664 William Crosby Sunderland 1805 Durham Master London 20 June 1851
36665 George Crews Brixham 1816 Devon Master Liverpool 18 January 1851
36666 Alexander Calder Thurso 1818 Caithness Master Liverpool 27 January 1851
36667 Edward Winsor Cove Salcomb 1825 Devon Master Salcomb 8 February 1851
36668 John Coombes London 1812 Middlesex Master Dublin 31 January 1851
36669 William Clark Monkwearmouth 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 27 December 1850
36670 William Cloak S Shields 1802 Durham Master London 12 June 1851
36671 John Carter S Shields 1810 Durham Master London 17 May 1851

10

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36672 John Carter Fleet, Nr Weymouth 1796 Dorset Master Guernsey 20 December 1850
36673 Thomas Casey Devonport 1816 Devon Master Falmouth 1 January 1851
36674 George Coyle Dublin 1811 Dublin Master Liverpool 20 December 1850
36675 Edgar Corkhill Liverpool 1816 Lancaster Master Liverpool 17 December 1850
36676 William Coulthart Annandale 1810 Dumfries Master Liverpool 17 April 1851
36677 James Collis Tralee 1825 Kerry Master Dublin 26 December 1850
36678 John Cockin Stainforth 1798 York Master Goole 28 April 1851
36679 James Clark Rundswick 1809 York Master Whitby 13 January 1851

11

105

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36680 James Cleet S Shields 1805 Durham Master Shields 9 January 1851
36681 Henry Thomas Cloake London 1821 Middlesex Master Sunderland 21 May 1851
36682 James Cutts Bungay 1789 Suffolk Master Yarmouth 17 December 1850
36683 John Nicholas Christie Ipswich 1826 Suffolk Master Ipswich 2 January 1851
36684 Thomas Christie N Shields 1815 Northumberland Master Shields 17 January 1851
36685 John Curchin Spalding 1810 Lincoln Master Stockton 18 January 1851
36686 James Clark Marnhull 1799 Dorset Master Poole 21 December 1850
36687 William Champion Shaldon 1798 Devon Master London 27 December 1850

12

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36688 James Hind Christie Liverpool 1810 Lancaster Master Dublin 18 December 1850
36689 Joseph Chalinder Llanelly 1815 Caermarthen Master Llanelly 6 March 1851
36690 William Cape Bridlington 1809 York Master Hull 17 December 1850
36691 Joseph Carmichael Hull 1806 York Master Goole 22 January 1851
36692 William Cater Weymouth 1817 Dorset Master Liverpool 4 January 1851
36693 John Hill Cutting Ipswich 1823 Suffolk Master London 23 December 1850
36694 John McCulloch Bangor 1818 Down Master Liverpool 15 April 1851
36695 Hugh Evans Llaneilian 1828 Anglesea Master Amlwch 3 February 1858

13

106

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36696 William Cringle Wells 1802 Norfolk Master Wells 3 February 1851
36697 Richard Chilton Crass Sunderland 1816 Durham Master Sunderland 30 December 1850
36698 Charlton Craig Sunderland 1806 Durham Master Sunderland 23 December 1850
36699 James Clark Letham 1822 Forfar Master Arbroath 19 December 1850
36700 James Craig Saltcoats 1816 Ayr Master Irvine 26 December 1850
36701 William Collins Guernsey 1818 Guernsey Master Sunderland 2 January 1851
36702 Michael Cooke Boulby 1827 York Master Sunderland 3 January 1851
36703 George Charlton Sunderland 1823 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850

14

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36704 Joseph Cummin Pagham 1824 Sussex Master Arundel 26 December 1850
36705 Ralph Crawford Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Sunderland 4 February 1851
36706 Drawley Clark Dover 1815 Kent Master Shields 22 January 1851
36707 Robert McCulloch Fort William 1805 Inverness Master Belfast 23 December 1850
36708 Alexander Combe Edinburgh 1801 Midlothian Master London 17 December 1850
36709 Joseph Grainger Creigh N Shields 1817 Northumberland Master Shields 26 December 1850
36710 Richard Cannon Aberdeen 1815 Aberdeen Master Newcastle 26 December 1850
36711 William Cooper Sutton Wash 1828 Lincoln Master Wisbeach 31 December 1850

15

107

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36-712 Henry Spencer Crawford Adderbury 1817 Oxford Master London 17 December 1850
36713 Christian Brenstoft St Thomas's 1805 Jamaica Master London 19 June 1851
36714 Daniel Williams Chigevin Guernsey 1797 Guernsey Master London 16 December 1850
36715 Richard Chenoweth St Mawes 1819 Cornwall Master Liverpool 24 April 1851
36716 Anthony Colling Sunderland 1823 Durham Master Sunderland 19 December 1850
36717 Lancelot Carr Blythe 1818 Northumberland Master Blyth 16 January 1851
36718 James Carr Sunderland 1821 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
36719 James Chellew St Ives 1819 Cornwall Master St Ives 23 December 1850

16

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36720 Thomas Robert Clarke Yarmouth 1811 Norfolk Master London 20 December 1850
36721 Alexander Carr Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
36722 Wilson Cornish Sunderland 1806 Durham Master Sunderland 17 January 1851
36723 James Clements Larne 1804 Antrim Master Bristol 7 January 1851
36724 George Carlile Brizham 1825 Devon Master Teignmouth 13 January 1851
36725 Teasdle Colledge Sunderland 1800 Durham Master Shields 23 January 1851
36726 Leonard Campbell Sunderland 1796 Durham Master Sunderland 13 January 1851
36727 James Adams Ladyburn 1816 Renfrew Master London 16 June 1851

17

108

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36728 Thomas Colyer Greenwich 1803 Kent Master London 31 December 1850
36729 Richard Cooper Rye 1797 Sussex Master London 3April 1851
36730 Stephen Simon Cook Ipswich 1819 Suffolk Master London 27 January 1851
36731 Thomas Cullen Folkestone 1800 Kent Master London 23 December 1850
36732 John Clarke Scarborough 1822 York Master London 28 December 1850
36733 Frederick William Cuming Plymouth 1824 Devon Master Liverpool 19 February 1851
36734 Richard Blair Workington 1794 Cumberland Master London 26 May 1851
36735 George Coombs Westham 1818 Essex Master Sunderland 2 January 1851

18

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36736 David Cowen Lynn 1824 Norfolk Master Lynn 7 April 1851
36737 Denis McCarthy Beerhaven 1823 Cork Master Swansea 1 February 1851
36738 John Cook Berwick on Tweed 1802 Master Shields 6 January 1851
36739 George Cowle Watch Hill 28 July 1817 Not mentioned Master Shields 20 February 1852
36740 Thomas Cowling Padstow 1811 Cornwall Master Padstow 24 February 1851
36741 Edward Cockburn Newcastle on Tyne 1891 Northumberland Master Newcastle 30 December 1850
36742 William Whitley Cole Wivenhoe 1792 Essex Master Colchester 26 December 1850
36743 Alexander Christie Peterhead 1803 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 14 January 1851

19

109

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36774 John Christie Tynemouth 1787 Northumberland Master Shields 27 December 1850
36745 George Chadd Wells 1806 Norfolk Master Lynn 7 January 1851
36746 Samuel Baker Cham Lynn 1802 Norfolk Master Lynn 31 December 1851
36747 John Gaskell Chapman Ashton under Lyme 1814 Lancaster Master Bridlington 31 March 1851
36748 Jacob Care St Ives 1819 Cornwall Mater St Ives 22 April 1851
36749 John Bell So Shields 1822 Durham Master So Shields 17 November 1859
36750 William Carr Whitgift 1813 York Master Goole 13 January 1851
36751 George Christie Peterhead 1795 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 27 December 1850

20

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36752 David Lawson Cargill Arbroath 1815 Forfar Master Liverpool 11 February 1851
36753 William Carnaby Grimsby 1809 Lincoln Master Shields 23 January 1851
36754 Alexander McCulloch Inverkeithing 1815 Fife Master Inverness 9 January 1851
36755 Henry Crocker Salcombe 1814 Devon Master London 6 March 1851
36756 Thomas Constable Berwick on Tweed 1818 Master Blyth 2 January 1851
36757 Ralph Curry Sunderland 1822 Durham Master Sunderland 13 January 1851
36758 Amos Crosby Yarmouth 1820 Nova Scotia Master Liverpool 3 April 1851
36759 Brownrigg Candlish Whitehaven 1797 Cumberland Master Liverpool 30 December 1850

21

110

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36760 Robert Crask Clay 1788 Norfolk Master Clay 14 February 1851
36761 Edward Coulson Lynn 1797 Norfolk Master Lynn 31 December 1850
36762 William Colledge S Shields 1806 Durham Master Shields 15 January 1851
36763 Michael Creen Belfast 1819 Antrim Master Belfast 24 December 1850
36764 John Pearl Cutting Yarmouth 1805 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 2 January 1851
36765 George Cunningham Newcastle on Tyne 1814 Northumberland Master Newcastle 3 March 1851
36766 Thomas Curry Windsor 1810 Hants, N Scotia Master Newport 26 May 1851
36767 William Clare Sutton Mallet 1806 Somerset Master Sunderland 17 July 1851

22

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36768 Mark Clark Bridlington 1803 York Master Scarborough 24 March 1851
36769 James Cooke Bristol 1799 Bristol Master Bristol 24 December 1850
36770 Daniel Cole Wivenhoe 1807 Essex Master Colchester 11 January 1851
36771 William Hundry Cockell Liverpool 12 January 1818 Lancaster Master Liverpool 19 March 1852
36772 Samuel Couper S Shields 1815 Durham Master Shields 8 January 1851
36773 Matthew Corner Staithes 1794 York Master Sunderland 10 January 1851
36774 Lambton Coxon N Shields 1820 Northumberland Master Shields 27 December 1850
36775 Richard Collier Worthing 1817 Sussex Master Shoreham 26 December 1851

23

111

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36776 William Cockton Maryport 1813 Cumberland Master Maryport 24 December 1850
36777 James Coulthard Isle of Man 1811 Isle of Man Master Whitehaven 4 June 1851
36778 William Curtis Lymington 1804 Hants Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
36779 Thomas Cunningham Goring 1784 Sussex Master Arundel 24 December 1850
36780 John Crosby Robinhoods Bay 1803 York Master Hartlepool 3 January 1851
36781 John Crevie Newburgh 1815 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 11 January 1851
36782 John Cravie Aberdeen 1813 Aberdeen Master Banff 16 January 1851
36783 John Dunlop Craig Saltcoats 1819 Ayr Master Irvine 26 December 1850

24

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36784 George Cragie Orkney 1808 Orkney Master Greenock 21 May 1851
36785 William Cottier Harrington 1819 Cumberland Master Workington 14 June 1851
36786 Charles Couch Port Isaac 1797 Cornwall Master Plymouth 10 February 1851
36787 Francis Cheesman Southwick 1796 Sussex Master Shoreham 14 January 1851
36788 John Cleet S Shields 1814 Durham Master Shields 25 January 1851
36789 George Chellew St Ives 1798 Cornwall Master St Ives 6 January 1851
36790 Francis Cheesman Shoreham 1822 Sussex Master Shoreham 28 December 1851
36791 George Clayton Goole 1805 York Master Goole 24 December 1850

25

112

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36792 Samuel Cook Cromer 1814 Norfolk Master Newcastle 28 December 1850
36793 Corbett Goate Cook Clay 1816 Norfolk Master Ramsgate 27 December 1850
36794 John Cobby Burdham 1815 Sussex Master Shoreham 23 December 1850
36795 Thomas Coggin Robinhoods Bay 1803 York Master Whitby 28 December 1850
36796 James Cooper Blyth 1801 Northumberland Master Blyth 1 January 1851
36797 Robert Collier Whitehaven 1805 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 17 April 1851
36798 Edward Couch Charlestown near St Austell 1807 Cornwall Master Fowey 27 December 1850
36799 Anthony Read Yarmouth 1805 Norfolk Master London 17 May 1851

26

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36800 William Crawley Waltham Abbey 1823 Essex Master London 22 May 1851
36801 John Clark Knottingley 1811 York Master London 4 February 1851
36802 Samuel Carter Painton 1805 Devon Master London 21 December 1850
36803 William Carmichael Rotherham 1806 York Master Goole 10 December 1857
36804 William Culbert Dundee 1817 Forfar Master Arbroath 30 December 1850
36805 William Cram Christchurch 1796 Hants Master London 24 December 1850
36806 James Collins London 1805 Middlesex Master London 9 January 1851
36807 Charles Chessell Selsey 1815 Sussex Master London 21 December 1850

27

113

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36808 Alexander Cowie Alloa 1820 Clackmannan Master London 10 June 1851
36809 James Jackson Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master N Shields 14 November 1859
36810 John Crockatt Dundee 1821 Forfar Master London 20 December 1850
36811 George Coles Guernsey 1823 Guernsey Master London 11 February 1851
36812 Francis Crosby Whitehaven 1 September 1816 Cumberland Master London 28 April 1852
36813 Robert Cowan Kirkbean 1814 Wigton Master Liverpool 2 February 1852
36814 John Cox Lyme 1816 Dorset Master Lyme Regis 1 February 1851
36815 George Coupar Dundee 1808 Forfar Master Newcastle 30 December 1850

28

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36816 Robert Camsell Selby 1823 York Master London 29 March 1851
36817 John Cargill Arbroath 1818 Forfar Master Liverpool 20 June 1851
36818 John Clarkson Whitby 1800 York Master Whitby 18 March 1851
36819 James Christie Burra Island 1804 Zetland Master Lerwick 31 March 1851
36820 James Owens Bangor 1827 Carnarvon Master Runcorn 18 November 1859
36821 Charles Claxton Workington 1819 Durham Master Sunderland 17 February 1851
36822 Robert Coundon Sunderland 1823 Durham Master Sunderland 6 January 1851
36823 Thomas Cousins Farring 1804 Sussex Master Blyth 2 January 1851

29

114

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36824 James Cuckon Shotley 1829 Suffolk Master Ipswich 6 January 1851
36825 William Cooper S Shields 1827 Durham Master Limerick 3 July 1851
36826 John Cole Blyth 1823 Northumberland Master Blyth 2 January 1851
36827 William Carr St Johns 1820 N Brunswick Master Liverpool 24 April 1851
36828 John Carling Whitby 1806 York Master Whitby 20 January 1851
36829 Charles Cook Appledore 1822 Devon Master Bideford 29 January 1851
36830 John Christopher Zennor 1820 Cornwall Master London 3 May 1851
36831 John Chambers Stromness 1820 Pomona Master Newcastle 19 February 1851

30

114

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36824 James Cuckon Shotley 1829 Suffolk Master Ipswich 6 January 1851
36825 William Cooper S Shields 1827 Durham Master Limerick 3 July 1851
36826 John Cole Blyth 1823 Northumberland Master Blyth 2 January 1851
36827 William Carr St Johns 1820 N Brunswick Master Liverpool 24 April 1851
36828 John Carling Whitby 1806 York Master Whitby 20 January 1851
36829 Charles Cook Appledore 1822 Devon Master Bideford 29 January 1851
36830 John Christopher Zennor 1820 Cornwall Master London 3 May 1851
36831 John Chambers Stromness 1829 Pomona Master Newcastle 19 February 1851

31

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36832 George Campbell Garlieston 1827 Wigton Master Liverpool 4 March 1851
36833 Michael Charlton Newcastle on Tyne 1809 Northumberland Master Shields 21 January 1851
36834 Lauchlan Campbell Paisley 1810 Renfrew Master Port Glasgow 30 December 1850
36835 John George Cahill Wexford 1820 Wexford Master Cardiff 4 January 1851
36836 John Williamson Couart Whitby 1817 York Master Whitby 3 February 1851
36837 William Henry Carter London 1820 Middlesex Master Whitby 2 April 1851
36838 Hugh Stuart Campbell Kirkudbright 1820 Kirkudbright Master Port of Dumfries 25 February 1853
36839 James Cambell Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Sunderland 25 February 1851

32

115

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36840 Charles Henry Cary Mousehole 1823 Cornwall Master Penzance 20 January 1851
36841 Richard Carey Dittisham 1806 Devon Master Dartmouth 9 January 1851
36842 William Bennett Cuming Dartmouth 1802 Devon Master Plymouth 31 December 1850
36843 James Campbell Borrowstoness 1822 Linlithgow Master Borrowstoness 13 January 1851
36844 Richard Clemens Carter Newquay 1805 Cornwall Master St Ives 5 February 1851
36845 Jeremiah Casey Glendore 1820 Cork Master Cork 15 January 1851
36846 John Chapell Cawsand 1802 Cornwall Master Plymouth 21 July 1851
36847 Robert Chapman Sandend 1806 York Master Hull 3 February 1852

33

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36848 Stephen Cleverley Hope Cove 1818 Devon Master Salcombe 19 February 1851
36849 Charles Danson Clements St Clare 1814 Surrey Master Brixham 9 January 1851
36850 Henry Clark London 1821 Middlesex Master Glasgow 31 December 1850
36851 Jonathan Clark S Shields 1807 Durham Master Newcastle 18 January 1851
36852 William Clark Runswick 1813 York Master Stockton 8 January 1851
36853 John Cook Portsmouth 1818 Hants Master Portsmouth 11 January 1851
36854 Joshua Collings Bozomzeal 1809 Devon Master London 28 December 1850
36855 David Craighead Newburgh 1799 Fife Master Newcastle 10 January 1851

34

116

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36856 John Cortland Halifax 1813 York Master London 21 December 1850
36857 James Crow London 1803 Middlesex Master London 28 December 1850
36858 Benjamin Catchpole Lowestoff 1803 Suffolk Master London 21 December 1850
36859 James Carr Harrington 1828 Cumberland Master London 7 June 1851
36860 William Chisnall Ipswich 1822 Suffolk Master Ipswich 4 February 1851
36851 William Denew Clark Gt Yarmouth 1787 Norfolk Master London 24 December 1850
36862 William Clark Knottingley 1809 York Master London 21 March 1851
36863 George Cawthorn Knottingley 1825 York Master London 19 February 1851

35

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36864 Thomas Powles Cook Rotherhithe 1805 Surrey Master London 30 December 1850
36865 John Camsell Selby 1796 York Master London 28 March 1851
36866 Doyle Custance Blakeney 1795 Norfolk Master London 13 January 1851
36867 Robert Conway Gravesend 1808 Kent Master London 28 December 1850
36868 George William Crutchfield London 1787 Middlesex Master London 27 December 1850
36869 Andrew Cumming Colvend 1802 Kirkcudbright Master Belfast 1 January 1851
36870 John Chapman Littlehampton 1808 Sussex Master London 30 December 1850
36871 Alexander Hamilton Carling N Shields 1896 Northumberland Master London 28 December 1850

36

117

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36872 Peter Cumming Glasserton 1795 Wigton Master Wigtown 3 February 1851
36873 John McClatchie Ayr 1819 Ayr Master Pencastle 6 February 1851
36874 William Coghill Banff 1820 Banff Master Banff 25 February 1851
36855 William Crowte Brixham 1800 Devon Master Liverpool 12 March 1851
36876 William Clay Fishguard 1808 Pembroke Master Milford 6 January 1851
36877 William Clough Shields 1805 Durham Master Hartlepool 17 January 1851
36878 Samuel Climo Lanteglos by Fowey 1811 Cornwall Master Fowey 9 January 1851
36879 James Cove Devonport 1807 Devon Master Plymouth 4 February 1851

37

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36880 Thomas Howard Coxworth Hull 1808 York Master Hull 6 January 1851
36881 James Caithness Dundee 1819 Forfar Master Dundee 11 January 1851
36882 Charles Corr Jersey 1818 Jersey Master Guernsey 9 January 1851
36883 Ingram Chapman Whitby 1798 York Master London 6 January 1851
36884 John Cou Deptford 17 November 1806 Kent Master London 2 March 1852
36885 Angus Chisholm New Glasgow 1825 Picton Nova Scotia Master Glasgow 28 April 1851
36886 William McCarthy Maryport 1810 Cumberland Master Liverpool 8 January 1851
36887 Edward Cole Belfast 1826 Antrim Master Belfast 13 March 1851

38

118

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36888 Walter Crawford Elgin 1822 Elgin Master Liverpool 6 January 1851
36889 William Carr Whitstable 1808 Kent Master Faversham 3 February 1851
36890 William Caithness Dundee 1824 Forfar Master London 6 May 1851
36891 James Chapel Cargill Arbroath 1808 Forfar Master Arbroath 7 January 1851
36892 William Carson Dumfries 1817 Dumfries Master Lpool 1 July 1853
36893 Jordan Allen Jamaica 1813 W Indies Master London 24 May 1851
36894 William Carruthers Liverpool 1804 Lancaster Master Whitehaven 10 January 1851
36895 Thomas Carr Lynn 1813 Norfolk Master Lynn 8 January 1851

39

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36896 John Chater N Shields 1806 Northumberland Master Shields 20 February 1851
36897 James Chambers No Shields 1800 Northumberland Master Newport 5 July 1853
36898 Joseph Chaffey Poole 1817 Dorset Master Ramsgate 14 February 1851
36899 Joseph Bennett Rotherhithe 1808 Surrey Master London 2 June 1851
36900 Daniel Charleson Dunnet 1808 Caithness Master Wick 10 May 1851
36901 Robert Chipchase S Shields 1818 Durham Master Shields 7 January 1851
36902 William Carter Weymouth 1793 Dorset Master Weymouth 11 March 1851
36903 William Carter Whitehaven 1800 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 19 February 1851

40

119

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36904 William Carter Redcar 1799 York Master Shields 17 January 1851
36905 George Chicken S Shields 1800 Durham Master Shields 23 January 1851
36906 Benjamin Clark Seaborough 1810 York Master Seaborough 19 July 1851
36907 Thomas Cooper Clarke Cork 1808 Cork Master Cork 8 January 1851
36908 John Clark Sunderland 1811 Durham Master Sunderland 16 January 1851
36909 David Clement Llanelly 1825 Carmarthen Master Llanelly 4 March 1851
36910 William Clancey Abbotskerswell 1805 Devon Master Teignmouth 24 February 1851
36911 John Court Weymouth 1800 Dorset Master Weymouth 9 January 1851

41

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36912 John Carrigall Stromness 1809 Orkney Master Liverpool 28 February 1851
36913 James Cokers Guernsey 1816 Master Guernsey 9 January 1851
36914 John Consitt Sunderland 1817 Durham Master Harwich 18 March 1851
36915 William Stanley Couldrey Thirsk 1797 York Master Hull 6 January 1851
36916 William Cook Clay 1812 Norfolk Master Irvine 2 June 1851
36917 Thomas Cooper Ipswich 1802 Suffolk Master Ipswich 27 January 1851
36918 William Cooper Ramsgate 1810 Kent Master Newcastle 8 January 1851
36919 James Cooper S Shields 1808 Durham Master Newcastle 8 January 1851

42

120

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36920 Alexander Croal Arbroath 1802 Forfar Master Arbroath 4 February 1851
36921 Marrhew Creak Burnham 1819 Norfolk Master Lynn 7 January 1851
36922 James Crouch Weymouth 1803 Dorset Master Limerick 3 March 1851
36923 Nathaniel Crouel Onslow 1806 Nova Scotia Master Bristol 31 July 1851
36924 David Cumming Ferryport Craig 1798 Fife Master Dundee 7 January 1851
36925 James Cumming Whitehaven 1812 Cumberland Master 1Liverpool 9 April 1951
36926 Dennis Coffey Kilmacthomas 1796 Waterford Master Londonderry 8 January 1851
36927 Waiiliam Carrey Carrickfergus 1816 Antrim Master Belfast 8 January 1851

43

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36928 George Cant Barronstowness 1803 Linlithgow Master Leith 18 January 1851
36929 Thomas Calvert Lancaster 1820 Lancater Master Liverpool 1 March 1851
36939 Daniel McCallum Bute Island 1820 Bute Master Glasgow 13 January 1851
36931 Daniel McCurdy Arran 1818 Bute Master Glasgow 10 March 1851
36932 David Cunningham Kincardine 1800 Perth Master Glasgow 6 January
36933 John Cranford Trask 1833 Stirling Master Glasgow 18 February 1851
36934 Barnard Collins Keyingham 1808 York Master Hull 14 June 1851
36935 Middleton Couart Whitby 1820 York Master Liverpool 24 January 1851

44

121

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36936 James Cowie Portsoy 1823 Banff Master Banff 11 January 1851
36937 William Moor Cove Salcombe 1810 Devon Master London 6 March 1851
36938 George Darnton Cornforth Sunderland 1803 Durham Master Hartlepool 8 January 1851
36939 James Cook Ferry Port on Craig 1797 Fife Master Dundee 17 January 1851
36940 William Cobbledick Worrall 1816 Cornwall Master Gloucester 28 January 1851
36941 William Chicken S Shields 1797 Durham Master Shields 9 January 1851
36942 Robert Chaddock Portland 1796 Dorset Master Whitesford 5 February 1851
36943 Francis Duff Scilly 1816 Cornwall Master Scilly 21 November 1859

45

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36944 George Chalmers Aberdeen 1814 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 7 January 1851
36945 Robert Cawthorn Knottingley 1817 York Master Goole 28 January 1858
36946 George Coalsworth Sunderland 1814 Durham Master Sunderland 22 February 1851
36947 Robert Cogle Lerwick 1818 Shetland Master Boston 16 January 1851
36948 Isaac Catchpole Lowestoff 1807 Suffolk Master London 3 April 1851
36949 John Charles Llanelly 1815 Carmarthen Master Dublin 6 January 1851
36950 James Cramond London 1810 Middlesex Master Liverpool 5 February 1851
36951 Thomas Coad St Feock 1811 Cornwall Master Truro 3 November 1851

46

122

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36952 John Cobby Chichester 1805 Sussex Master Hull 12 June 1851
36953 William Cockerill Sunderland 1793 Durham Master Shields 31 January 1851
36954 Patrick Colfer Slade 1811 Wexford Master Waterford 13 January 1851
36955 William Chambers Greenock 1817 Renfrew Master Liverpool 21 July 1851
36956 David John Christison Berwick on Tweed 1826 Master Irvine 8 May 1851
36957 George Copeland Warrenspoint 1825 Down Master Londonderry 28 June 1851
36958 James Martin Cockburn Harwich 1822 Essex Master Penzance 23 January 1851
36959 John Clarke Dalbeatie 1802 Kirkcudbright Master Dublin 14 June 1851

47

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36960 Rowland Crangle Portaferry 1808 Down Master Strangford 20 February 1851
36961 Richard Henry Couch Brixham 1820 Devon Master London 5 May 1851
36962 Thomas Campbell Dublin 1813 Dublin Master Liverpool 14 January 1851
36963 William Henderson Cowie Portsoy 1820 Banff Master Banff 7 January 1851
36964 Thomas Crosbie Dublin 1801 Dublin Master Dublin 13 February 1851
36965 John Corkill Kirkandrews 1807 Isle of Arran Master Whitehaven 6 January 1851
36966 Alexander Coffey Killyleagh 1819 Down Master Sunderland 7 June
36967 John Cottier Harrington 1814 Cumberland Master Workington 7 January 1851

48

123

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36968 John Cousins Stranraer 1809 Wigton Master Leith 10 January 1851
36969 John Clayton Aberystwith 1815 Cardigan Master Aberystwith 19 March 1851
36970 Abraham Clark Harrington 1811 Cumberland Master Workington 6 January 1851
36971 Arnice Berleant Jersey 1813 Jersey Master London 7 February 1855
36982 John Chittenden Portsmouth 1793 Hants Master Portsmouth 10 January 1851
36973 Charles Child Yarmouth 1815 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 11 October 1851
36974 Thomas Churnside S Shields 1790 Durham Master Sunderland 9 January 1851
36975 Nicholas Caivthron Knottingley 1806 York Master Goole 19 March 1851

49

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36976 Andrew Charlton Sunderland 1811 Durham Master Sunderland 7 January 1851
36977 John Chambers Cleator 25 October 1819 Cumberland Master Liverpool 27 April 1852
36978 William Collins Lynmouth 1811 Devon Master London 26 March 1851
36979 John Coggin Robinhoods Bay 1830 York Master Whitby 12 February 1851
36980 Charles Robert Chapman Itchin 1819 Hants Master Southampton 12 April 1851
36981 Alexander Crombie West Wemyss 1826 Fife Master Kirkcaldy 6 January 1851
36982 Peter Coles Guernsey 1824 Master Galway 15 January 1851
36983 Thomas Clague Rushen 1812 Isle of Man Master Liverpool 7 October 1855

50

124

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36984 James Chick Staines 1820 Middlesex Master Poole 6 March 1851
36985 Robert Cobban Aberdeen 1821 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 7 January 1851
36086 William Cairncross Dundee 1827 Forfar Master Newcastle 19 February 1851
36987 William Gardno Peterhead 1815 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 11 January 1851
36988 Thomas Broad Collenan Sunderland 1816 Durham Master Sunderland 22 February 1851
36989 William Cousins Ipswich 1791 Suffolk Master Ipswich 9 January 1851
36990 James Corner Sunderland 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 7 January 1851
36991 Thomas Edward Collins Gravesend 1801 Kent Master London 5 March 1852

51

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36984 James Chick Staines 1820 Middlesex Master Poole 6 March 1851
36985 Robert Cobban Aberdeen 1821 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 7 January 1851
36986 William Cairncross Dundee 1827 Forfar Master Newcastle 19 February 1851
36987 William Gardno Peterhead 1815 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 11 January 1851
36988 Thomas Broad Collenan Sunderland 1816 Durham Master Sunderland 22 February 1851
36989 William Cousins Ipswich 1791 Suffolk Master Ipswich 9 January 1851
36990 James Corner Sunderland 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 7 January 1851
36991 Thomas Edward Collins Gravesend 1801 Kent Master London 5 March 1852

52

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36992 Richard Cooch Glenarn 1824 Antrim Master Glasgow 18 March 1851
36993 George Conway Killard 1794 Down Master Irvine 6 March 1851
36994 Edward Charlton S Shields 1821 Durham Master Shields 11 January 1851
36995 Philip Canivet Granville 1820 Jersey Master Jersey 25 March 1851
36996 Roulle Cary Paul 1819 Cornwall Master Penzance 26 June 1851
36997 Robert Caston Ipswich 1793 Suffolk Master Ipswich 3 February 1851
36998 Samuel Carpenter Ipplepen 1812 Devon Master Liverpool 6 January 1851
36999 James Carr West Ditchburn 1808 Northumberland Master Sunderland 7 January 1851

53

125

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37000 Alexander McCallum Cambletown 1820 Argyll Master Liverpool 8 August 1853
37001 James Carver Brighton 1824 Norfolk Master London 10 February 1851
37002 Joseph Calvert Pentonville 1818 Middlesex Master London 2 October 1854
37003 John Clement Jersey 1815 Master London 2 January 1851
37004 Robert Chaddock Portland 1819 Dorset Master Cardiff 26 February 1851
37005 Allan McLean Campbell Liddiesdale 1808 Argyle Master London 24 December 1851
37006 Nicholas Conivay Parkgate 1816 Chester Master Liverpool 1 January 1851
37007 John Collings London 1824 Middlesex Master London 1 January 1851

54

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37008 George Carter Whitby 1806 York Master Whitby 23 June 1851
37009 Peter Campbell Lochgilphead 1821 Argyle Master London 22 January 1851
37010 John Wallace Campbell Sunderland 1816 Durham Master Sunderland 10 May 1851
37011 William Carnes Sunderland 1819 Durham Master Sunderland 17 February 1851
37012 George Clipsham Boston 1814 Lincoln Master Wisbeach 21 January 1851
37013 George Cleugh N Shields 1819 Northumberland Master Shields 6 Febrary 1851
37014 Phillip Cleet S Shields 1806 Durham Master Shields 20 February 1851
37015 Daley Wilkinson Clayton Wakefield 1825 York Master London 3 March 1851

55

126

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37016 James Cringle Ardglass 1815 Down Master Belfast 8 January 1851
37017 John Craig Paisley 1802 Renfrew Master Bristol 6 January 1851
37018 Patrick Whitson Crabb Dundee 1851 Forfar Master Dundee 16 January 1851
37019 William Cowie Portsoy 1796 Banff Master Banff 7 February 1851
37020 George Crombie Newburgh 1819 Aberdeen Master Newcastle 17 January 1851
37021 William Crowell S Shields 1819 Durham Master Shields 7 January 1851
37022 James Curnow Penzance 1812 Cornwall Master Penzance 6 February 1851
37023 John Curlett Whitehaven 1813 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 21 January 1851

56

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37024 Charles Cuming Woolwich 1816 Kent Master Liverpool 25 July 1851
37025 Frederick Curry Windsor 1816 Nova Scotia Master Liverpool 19 May 1851
37026 William Cosens Weymouth 1827 Dorset Master Weymouth 14 January 1851
37027 Joseph McCoy Waterford 1803 Waterford Master Liverpool 8 July 1851
37028 George Coates Newcastle on Tyne 1812 Northumberland Master Shields 5 February 1851
37029 William Climo Polruan 1800 Cornwall Master Fowey 8 January 1851
37030 Joseph Claxton Wearmouth Shore 1810 Durham Master Grangemouth 24 January 1852
37031 George Cox Weymouth 1813 Dorset Master Weymouth 13 January 1851

57

127

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37032 Thomas Currie Kirkcaldy 1800 Fife Master Liverpool 30 April 1851
37033 Mark Curry Blyth 1814 Northumberland Master Blyth 9 January 1851
37034 Henry Crocker Fowey 1795 Cornwall Master Plymouth 13 January 1851
37035 James Crawford Dalry 1799 Ayr Master Irvine 25 January 1851
37036 Robert Cox Weymouth 1818 Dorset Master Weymouth 21 February 151
37037 John McCutcheon Annan 1813 Dumfries Master Liverpool 28 March 1851
37038 John Smith Carter Weymouth 1806 Dorset Master Weymouth 10 January 1851
37039 James Christie Montrose 1808 Forfar Master London 3 March 1851

58

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37040 James Clark Peterhead 1803 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 11 January 1851
37041 John Clark Durham 1818 Durham Master Sunderland 30 January 1851
37042 William Clark Rye 1810 Sussex Master Shoreham 8 January 1851
37043 William Candlish Brittle 1805 Kirkcudbright Master Liverpool 7 March 1851
37044 William Christie Dreghorn 1817 Ary Master Glasgow 6 June 1851
37045 Richard Cathery Portsmouth 1823 Hants Master Portsmouth 26 July 1851
37046 Joseph Watson Collier Whitby 1826 York Master Newcastle 1851
37047 Edward Townsend Bowrie Eltham 1800 Kent Master London 3 July 1851

59

128

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37048 Christopher Christian Sunderland 1804 Durham Master Sunderland 14 January 1851
37049 Paul Aitchinson Cargey Scremerston 1816 Master London 30 October 1851
37050 Thomas Cleverley South Huss 1780 Devon Master Salcombe 7 January 1851
37051 Edmund Clutterbuck Hull 1798 York Master Hull 7 January 1851
37051 James Clegg Duncannon 1814 Wexford Master Liverpool 11 January 1851
37053 David Conolly Rainham 1818 Kent Master Goole 6 January 1851
37054 Joseph Clarke Lansallos 1802 Cornwall Master Plymouth 11 February 1851
37055 Calaghan McCarthy Youghal 1817 Cork Master Youghal 15 February 1851

60

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37056 William Colgin Maryport 1819 Cumberland Master Maryport 17 February 1851
37057 Thomas Cook Ferryport on Craig 1804 Fife Master London 28 February 1851
37058 Daniel Cassady Carsethorn 1810 Dumfries Master Londonderry 2 August 1851
37059 Reuben Card Windsor 1912 Nova Scotia Master Liverpool 14 January 1851
37060 Robert Chambers Greenock 1805 Renfrew Master Greenock 7 February 1851
37061 William Chambers Orkney 1787 Master Shields 21 January 1851
37062 John Crosby Belfast 1809 Antrim Master Fleetwood 15 January 1851
37063 James Clark Wilsontown 1808 Master Sunderland 25 July 1851

61

129

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37064 William Crinson Sunderland 1807 Durham Master Sunderland 10 February 1851
37065 Adam Collier Aberdeen 1822 Aberdeen Master Sunderland 6 February
37066 John Clinton Blyth 1820 Northumberland Master Hartlepool 28 January 1851
37067 John Collins Dundee 1803 Forfar Master Dundee 27 February 1851
37068 William Clarkson Withernwick 1808 York Master Hull 15 January 1851
37069 Lawson Willm Coverdale Gaisbro' 1818 York Master Hartlepool 3 February 1851
37070 Thomas Craigie Kirkwall 1799 Orkney Master Sunderland 13 January 1851
37071 Thomas Cornwell Hull 1819 York Master Penzance 26 February 1852

62

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37072 Richard Cushing Lynn 1813 Norfolk Master London 3 March 1851
37073 Jonathan Robt Cooper Manningtree 1804 Essex Master London 5 June 1852
37074 Charles Carter London 1822 Middx Master Hartlepool 17 January 1851
37075 Samuel Cummin Pagham 1812 Sussex Master Arundel 7 April 1851
37076 Thomas Cunningham Sunderland 1816 Durham Master Shields 4 February 1851
37077 William Lemon Corham Plymouth 1814 Devon Master Shields 25 April 1851
37078 George Curd Littlehampton 1809 Sussex Master Shoreham 17 January 1851
37079 Thomas Cowen Tweedmouth 1797 Berwick on Tweed Master Berwick 16 January 1851

63

130

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37080 Matthew Cay S Shields 1798 Durham Master Shields 31 January 1851
37081 Richard Carton S Shields 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 2 June 1851
37082 Robert Carter Newcastle 1813 Nurthumberland Master Newcastle 11 February 1851
370873 John Christian Whitehaven Cumberland Master Workington 14 January 1851
37084 Francis Philip Chevalier Jersey 1816 Master Jersey 16 January 1851
37085 James Campbell Dundee 1800 Forfar Master Dundee 19 March 1851
37086 Robert Clark Sunderland 1813 Durham Master Sunderland 31 January 1851
37087 Henry Clasper S Shields 1811 Durham Master Sunderland 15 January 1851

64

130

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37080 Matthew Cay S Shields 1798 Durham Master Shields 31 January 1851
37081 Richard Carton S Shields 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 2 June 1851
37082 Robert Carter Newcastle 1813 Nurthumberland Master Newcastle 11 February 1851
370873 John Christian Whitehaven Cumberland Master Workington 14 January 1851
37084 Francis Philip Chevalier Jersey 1816 Master Jersey 16 January 1851
37085 James Campbell Dundee 1800 Forfar Master Dundee 19 March 1851
37086 Robert Clark Sunderland 1813 Durham Master Sunderland 31 January 1851
37087 Henry Clasper S Shields 1811 Durham Master Sunderland 15 January 1851

65

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37088 David Clark Limekilns 1820 Fife Master Limekilns 16 January 1851
37089 Thomas Clark S Shields 1799 Durham Master Shields 13 February 1851
37090 Samuel Clarke Ipswich 1798 Suffolk Master Liverpool 21 January 1851
37091 William Chalmers Annan 1803 Dumfries Master Dumfries 21 February 1851
37092 Thomas Cliney Port Glasgow 1818 Renfrew Master Port Glasgow 17 January 1851
37093 William Curd Rye 1805 Sussex Master Hull 13 January 1851
37094 William Carlile Barton on Humber 1811 Lincoln Master Goole 25 January 1851
37095 William Carr N Shields 1807 Northumberland Master London 10 February 1851

66

131

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37096 Thomas Cass Hatfield 1823 York Master Glasgow 26 April 1851
37097 William Coupland Hull 1806 York Master Hull 4August 1851
37098 William Cole Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Sunderland 16 January 1851
37099 Peter Campbell Cree Newcastle 1818 Northumberland Master Newcastle 30 January 1851
37100 Edgar Child London 1825 Middx Master London 20 January 1851
37101 William Henry Chapman Poplar 1812 Middlesex Master London 6 February 1851
37102 John Chew Filey 1805 York Master London 27 May 1851
37103 William Cowling Plymouth 1815 Devon Master London 25 February 1851

67

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37104 William Collins Lynn 1801 Norfolk Master Lynn 17 January 1851
37105 William Colling Sunderland 1804 Durham Master Sunderland 28 January 1851
37106 William Crear Stromness 1804 Orkney Master Newcastle 13 January 1851
37107 John Cook Lowestoff 1818 Suffolk Master Sunderland 24 April 1851
37108 John Crosby Whitehaven 1814 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 21 January 1851
37109 Thomas Colling Sunderland 1824 Durham Master Hartlepool 20 January 1851
37110 John Cook Rumford 1823 Essex Master Goole 9 January 1851
37111 John Cook Hartley 1809 Northumberland Master Blyth 4 February 1851

68

132

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37112 Charles Crosby Workington 1817 Cumberland Master Workington 15 April 1851
37113 Thomas McCann Carrickfergus 1809 Antrim Master Belfast 25 January 1851
37114 John De Bathe Cirencester 1817 Gloucester Master London 28 November 1857
37115 William Coulthard Isle of Man 1796 Master Whitehaven 29 January 1851
37116 Thomas Archibald Cumming Macduff 1812 Banff Master Banff 20 January 1851
37117 John Cunningham S Shields 1814 Durham Master Shields 29 January 1851
37118 James Alfred Crundall Kennington 1818 Surrey Master Dover 24 January 1851
37119 William Cornick Whitehaven 1808 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 11 January 1851

69

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37120 George Campbell Rathven 1819 Banff Master Dublin 4 February 1851
37121 John Cross Hull 1814 York Master Hull 9 January 1851
37122 Robert Cropton Sunderland 1811 Durham Master Sunderland 27 January 1851
37123 John Cornish Brixham 1813 Devon Master Exeter 15 January 1851
37124 James Cable Aldbro' 1818 Suffolk Master Hartlepool 22 January 1851
37125 Elias Croft Topsham 1824 Devon Master Exeter 17 February 1851
37126 James Cosnaham Douglas 1801 Isle of Man Master Liverpool 16 January 1851
37127 Matthew Curson Wells 1821 Norfolk Master Lynn 15 January 1851

70

133

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37128 James Croxon Falkenham 1818 Suffolk Master Ipswich 25 January 1851
37129 Robert Collison Stonehaven 1824 Kincardine Master Aberdeen 18 January 1851
37130 Edward Croft Topsham 1803 Devon Master Exeter 13 May 1851
37131 Daniel Cook Arran 1882 Bute Master Irvine 30 January 1851
37132 William Cole Bonavisto 1817 Newfoundland Master Cork 15 January 1851
37133 George Charles Cooper Fowey 1812 Master Plymouth 14 January 1851
37134 Thomas Copeman Yarmouth 1798 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 9 January 1851
37135 William Colverson Knottingley 1822 York Master Goole 6 March 1851

71

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37136 Philip Cove Salcombe 1802 Devon Master Liverpool 30 January 1851
37137 William Compton Elson 1804 Hants Master Sunderland 18 January 1851
37138 John Coates S Shields 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 6 February 1851
37139 James Croll Montrose 1803 Forfar Master Belfast 17 February 1851
37140 Christopher Crisp Gt Yarmouth 1813 Norfolk Master Pt Glasgow 17 July 1851
37141 John Craigie Johnshaven 1819 Kincardine Master Montrose 22 January 1851
37142 William Cole East Donyland 1793 Essex Master Colchester 18 December 1851
37143 James Clark Montrose 1816 Forfar Master Shields 10 January 1851

72

134

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37144 William Collings Stoke 1817 Devon Master Cork 10 April 1851
37145 John McCarthy Youghal 1822 Cork Master Youghal 3 February 1851
37146 William Coulson Stamfordham 1790 Northumberland Master Newcastle 22 February 1851
37147 John Crocombe Linmouth 1816 Devon Master Bristol 4 February 1851
37148 Thomas Cowman Whitehaven 1814 Cumberland Master Dublin 10 January 1851
37149 George Christopherson Keswick 1818 Cumberland Master Dublin 1 March 1851
37150 Benjamin Bennington Cousins Wells 1797 Norfolk Master London 12 July 1851
37151 George Collins Southampton 1807 Hants Master Southampton 3 February 1851

73

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37152 William Chastney Brancaster 1823 Norfolk Master Lynn 11 January 1851
37153 George Crute New Forrest 1807 Hants Master Sunderland 13 January 1851
37154 William McColl Mylor 1815 Cornwall Master Falmouth 26 February 1851
37155 John Harris Cowman Whitehven 1807 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 24 January 1851
37150 Daniel Cowman Whitehaven 1805 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 31 January 1851
37157 Thomas William Custance Blakeney 1821 Norfolk Master Newcastle 13 January 1851
37158 Henry Carter Port Isaac 1812 Cornwall Master Swansea 13 February 1851
37159 John Edward Cox Wigan 2 June 1798 Lancaster Master Lynn 10 January 1851

74

135

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37160 Robert Cook Rothesay 1807 Bute Master Leith 7 March 1851
37161 Joseph Crosbie Whitehaven 1822 Cumberland Master Liverpool 23 September 1851
37162 Garlies Couper Wigtown 1823 Wigton Master Liverpool 16 June 1851
37163 James Cooper Edinburgh 1819 Midlothian Master Leith 6 February 1851
37164 John Cleverley Hossie 1821 Devon Master London 22 January 1851
37165 James Chisholm New Glasgow 1819 Picton N Scotia Master Greenock 21 January 1851
37166 Joseph Clark Hull 1814 York Master Hull 11 January 1851
37167 George Clothier Whitstable 1817 Kent Master Faversham 15 January 1851

75

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37168 George Culley Darlington 1816 Durham Master Sunderland 1 February 1851
37169 John Crockett Dumfries 1815 Dumfries Master Liverpool 7 February 1852
37170 Henry Admans Collard Whitstable 1824 Kent Master Faversham 11 September 1851
37171 John Cook Poole 1820 Dorset Master Dartmouth 18 January 1851
37172 William Collier St Kitts 1815 W Indies Master Swansea 10 February 1851
37173 Edward Crabb Sturminster Marshall 1812 Dorset Master Poole 9 January 1851
37174 Lennox Frederick Chalcraft Emsworth 1817 Hants Master Sunderland 17 January 1851
37175 William Waters Cook Newhaven 1805 Sussex Master London 9 January 1851

76

136

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37176 Henry Christensen Aalborg 1812 Denmark Master London 7 January 1851
37177 James Nugent Dungavorn 1827 Waterford Master Dartmouth 23 November 1859
37178 George Collie Stonehaven 1808 Kincardine Master London 10 January 1851
37179 John Carter Halesworth 1793 Suffolk Master London 16 January 1851
37180 John Copley Knottingley 1815 York Master Woodbridge 21 April 1851
37181 Nicholas Coghlan Wexford 1819 Wexford Master London 22 January 1851
37182 Henry Cheesman Southwick 1806 Sussex Master London 14 January 1851
37183 William Christie Ipswich 1799 Suffolk Master Ipswich 18 February 1851

77

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37184 Samuel Ching Appledore 1813 Devon Master Barnstaple 24 April 1851
37185 Philip Ching Appledore 1788 Devon Master Barnstaple 5 February 1851
37186 William Sanders Champion Teignmouth 1824 Devon Master Liverpool 18 January 1851
37187 William Chalk Port Isaac 1810 Cornwall Master Padstow 18 December 1851
37188 Jacob Care St Ives 1816 Cornwall Master Glasgow 17 January 1851
37189 James Collis Yarmouth 1801 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 25 January 1851
37190 Thomas Colbridge Thorne 1810 York Master Goole 25 February 1851
37191 William Couch Port Isaac 1807 Cornwall Master Padstow 13 June 1851

78

137

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37192 John Coughlan Cork 1807 Cork Master Cork 17 April 1851
37193 Richard Coster Southampton 1823 Hants Master Southampton 11 March 1851
37194 James Corrigall Stromness 1815 Orkney Master Liverpool 18 August 1852
37195 James Carter Colchester 1822 Essex Master Sunderland 17 January 1851
37196 Robert Cook Thornham 1799 Norfolk Master Weymouth 25 January 1851
37197 William Cooke Bishop Marine 1811 Durham Master Sunderland 25 January 1851
37198 Thomas McCarthy Woolwich 1814 Kent Master London 19 December 1852
37199 John Campbell Greenock 1813 Renfrew Master Liverpool 24 July 1851

79

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37200 Thomas Clemens Newquay 1809 Cornwall Master Padstow 27 February 1851
37201 Richard Clegg Fairburn 1812 York Master Maldon 25 September 1851
37202 John Claxton Clay 1802 Norfolk Master Amble 4 June 1851
37203 William Clark Banff 1815 Banff Master Aberdeen 7 January 1851
37204 George Clark Wiston 1811 York Master Hull 18 January 1851
37205 Peter Clark Dundee 1809 Forfar Master Liverpool 4 February 1851
37206 James Clark Perth 1819 Perth Master Perth 21 January 1851
37207 James Cooper Darneth 19 August 1806 Kent Master London 4 April 1852

80

138

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37208 Thomas Cornish Fowey 1792 Cornwall Master Fowey 20 January 1855
37209 James Cormack Wick 1802 Caithness Master Wick 19 March 1851
37210 William McCormick Cushendall 1811 Antrim Master Dublin 22 January 1851
37211 John Copland Ryhill 1805 York Master Hull 6 February 1851
37212 John Cumming Glasgow 1805 Lanark Master Liverpool 28 September 1851
37213 John William Cumming Torquay 1821 Devon Master Liverpool 20 January 1851
37214 John McCulloch Port William 1814 Wigton Master Liverpool 14 April 1851
37215 Clement Croft Newcastle on Tyne 1800 Northumberland Master Sunderland 4 February 1851

81

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37216 Charles Cowley Staverton 1815 Devon Master Guernsey 15 August 1853
37217 James Ralph Crosbie Wexford 1804 Wexford Master Wexford 18 January 1851
37218 John Crooks Staithes 1821 York Master Whitby 25 January 1851
37219 Richard Crompton Hull 1809 York Master Londonderry 21 January 1851
37220 Peter Crompton Liverpool 1814 Lancaster Master Liverpool 21 January 1851
37221 William Cringle Wells 1807 Norfolk Master Clay 30 January 1851
37222 Benjamin Creigh N Shields 1820 Northumberland Master Shields 18 January 1851
37223 William McCredie Urr 1814 Dumfries Master Dumfries 26 March 1851

82

139

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37224 William Cook Wells 1818 Norfolk Master Clay 30 January 1851
37225 Alexander Cairncross Dundee 3 June 1807 Forfar Master London 4 May 1852
37226 Jeremiah Coartnell Walberswick 1807 Suffolk Master Yarmouth 31 January 1851
37227 John Cochrane Kirkmaiden 1798 Wigton Master Greenock 24 January 1851
37228 George McConnell Comber 1809 Down Master Liverpool 4 July 1851
37229 Anthony Caney Carrickfergus 1824 Antrim Master Belfast 31 January 1851
37230 Andrew Campbell Larne 1818 Antrim Master Belfast 1 April 1851
37231 Alexander Clark Dundee 1805 Forfar Master Dundee 28 February 1851

83

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37232 Richard Rower Cheek Point 1801 Waterford Master Waterford 15 January 1858
37233 James Clarke Twynholm 1807 Kirkcudbright Master Dumfries 27 February 1858
37234 Thomas Clark Dumfries 1811 Dumfries Master Liverpool 18 January 1851
37235 John Carney Lythe 1798 York Master Whitby 24 January 1851
37236 John Christian Ramsey 1810 Isle of Man Master Liverpool 27 January 1851
37237 Charles Conima Manaton 1817 Devon Master Dublin 12 July 1851
37238 David Carstairs Kilconquhar 1811 Fife Master Montrose 20 February 1851
37239 Thomas Craigie Montrose 1815 Forfar Master Newcastle 18 January 1851

84

140

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37240 John Calder Dunnet 1818 Caithness Master Thurso 28 January 1851
37241 Rhodes Chappel Louth 1826 Lincoln Master London 10 December 1852
37242 Thomas Cairns Newcastle 1820 Northumberland Master Newcastle 18 January 1851
37243 Robert Crawford Saltcoats 1820 Ayr Master Glasgow 30 January 1851
37244 James Craigie Montrose 1814 Forfar Master Montrose 21 January 1851
37245 John Chaney Heybridge 1806 Essex Master Maldon 31 January 1851
37246 Thomas Carey Lawford 1798 Essex Master Colchester 17 January 1851
37247 James McClure Ayr 1797 Ayr Master Girvan 27 January 1851

85

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37248 John Boswell Clark Cullercoats 1798 Northumberland Master Shields 14 February 1851
37249 William Clark South Ferry Port on Craig 1823 Fife Master Dundee 20 January 1851
37250 James Cunningham Dundalk 1821 Louth Master Dublin 17 January 1851
37251 Edward Curtis Carlstock 1809 Cornwall Master Liverpool 21 January 1851
37252 Henry Curtis Brixham 1811 Devon Master Brixham 7 July 1851
37253 Hugh Currie Irvine 1811 Ayr Master Glasgow 29 January 1851
37254 Thomas Curle Ilfracombe 1796 Devon Master Limerick 21 January 1851
37255 John Crawford Renfrew 1814 Renfrew Master Liverpool 4 March 1851

86

141

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37256 Andrew Crawford Lochwinnock 1794 Renfrew Master Greenock 17 January 1851
37257 Joseph Chatten Manningtree 1793 Essex Master Ipswich 7 March 1851
37258 William Connibeer Bristol 1813 Somerset Master Liverpool 20 January 1851
37259 William Caddey Whitchurch 1808 Dorset Master Bridport 21 January 1851
37260 George Cattnack On board ship Zealand at the Shore 1805 Master Lynn 18 January 1851
37261 William Carter Marldon 1920 Devon Master Brixham 24 February 1851
37262 Henry Brehant Portsea 1812 Hants Master London 19 September 1853
37263 William David Cocks Yarmouth 1803 Norfolk Master London 4 September 1854

87

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37264 James Clarke Yarmouth 1808 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 16 January 1851
37265 James Clark Dundee 1824 Forfar Master Dundee 22 January 1851
37266 William Champion Jersey 1817 Master Liverpool 3 February 1851
37267 John Cook Sliders Isle of Arran 1801 Bute Master Irvine 12 February 1851
37268 Thomas Clarke Rye 1791 Sussex Master London 6 September 1853
37269 Nelson Chambers Newport N America 1818 Master Liverpool 17 January 1851
37270 William Thos McCrindell Guernsey 1814 Master Guernsey 20 January 1851
37271 George Causey Northam 1810 Devon Master Bideford 20 January 1851

88

142

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37272 John Carter Newquay 1807 Cornwall Master Padstow 17 March 1851
37273 James Masterman Chester Thorne 1818 York Master London 6 March 1851
37274 John Cargill Dundee 1802 Forfar Master Aberdeen 3 April 1851
37275 Thomas Cardwell Marston 1818 Master Preston 17 January 1851
37276 James Carmichael Sunderland 1816 Durham Master Limerick 23 January 1851
37277 James Chandler Covehithe 1790 Suffolk Master Liverpool 29 February 1851
37278 Charles Champion Grimsby 1813 Lincoln Master Scarborough 14 February 1851
37279 John Campbell Wexford 1793 Wexford Master Wexford 20 May 1851

89

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37280 John Campbell N Shields 1799 Northhumberland Master Shields 3 July 1851
37281 Peter McCallum Greenock 1801 Renfrew Master Hull 16 January 1851
37282 Harry Cains Haselbury Bryan 1800 Dorset Master Poole 7 January 1851
37283 Michael Chary Wexford 1793 Wexford Master Wexford 3 March 1851
37284 Robert McClurg Killyleagh 1814 Down Master Belfast 10 March 1851
37285 Edward Cleary Wexford 1795 Wexford Master Wexford 24 February 1851
37286 William Clay S Shields 1813 Durham Master Shields 31 January 1851
37287 Alexander Clark Arbroath 1807 Forfar Master Arbroath 22 January 1851

90

143

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37288 Peter Clark Limekilns 1814 Fife Master Limekilns 23 January 1851
37289 Mark Christopher Dundee 1799 Forfar Master Aberdeen 3 February 1851
37290 Richard Chidtell Hurst Castle 1792 Hants Master Lymington 16 June 1851
37291 Alexander Chapman Banff 1810 Banff Master Peterhead 22 January 1851
37292 Thomas Chalk Port Isaac 1797 Cornwall Master Padstow 17 January 1851
37293 William Cassady Carsethorn 1803 Kirkcudbright Master Liverpool 12 March 1851
37294 William Cawcutt Hull 1805 York Master Hull 16 January 1851
37295 Robert Cook Sunderland 1817 Durham Master Sunderland 18 February 1851

91

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37296 William Cox Wisbeach 1826 Cambridge Master Wisbeach 17 January 1851
37297 Thomas Clayton Aberystwith 1812 Cardigan Master Aberystwith 19 March 1851
37298 John Cardemy Sherringham 1809 Norfolk Master Liverpool 22 January 1851
37299 Stephen Beacock No Shields 1811 Northumberland Master Lpool 13 September 1853
37300 Duncan Clark Limekilns 1801 Fife Master Limekilns 28 January 1851
37301 James Cort Portsmouth 1805 Hants Master Newport 10 February 1851
37302 William Cook Portsmouth 1811 Hants Master Portsmouth 30 January 1851
37303 Benjamin Cooper Hollesley 1809 Suffolk Master Woodbridge 10 February 1851

92

144

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37304 Joseph Cooper Ipswich 1824 Suffolk Master Ipswich 15 November 1851
37305 Patrick Connolly Wexford 1800 Wexford Master Wexford 16 February 1851
37306 Michael Connor Wexford 1799 Wexford Master Wexford 3 March 1851
37307 Henry Colverson Knottingley 1815 York Master Goole 27 February 1851
37308 John Colman Ipplepen 1805 Devon Master Swansea 29 January 1851
37309 Thomas Colledge Sunderland 1809 Durham Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
37310 Abraham Collins Tolleshunt 1798 Essex Master Colchester 15 January 1851
37311 William Cockerill Scarboro' 1802 York Master Cardiff 8 May 1851

93

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37312 John Carrs Alnwick 1797 Northumberland Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
37313 Thomas Clark Irvine 1801 Ayr Master Greenock 22 January 1851
37314 Thomas Carrington Mistley 1811 Essex Master Harwich 7 April 1851
37315 Henry Edmund Coston Lynn 1815 Norfolk Master London 8 March 1851
37316 Joseph Cosens Weymouth 1816 Dorset Master Weymouth 23 January 1851
37317 Joseph Coupland Carlaverock 1821 Dumfries Master Dumfries 18 January 1851
37318 James Courtman Ludham 1789 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 17 January 1851
37319 William Cox Weymouth 1819 Dorset Master Weymouth 22 January 1851

94

145

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37320 Andrew Crane Aberdeen 1793 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 22 January 1851
37321 John Crisp Snettisham 1796 Norfolk Master Hull 30 November 1857
37322 John Brown Cridge Wivenhoe 1812 Essex Master Colchester 29 January 1851
37323 John Crockhart Newburgh 1795 Fife Master Perth 25 January 1851
37324 John McCulloch St Andrews 1823 N Brunswick Master Liverpool 9 June 1851
37325 Robert Harrison Curson Lynn 1821 Norfolk Master Lynn 13 March 1851
37326 William Currie Kirkcaldy 1803 Fife Master Liverpool 17 January 1851
37327 Richard Francis Cuthbert Cork 1812 Cork Master Dublin 7 April 1851

95

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37328 John Bruce Tynemouth 1803 Northumberland Master No Shields 30 November 1859
37329 William Crammond Panbride 1796 Forfar Master Dundee 28 January 1851
37330 Thomas Cree Perth 1814 Perth Master Newcastle 13 March 1851
37331 George Curry Benwell 1810 Northumberland Master Blyth 21 February 1851
37332 Dennis McCarthy Bethnal Green 1810 Middlesex Master London 20 January 1851
37333 Fabian Rhodes Cawthorn Knottingley 1828 York Master London 25 January 1851
37334 Thomas Cowling Plymouth 1821 Devon Master Liverpool 21 January 1851
37335 Robert Cato Whitby 1815 York Master Shields 12 March 1851

96

146

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37336 Alexander Cormie Burghead 1825 Elgin Master Burghead 27 January 1851
37337 John Charters Kirklean 1818 Dumfries Master Dumfries 31 January 1851
37338 James Craig Carrickfergus 1823 Antrim Master Jersey 5 February 1851
37339 Absolom Kelso Christie St Stephen 1813 N Brunswick Master Liverpool 12 February 1851
37340 Henry Attwooll Portland 1807 Dorset Master Weymouth 19 September 1853
37341 Raymond Corish Wexford 1823 Wexford Master Londonderry 24 January 1851
37342 William Cummings Dysart 1823 Fife Master Hull 23 January 1851
37343 Henry McClanahan Dundalk 1818 Louth Master Glasgow 14 March 1851

97

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37344 William Buse Croscombe Bideford 1821 Devon Master Liverpool 25 January 1851
37345 Thomas Cubbon Kirkpatrick 1823 Isle of Man Master Dublin 25 March 1851
37346 William Grant Crerar Picton 1821 Nova Scotia Master Liverpool 30 January 1851
37347 John Coates Lynn 1822 Norfolk Master Lynn 28 January 1851
37348 Thomas Cowell Denbury 1820 Devon Master Plymouth 5 December 1857
37349 David Coulthard Gretna 1788 Dumfries Master Ayr 25 January 1851
37350 Michael Carroll Dungarvan 1796 Waterford Master Waterford 30 November 1857
37351 James Cock Porthleaven 1819 Cornwall Master St Ives 1 March 1851

98

147

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37352 Osborne Clatworthy Milton 4 May 1812 Kent Master London 7 April 1852
37353 David Williamson Glasgow 1824 Lanark Master Glasgow 21 November 1859
37354 John Coveny Chambers Sittingbourne 1817 Kent Master Faversham 25 January 1851
37355 Edward Christian Douglas 1797 Isle of Man Master Liverpool 3 April 1851
37356 William Cockien Hanforth 1827 York Master London 10 October 1852
37357 Anthony Candlish Whitehaven 1810 Cumberland Master Liverpool 25 January 1851
37358 Thomas Colvin Peel 1802 Isle of Man Master Liverpool 7 January 1858
37359 Robert Cochran Windsor Nova Scotia 1814 Master Liverpool 30 January 1851

99

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37360 William Courtman Heigham 1799 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 23 January 1851
37361 Patrick Coyle Mornington 1801 Meath Master Drogheda 31 October 1851
37362 John Colburn Whitby 1803 York Master Liverpool 24 January 1851
37363 Peter Connor Wexford 1810 Wexford Master Liverpool 23 January 1851
37364 John Clements Looe 1817 Cornwall Master Fowey 26 February 1851
37365 Edward Pearce Humpher Clark Hull 1815 York Master Hindhorn 13 February 1851
37366 John Climo Polman 1821 Cornwall Master Fowey 11 March 1851
37367 John Christie Logie Buchan 1799 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 26 February 1851

100

148

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37368 John Chambers Whitby 1800 York Master Whitby 31 January 1851
37369 Henry Chalk Swansea 1808 Glamorgan Master Swansea 24 January 1851
37370 Charles Chissell Sanford 1790 Essex Master Harwich 14 March 1851
37371 Thomas Crossman Bideford 1801 Devon Master Barnstaple 18 February 1851
37372 David Crammond Forfar 1805 Forfar Master Dundee 31 January 1851
37373 William Crang Guernsey 1825 Master London 12 March 1851
37374 James Craig Saltcoats 1809 Ayr Master Irvine 28 January 1851
37375 Thomas Collins Bexhill 1809 Sussex Master Sunderland 6 February 1851

101

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37376 Francis Cabina Coleraine 1821 Derry Master Londonderry 12 April 1851
37377 Robert Cramond Arbroath 1802 Forfar Master Grangemouth 29 January 1851
37378 Samuel Chapman Cleethorpes 1824 Lincoln Master Hull 27 January 1851
37379 Charles Carter Greenwich 1791 Kent Master London 29 February 1851
37380 Robert Jackson Clark Hull 1814 York Master Shields 29 January 1851
37381 James Crabtree Knottingley 1805 York Master London 27 January 1858
37382 Thomas Christian Douglas Isle of Man 1800 Master Douglas 18 March 1851
37383 William Fulcher Ipswich 1802 Suffolk Master London 12 August 1856

102

149

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37384 James Cadigan Cork 1812 Cork Master Ross 23 May 1851
37385 John Collins Teignmouth 1813 Devon Master Teignmouth 25 January 1851
37386 Robert Crawford S Shields 1804 Durham Master Shields 27 March 1851
37387 John Crawford Wetherburn 1794 Berwick Master Sunderland 21 February 1851
37388 James Cheesman Shoreham 1827 Sussex Master Shoreham 15 September 1851
37389 William Carter Newquay 1814 Cornwall Master Padstow 27 February 1851
37390 Thomas Carlile Brixham 1822 Devon Master Teignmouth 7 February 1851
37391 Stephen Carder Oreston 1826 Devon Master Plymouth 13 February 1851

103

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37392 Alexander Curson Wells 1792 Norfolk Master Lynn 13 March 1851
37393 James Carr Bamborough 1807 Northumberland Master Berwick 18 February 1851
37394 John Chaney Heybridge 1829 Essex Master Maldon 17 February 1858
37395 Thomas Collins Colchester 1815 Essex Master Colchester 30 December 1857
37396 William Campbell Aberdeen 1791 Aberdeen Master Leith 28 March 1851
37397 James Claringbold Canney Deal 1818 Kent Master Ramsgate 10 February 1851
37398 Alexander Corrie Gardieston 1807 Dumfries Master London 25 March 1851
37399 Peter Luther Corbett Londonderry NS 1820 Master Liverpool 2 January 1851

104

150

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37400 James Crane Saxmundham 1806 Suffolk Master London 23 January 1851
37401 James Couart Whitby 1824 York Master Whitby 17 January 1851
37402 Joshua Cox Kingswear 1813 Devon Master London 17 January 1851
37403 Joshua Collings London 1826 Middlesex Master London 18 January 1851
37404 John Lee Crane Stranraer 1821 Wigton Master Liverpool 28 January 1851
37405 Thomas Cowans Seaton Sluice 1795 Northumberland Master Blyth 14 February
37406 William Cockburn Sunderland 1823 Durham Master Hartlepool 8 February 1851
37407 Robert Large Chadd Lynn 1806 Norfolk Master Lynn 25 January 1851

105

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37408 John Askew Chambers N Shields 1815 Northumberland Master London 17 December 1851
37409 John Cornwell Ipswich 1796 Suffolk Master London 30 May 1851
37410 Simpson Cooper Newhaven 1795 Sussex Master London 29 March 1851
37411 Philip Clemens Newquay 1802 Cornwall Master Padstow 27 February 1851
37412 Robert Craggs Sunderland 1816 Durham Master London 13 March 1853
37413 John Bonfellow Yarmouth 1806 Norfolk Master Liverpool 6 February 1860
37414 James Sinclair Christie Stepney 1805 Middlesex Master Westport 30 January 1851
37415 Hector Chivas Inverness 1819 Inverness Master Inverness 5 February 1851

106

151

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37416 Alexander Cruickshank Longside 1823 Aberdeen Master Banff 5 February 1851
37417 Thomas Cornish Fowey 1823 Cornwall Master Plymouth 4 September 1851
37418 John Colleer Wivenhoe 1799 Essex Master Colchester 7 February 1851
37419 Ralph Carr Whitehaven 1819 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 24 January 1851
37420 James Carr Wexford 1799 Wexford Master Wexford 25 January 1851
37421 George Chilicott Burton Bradstock 1815 Dorset Master London 12 September 1851
37422 Moore Clough S Shields 1813 Durham Master Whitby 31 January 1851
37423 Thomas Cleghorn Berwick on Tweed 1812 Master Berwick 20 February 1851

107

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
37424 James Cowie Ipswich 1819 Suffolk Master Shields 11 February 1851
37425 Adam Cardno Cairnbulg 1798 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 1 February 1851
37426 John Carrel St Ouens Jersey 1800 Master Jersey 7 February 1851
37427 Donald Campbell Wick 1817 Caithness Master Wick 28 January 1851
37428 Alexander Chalmers Arrol 1826 Perth Master Aberdeen 27 January 1851
37429 Thomas Cox Fareham 1828 Hants Master Portsmouth 25 January 1851
37430 Anthony Cockerill Sunderland 1828 Durham Master Sunderland 15 June 1852
37431 Nathan Colbridge Thorne 1819 York Master Goole 22 February 1851

Original Metadata

Notes And Questions

Nobody has written a note for this page yet

Please sign in to write a note for this page