completed-124-1-2

OverviewMetadataHelp

1

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35784 Thomas Boyling Portsea 1813 Hants Master Hartlepool 24 December 1850
35785 Alexander Brand Montrose 1800 Forfar Master Montrose 31 December 1850
35786 Charles Bracey Belton 1817 Suffolk Master Yarmouth 30 December 1850
35787 Zaccheus Baines Blakeney 1802 Norfolk Master Cley 27 December 1850
35788 John Baines Lynn 1795 Norfolk Master Lynn 28 April 1851
35789 Alexander Blues Montrose 1806 Forfar Master Montrose 30 December 1850
35790 Benjamin Beckwith Colchester 1817 Essex Master Colchester 2 January 1851
35791 John Balley Combmartin 1795 Devon Master Newport 3 February 1851

2

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35784 Thomas Boyling Portsea 1813 Hants Master Hartlepool 24 December 1850
35785 Alexander Brand Montrose 1800 Forfar Master Montrose 31 December 1850
35786 Charles Bracey Belton 1817 Suffolk Master Yarmouth 30 December 1850
35787 Zaccheus Baines Blakeney 1802 Norfolk Master Cley 27 December 1850
35788 John Baines Lynn 1795 Norfolk Master Lynn 28 April 1851
35789 Alexander Blues Montrose 1806 Forfar Master Montrose 30 December 1850
35790 Benjamin Beckwith Colchester 1817 Essex Master Colchester 2 January

3

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35792 William Bell Barkhill 1812 Northumberland Master Shields 31 January 1851
35793 Henry Beynon Solva 1809 Pembroke Master Newport 11 April 1851
35794 Dyer Bond Bristol 1818 Somerset Master Hull 18 December 1852
35795 John Boyd Dumfries 1813 Dumfries Master L'Pool 26 February 1853
35796 Benjamin Crook Bower Wells 1815 Norfolk Master Newcastle 17 March 1851
35797 Robert Boyd Ayr 1811 Ayr Master Greenock 22 August 1851
35798 John Boyd Irvine 1823 Ayr Master Liverpool 4 February 1851
35799 Addison Brown Staithes 1823 York Master Stockton 31 December 1850

4

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35800 William Bryan Robin Hoods Bay 1816 York Master Hartlepool 16 January 1851
35801 John Westrup Bromley Aldborough 1818 Suffolk Master London 22 March 1851
35802 Robert Birnie Montrose 1820 Forfar Master Peterhead 27 December 1850
35803 William Birkett Dublin 1820 Dublin Master Whitehaven 2 May 1851
35804 Richard Brooke Sandwich 1813 Kent Master Ramsgate 6 January 1851
35805 George Bainbridge Wickham 1809 Durham Master Glasgow 31 December 1851
35806 Alexander Bell Dundee 1811 Forfar Master Liverpool 1 April 1851
35807 John Banks Newhaven 1802 Sussex Master Newhaven 23 January 1851

5

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35808 John Balkham Bexhill 1813 Sussex Master Portsmouth 9 January 1851
35809 Robert Brown Newbiggin 1806 Northumberland Master Glasgow 23 June 1851
35810 William Brown Whitby 1815 York Master Whitby 20 January 1851
35811 James Brown S. Shields 1818 Durham Not stated Waterford 20 June 1851
35812 Graham John Grangemouth 1803 Stirling Master Leith 14 November 1859
35813 George Burton Monkwearmouth 1787 Durham Master Sunderland 28 January 1851
35814 William Burnitt Knottingley 1824 York Master Newcastle 24 September 1851
35815 Hugh Burnie Port William 1809 Wigton Master Lancaster 21 January 1851

6

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35816 Richard Bushby Hull 1817 York Master Hull 26 December 1850
35817 Henry Butcher Lowestoft 1808 Suffolk Master Newcastle 28 December 1850
35818 William Baxter Findhorn 1807 Elgin Master Findhorn 8 February 1851
35819 William Best Penpol St Veep 1789 Cornwall Master Plymouth 27 December 1850
35820 Bartholomew Boggs Donegal 1797 Donegal Master Londonderry 15 January 1851
35821 Robert Birnie Hull 1811 York Master Liverpool 12 June 1851
35822 Stephen Blundell Poole 1809 Dorset Master Poole 8 January 1851
35823 John Best Mevagissey 1825 Devon Master Liverpool 2 July 1851

7

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35824 Samuel Martin Barter Plymouth 1814 Devon Master Guernsey 4 April 1851
35825 David Baxter Robin Hoods Bay 1815 York Master Whitby 29 January 1851
35826 William Booker Walberton 1814 Sussex Master Arundel 26 December 1850
35827 John Butler Boston 1820 Lincoln Master Boston 19 March 1851
35828 John Bull Harwich 1815 Essex Master Exeter 22 February 1851
35829 Benjamin Matthew Brereton Cromer 1809 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 11 March 1851
35830 Dennis Brookbank Lynn 1819 Norfolk Master Lynn 5 December 1850
35831 Thomas Bruce Perth 1808 Perth Master Perth 30 December 1850

8

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35832 Harrison Brown Whitby 1809 York Master Liverpool 14 May 1851
35833 Richard Brown Knottingley 1801 York Master London 6 January 1852
35834 James Brown Workington 1806 Cumberland Master Workington 31 December 1850
35835 Robert Brown Seaton 1812 Cumberland Master Liverpool 28 January 1851
35836 Thomas Brown Knottingley 1823 York Master Liverpool 6 June 1857
35837 John Booth Old Aberdeen 1817 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 27 December 1850
35838 Ralph Bowman Gateshead 1807 Durham Master Shields 20 January 1851
35839 John Brown N.Shields 1819 Northumberland Master Liverpool 10 March 1851

9

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35840 John Brown Peterhead 1812 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 24 December 1850
35841 William Brown Monkswearmouth 1802 Durham Master Sunderland 10 January 1851
35842 James McBride Irvine 1816 Ayr Master Liverpool 28 December 1850
35843 David Brown S. Shields 1823 Durham Master Shields 11 January 1851
35844 Benjamin Bailes Sunderland 1814Durham Master Sunderland 2 January 1851
35845 James Buck Sunderland 1817 Durham Master Sunderland 5 February 1851
35846 John Briggs Sunderland 1811 Durham Master Sunderland 14 January 1851
35847 William Blamey Veryan 1806 Cornwall Master Liverpool 14 April 1851

10

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35848 Alexander Barnett Nigg 1794 Kincardine Master Aberdeen 7 January 1851
35849 George Burns S. Shields 1806 Durham Master Shields 6 January 1851
35850 John Cumming Noble Fraserburgh 1818 Aberdeen Master London 2 November 1859
35851 John Bell S. Shields 1822 Durham Master Newcastle 23 December 1850
35852 David Batchelor Dundee 1806 Forfar Master Dundee 3 February 1851
35853 John Bale Alwington 1811 Devon Master Bideford 23 December 1850
35854 William Boaden Newquay 1819 Cornwall Master Aberdeen 11 January 1851
35855 John Benfield Portland 1811 Dorset Master Waterford 26 December 1850

11

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35840 John Brown Peterhead 1812 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 24 December 1850
35841 William Brown Monkswearmouth 1802 Durham Master Sunderland 10 January 1851
35842 James McBride Irvine 1816 Ayr Master Liverpool 28 December 1850
35843 David Brown S. Shields 1823 Durham Master Shields 11 January 1851
35844 Benjamin Bailes Sunderland 1814Durham Master Sunderland 2 January 1851
35845 James Buck Sunderland 1817 Durham Master Sunderland 5 February 1851
35846 John Briggs Sunderland 1811 Durham Master Sunderland 14 January 1851
35847 William Blamey Veryan 1806 Cornwall Master Liverpool 14 April 1851

12

53

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
5848 Alexander Barnett Nigg 1794 Kincardine Master Aberdeen 7 January 1851
35849 George Burns S. Shields 1806 Durham Master Shields 6 January 1851
35850 John Cumming Noble Fraserburgh 1818 Aberdeen Master London 2 November 1859
35851 John Bell S. Shields 1822 Durham Master Newcastle 23 December 1850
35852 David Batchelor Dundee 1806 Forfar Master Dundee 3 February 1851
35853 John Bale Alwington 1811 Devon Master Bideford 23 December 1850
35854 William Boaden Newquay 1819 Cornwall Master Aberdeen 11 January 1851
35855 John Benfield Portland 1811 Dorset Master Waterford 26 December 1850

13

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35856 Isaac Benjamin Burch Penryn 1824 Cornwall Master Falmouth 29 January 1851
35857 James Bickford Scilly 1813 Not stated Master London 30 May 1853
35858 John Black Low Torrie 1797 Fife Master Perth 28 December 1850
35859 Robert Barker N. Shields 1820 Northumberland Master Shields 16 January 1851
35860 William Bygott Hull 1816 York Master Hull 8 March 1851
35861 William Bailey Yarmouth 1824 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 3 July 1851
35862 William Richards St Dogmells 1810 Pembroke Master Cardigan 1 Novermber 1859
35863 John Burns Leven 1803 Fife Master Liverpool 9 April 1851

14

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35864 William Burd Padstow 1812 Cornwall Master Padstow 1 January 1851
35865 Matthew Butcher Yarmouth 1813 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 21 March 1851
35866 Isaac Burch Lymston 1796 Devon Master Falmouth 27 January 1851
35867 George Brown Poole 1807 Dorset Master Poole 24 December 1850
35868 Jacob Bedlington Robin Hoods Bay 1820 York Master Whitby 11 January 1851
35869 Thomas Robinson Bell Downpatrick 1805 Down Master Londonderry 7 January 1851
35870 Henry James Bryant Steeple 1825 Essex Master London 1 March 1851
35871 Joseph Bell N. Shields 1820 Northumberland Master Newcastle 23 January 1851

15

54

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35864 William Burd Padstow 1812 Cornwall Master Padstow 1 January 1851
35865 Matthew Butcher Yarmouth 1813 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 21 March 1851
35866 Isaac Burch Lymston 1796 Devon Master Falmouth 27 January 1851
35867 George Brown Poole 1807 Dorset Master Poole 24 December 1850
35868 Jacob Bedlington Robin Hoods Bay 1820 York Master Whitby 11 January 1851
35869 Thomas Robinson Bell Downpatrick 1805 Down Master Londonderry 7 January 1851
35870 Henry James Bryant Steeple 1825 Essex Master London 1 March 1851
35871 Joseph Bell N. Shields 1820 Northumberland Master Newcastle 23 January 1851 Master

16

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35872 Thomas Collum Bartlett Looe 1805 Cornwall Master Glasgow 13 February 1851
35873 Robert Barrett Landulph 1807 Cornwall Master London 29 May 1851
35874 John Thompson Baker S. Shields 1818 Durham Master Shields 14 January 1851
35875 William Ball Salcombe 1798 Devon Master Salcombe 6 March 1851
35876 Donald Bannerman Halifax 1809 Nova Scotia Master Liverpool 9 June 1851
35877 John Cherry Barnes Waterford 1793 Waterford Master Southampton 28 December 1851
35878 George Babot Jersey 1800 Jersey Master Southampton 26 December 1850
35879 David Banks Dundee 1795 Forfar Master Perth 16 January 1851

17

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35880 Neil Brown Rothesay 1816 Bute Master Greenock 6 January 1852
35881 George Brown Newhaven 1819 Sussex Master Guernsey 28 December 1850
35882 Samuel Brewster St Johns 1815 N. Brunswick Master Liverpool 21 April 1851
35883 Hudson Brough Carlisle 1817 Cumberland Master Liverpool 23 December 1850
35884 Leonard John Birch Shepscombe 1827 Gloucester Master London 12 January 1852
35885 John Brokenshar Fowey 1819 Cornwall Master Fowey 31 December 1851
35886 George Brown Kincardine 1809 Perth Master Alloa 2 January 1851
35887 Thomas Brown Ipswich 1812 Suffolk Master Ipswich 24 December 1850

18

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35888 Philip Boutcher Waterford 1816 Waterford Master Waterford 7 January 1851
35889 Aaron Blackshaw Chester 1801 Chester Master Sunderland 19 February 1851
35890 John Bird Morpeth 1797 Northumberland Master Shields 6 January 1851
35891 David Blacklaw Montrose 1805 Forfar Master Hartlepool 4 February 1851
35892 Robert Bilton Whitehaven 1811 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 30 December 1850
35893 Thomas Bell Whitehaven 1808 Cumnerland Master Whitehaven 31 December 1850
35894 Stephen Bergen Blyth 1814 Northumberland Master Blyth 31 December 1850
35895 Henry Beynon Saint Davids 1788 Pembroke Master Milford 12 February 1851

19

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35896 George Barnett Cowes 1820 Isle of Wight Master Southampton 9 January 1851
35897 Richard Badcock Lymington 1806 Hants Master Poole 23 December 1850
35898 John Brown Warkworth 1796 Northumberland Master London 28 March 1851
35899 James Barrett Gatcombe 1817 Gloucester Master Gloucester 3 February 1851
35900 Charles Butler Rochester 1797 Kent Master London 5 February 1851
35901 Daniel Bowen Carmarthen 1802 Carmarthen Master Dublin 31 December 1851
35902 George Box Hook 1814 York Master Hull 23 January 1851
35903 William Bussell Weymouth 1802 Dorset Master London 7 March 1851

20

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35904 John Baker Faversham 1813 Kent Master London 15 January 1851
35905 James Beer Gravesend 1806 Kent Master London 18 March 1851
35906 William Attwood Bennett Portland 1811 Dorset Master Weymouth 14 June 1851
35907 John William Bloom Yarmouth 1814 Norfolk Master London 15 May 1851
35908 Joseph Blyth Caister 1819 Norfolk Master Liverpool 4 July 1851
35909 Richard Breckon Sandsend 1809 York Master London 17 February 1851
35910 John Willis Bowes Whitby 1817 York Master London 18 January 1851
35911 Jonathan Booth Leathley 1819 York Master Newcastle 28 February 1851

21

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35912 Thomas Baker Milford 1817 Pembroke Master Chepstow 9 April 1851
35913 William Burr Thorne 1815 York Master Goole 20 January 1851
35914
35915 Thomas Balley Bideford 1804 Devon Master Bristol 27 January 1851
35916 Charles Brown Ipswich 1824 Suffolk Master Ipswich 27 January 1851
35917 Abraham Bray Deighton 1812 York Master Goole 14 January 1851
35918 Henry Batchelor Bosham 1809 Sussex Master Chichester 24 December 1850
35919 William Blumer Sunderland 1816 Durham Master Sunderland 23 December 1850

22

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35920 William Brown Newburgh 1802 Fife Master Perth 20 January 1851
35921 Richard Bibby Dublin 1800 Dublin Master London 17 November 1852
35922 Robert Alexander Brown Ramsey 1825 Isle of Man Master Ramsey I of Man 26 April 1851
35923 Alexander Brodie Balkerri 1787 Angus Master Shields 7 January 1851
35924 Peter Bowers Anstruther 1822 Fife Master London 21 November 1851
35925 Alexander Bugg Brantham 1817 Suffolk Master Ipswich 24 December 1850
35926 Francis Barry Whitby 1823 York Master London 5 August 1851
35927 Thomas Watson Brewer London 1807 Middx Master Hull 27 December 1850

23

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35928 John Bidder Braunton 1815 Devon Master Hartlepool 18 January 1851
35929 James Beer Clovelly 1803 Devon Master Newport 6 February 1851
35930 Andrew Baxter Aberdeen 1799 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 3 January 1851
35931 George Brown S Shields 1796 Durham Master Newcastle 12 February 1851
35932 Charles Brown Kincardine 1800 Perth Master Alloa 12 December 1857
35933 Charles Bennington Hull 1812 York Master Hull 23 December 1850
35934 James Beaumont Ipswich 1787 Suffolk Master Ipswich 11 January 1851
35935 William Beattie Balmerino 1813 Fife Master Dundee 2 January 1851

24

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35936 John Barton Seaton Carew 1815 Durham Master Cork 30 May 1851
35937 Edward Barnes Stockton on Tees 1816 Durham Master Stockton 4 January 1851
35938 Thomas Burnard Clovelly 1817 Devon Master Milford 24 December 1850
35939 William Brown Felton 1799 Northumberland Master Shields 24 December 1850
35940 Robert Brown Tewkesbury 1799 Gloucester Master Newcastle 9 January 1851
35941 James Brown Bangor 1804 Devon Master Maryport 26 December 1850
35942 John Beeby Harrington 1814 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 24 December 1850
35943 Henry John Bunney Hackney 1801 Middlesex Master London 21 January 1851

25

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35944 Alexander Campbell Bell Stepney 1821 Middlesex Master London 26 December 1850
35945 Thomas Burfield Rye 1815 Sussex Master London 20 January 1851
35946 George Butcher Orford 1811 Suffolk Master London 17 January 1851
35947 Edward Barker Deptford 1800 Kent Master London 31 December 1850
35948 John Barber Cromer 1823 Norfolk Master London 4 January 1851
35949 Charles Ford Bishop Greenwich 1829 Kent Master London 7 March 1851
35950 George Benson Bermondsey 1809 Surrey Master London 24 December 1850
35951 Richard Bayley Dover 1815 Kent Master London 21 January 1851

26

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35952 Richard George Smith Bloom Yarmouth 1821 Norfolk Master London 28 December 1850
35953 William Henry Blayne Belfast 1811 Antrim Master London 24 December 1850
35954 William Browse Newton Abbot 1815 Devon Master London 26 December 1850
35955 William Bulley Shaldon 1812 Devon Master London 26 December 1850
35956 Hugh Black Bally Castle 1821 Antrim Master Hartlepool 13 January 1851
35957 William Blyth Hull 1786 York Master Hull 30 December 1850
35958 William Blyth Sunderland 1788 Durham Master Sunderland 1 January 1851
35959 John Ball Sunderland 1804 Durham Master Liverpool 18 September 1852

27

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35960 Stephen Bower Titchwell 1812 Norfolk Master Lynn 30 December 1850
35961 William Pennock Brown South Shields 1810 Durham Master Shields 2 January 1851
35962 Leonard William Bennett London 1822 Middlesex Master Ipswich 20 January 1851
35963 William Shawl Bennett West Lynn 1811 Norfolk Master Lynn 8 January 1851
35964 Joseph Boulton Knottingley 1819 York Master Goole 15 April 1851
35965 John Beynon Solva 1797 Pembroke Master Newport 2 May 1851
35966 John Buddie Dundee 1799 Forfar Master Dundee 18 January 1851
35967 James Brown Irvine 1806 Ayr Master Irvine 3 January 1851

28

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35968 John Bull Woodbridge 1821 Suffolk Master Woodbridge 10 January 1851
35969 John Holson Bootyman Plymouth 1811 Devon Master Newcastle 10 February 1851
35970 William Palgrave Brown Gt Yarmouth 1797 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 7 January 1851
35971 Thomas Brown Brixham 1806 Devon Master Brixham 1 January 1851
35972 William Burton Swalwell 1789 Durham Master Shields 31 December 1850
35973 Thomas Burden Stockton 1814 Durham Master Shields 10 January 1851
35974 William Brown South Shields 1817 Durham Master Shields 17 July 1852
35975 Thomas Bond Sunderland 1818 Durham Master London 13 May 1851

29

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35976 Zaccheus Baines (Jnr) Blakeney 1823 Norfolk Master Clay 1 January 1851
35977 George Billing Kings Lynn 1799 Norfolk Master Lynn 1 January 1851
35978 Anthony Brown Hartley 1795 Northumberland Master Shields 2 January 1851
35979 William Blake Brixham 1794 Devon Master Brixham 31 January 1851
35980 Charles Billing Lynn 1797 Norfolk Master Lynn 13 January 1851
35981 Robert Bourley N. Shields 1812 Northumberland Master Shields 4 January 1851
35982 James Barrett Exmouth 1809 Devon Master Sunderland 31 December 1850
35983 James Baker Hastings 1805 Sussex Master Liverpool 16 June 1851

30

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35984 William Brown Looe 1827 Cornwall Master Plymouth 4 February 1851
35985 William Brown Saltcoats 1816 Ayr Master Irvine 10 June 1851
35986 James Bell Port Glasgow 1820 Renfrew Master Greenock 1 January 1851
35987 John Bell Harrington 1825 Cumberland Master Liverpool 3 July 1851
35988 John Brown Swalwell 1802 Durham Master Newcastle 11 January 1851
35989 John Bennett Grengly 1818 Nottingham Master Hartlepool 10 January 1851
35990 James Bennett Bewly 1812 Hants Master Newcastle 11 January 1851
35991 Edward Abby Baines Lynn 1822 Norfolk Master Lynn 30 December 1850

31

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35992 Benjamin Beautyman Cullercoats 1808 Northumberland Master Shields 23 January 1851
35993 Thomas John Beavis Exmouth 1827 Devon Master Exeter 13 February 1851
35994 George Brown Warkworth 1818 Northumberland Master Blyth 30 January 1851
35995 John Bloomfield Waldringfield 1819 Suffolk Master Woodbridge 5 April 1851
35996 William Brooks Selby 1814 York Master London 13 December 1855
35997 Rowland Bevan Port Eynon 1822 Glamorgan Master Swansea 15 February 1851
35998 Charles William Brown Hull 1808 York Master Hull 2 January 1851
35999 John Bilton Hull 1813 York Master Hull 20 March 1851

32

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36000 James Butcher Arbroath 1818 Forfar Master London 8 January 1851
36001 John Butler Ballycastle 1800 Antrim Not stated London 24 December 1850
36002 John Buick Arbroath 1798 Forfar Master London 3 March 1851
36003 George Bulcraig Chester le Street 1808 Durham Master London 29 January 1850
36004 Thomas Brooks Wrabness 1801 Essex Master London 21 February 1851
36005 Robert Bacon Harwich 1809 Essex Master London 8 January 1851
36006 George Brown Chatham 1789 Kent Master London 1 January 1851
36007 Stephen Marseilles Bexfield Marseilles 1822 France Master Yarmouth 3 January 1851

33

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36008 James Barber Ipswich 1801 Suffolk Master Ipswich 1 January 1851
36009 Henry William Baxter Southwold 1822 Suffolk Master Liverpool 19 May 1852
35010 Walter Brennan Waterford 1823 Waterford Master Waterford 1 January 1851
36011 George Brown Workington 1817 Cumberland Master Workington 30 December 1850
36012 Robert Barry Sunderland 1826 Durham Master Sunderland 31 December 1850
36013 Robert Henry Brown Wexford 1824 Wexford Master Liverpool 22 April 1851
36014 Thomas Bibey Swansea 1820 Glamorgan Master Swansea 29 July 1851
36015 Frederick William Gaul Bodley Bodley Exeter 1820 Devon Master Hartlepool 13 January 1851

34

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36016 Daniel Bonner Belfast 1816 Antrim Master Belfast 18 March 1851
36017 Stephen Britt Rye 1828 Sussex Master Rye 29 January 1851
36018 Edwin Brown Topsham 1815 Devon Master Exeter 3 February 1851
36019 Thomas Brown Sunderland 1816 Durham Master 16 March 1851
36020 Eden Bower S. Shields 1819 Durham Master Newcastle 30 December 1850
36021 David Belford S. Shields 1803 Durham Master Shields 7 January 1851
36022 Thomas Bennett Polpero 1815 Cornwall Master Cardiff 31 December 1851
36023 James Besford Gt Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 7 February 1851

35

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36024 Henry Bevis Lynn 1799 Norfolk Master Lynn 31 December 1850
36025 John Birch S Shields 1789 Durham Master Shields 18 January 1851
36026 Alexander Leitch Black Greenock 1815 Renfrew Master Liverpool 6 January 1851
36027 Richard Blackburn Ramsgate 1795 Kent Master Ramsgate 26 Not stated 1851
36028 Johnson Blancd Scarbro' 1816 York Master Stockton 3 January 1851
36029 Francis Bravey Littlehampton 1815 Sussex Master Arundel 8 February 1851
36030 Samuel Blagdon Brixham 1811 Devon Master London 30 April 1851
36031 Alexander Blair Borrowstoness 1800 Linlithgow Master Borrowstoness 11 January 1851

36

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36032 Thomas Blakeston Kingston 1806 York Master Goole 4 January 1851
36033 William Burn Sunderland 1823 Durham Master Sunderland 16 January 1851
36034 Robert Burnham Sunderland 1821 Durham Master Sunderland 27 January 1851
36035 Henry Button Sunderland 1821 Durham Master Sunderland 30 January 1851
36036 Fairweather Bremner Arbroath 1828 Forfar Master Arbroath 15 February 1851
36037 George Boyd Dundee 1809 Forfar Master Dundee 4 February 1851
36038 Thomas Beynon Newquay 1820 Cardigan Master Gloucester 17 March 1851
36039 Thomas Reed Bools Brixham 1829 Devon Master Brixham 3 March 1851

37

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36040 Joseph Bagley Shoreditch 1812 Middlesex Master Plymouth 8 January 1851
36041 William Ackerson Brown Guernsey 1812 Guernsey Master Guernsey 14 March 1851
36042 Samuel Billing Burnham Market 1810 Norfolk Master Lynn 2 January 1851
36043 Joseph Blackett Newcastle 1819 Northumberland Master Newcastle 24 January 1851
35044 Not stated
36045 James Bedingfield Rentham {Wrentham} Suffolk Master Sunderland 3 February 1851
36046 William Briggs Dunwich 1794 Suffolk Master Sunderland 2 January 1851
36047 John Blanchard Greenwich 1818 Kent Master London 23 April 1851

38

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36048 Peter Barge Lawrenny 1817 Pembroke Master Milford 27 June 1851
36049 Samuel Bracey Yarmouth 1812 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 2 January 1851
36050 Samuel Bastard Blackney {Blakeney} 1818 Suffolk Master London 27 January 1851
36051 John Bibbing Hull 1801 York Master Hull 2 January 1851
36052 Robert Bennett Wivenhoe 1810 Essex Master Colchester 4 February 1851
36053 Robert Bastin Exmouth 1818 Devon Master Exeter 2 January 1851
36054 James Bastin East Budleigh 1807 Devon Master Exeter 30 May 1851
36055 Aaron Booth East Row {Sandsend} 1804 York Master Sunderland 1 February 1851

39

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36056 Thomas William Beale Gillingham 1805 Kent Master Fowey 28 January 1851
36057 Thomas Blacklock N Shields 1813 Northumberland Master Blyth 17 January 1851
36058 James Black Ipswich 1817 Suffolk Master Ipswich 6 January 1851
36059 Evan Davies Cardigan 1823 Cardigan Master Cardigan 1 November 1859
36060 Not stated
36061 William Payne Hamble 1803 Hants Master Portsmouth 16 November 1859
36062 James Baikie Stromness 1819 Orkney Master Glasgow 20 May 1851
36063 Edwin Baker Brixham 1818 Devon Master London 9 January 1851

40

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36064 William Baker Dawlish 1816 Devon Master Plymouth 2 January 1851
36065 Philip Balaam Ipswich 1806 Suffolk Master Ipswich 13 January 1851
36066 William de Balls Lowestoft 1830 Suffolk Master Shields 7 January 1851
36067 James George Balliston London 1819 Middlesex Master Liverpool 3 April 1851
36068 Thomas Balfour St Monance 1817 Fife Master Anstruther 15 January 1851
36069 William Ballantine Leith 1814 Edinburgh Master Liverpool 14 February 1851
36070 John Barber Aldborough 1822 Suffolk Master St Ives 22 January 1851
36071 Alexander Barrie Arbroath 1803 Forfar Master Arbroath 3 January 1851

41

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36072 John Barclay Saltcoats 1820 Ayr Master Glasgow 6 January 1851
36073 Charles Barclay Maryport 1806 Cumberland Master London 2 April 1851
36074 Charles Burvish Winceby 1802 Lincoln Master Sunderland 26 May 1851
36075 Thomas Bate Port Isaac 1815 Cornwall Master Padstow 4 January 1851
36076 William Dearman Batt Starcross 1809 Devon Master Exeter 7 February 1851
36077 David Barnett Birdham 1788 Sussex Master Southampton 6 January 1851
36078 John Barnett Emsworth 1818 Hants Master Southampton 22 March 1851
36079 Christopher Barnard Robin Hoods Bay 1804 York Master Whitby 21 June 1851

42

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36080 John Barnard Robin Hoods Bay 1806 York Master Hartlepool 10 January 1851
36081 John Beer Swansea 1817 Glamorgan Master Swansea 2 January 1851
36082 Anthony Harrison Benson Chepstow 1806 Monmouth Master Penzance 11 April 1851
36083 Adrian Birch Cockerington 1809 Lincoln Master Stockton 21 March 1851
36084 James Beeston Ipswich 1819 Suffolk Master Ipswich 31 January 1851
36085 James Bunter (Jnr) Sunderland 1822 Durham Master Hartlepool 3 January 1851
36086 David Brunning Ipswich 1818 Suffolk Master Ipswich 18 January 1851
36087 Thomas Bolton Kingston on Hull 1806 Kingston on Hull Master Hull 7 January 1851
|

43

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36088 John Adam Bartlett St Mary Church 1805 Derby Master Exeter 3 January 1851
36089 William James Bird Ipswich 1815 Suffolk Master Ipswich 6 January 1851
36090 James Beadle Heybridge 1807 Essex Master Hartlepool 10 February 1852
36091 John Burn Bainbridge Fulwell 1806 Durham Master Sunderland 18 January 1851
36092 Alexander McBride Greenock 1803 Renfrew Master London 29 April 1851
36093 John Blyth Wivenhoe 1814 Essex Master London 26 February 1851
36094 Jourdain Blampied Jersey 1800 Jersey Master London 4 January 1851
36095 William Wills Benson Dartmouth 1801 Devon Master London 31 December 1850

44

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36096 George Hook Bacon Jamaica 1790 W. Indies Master London 14 January 1851
36097 James Bambrough Sunderland 1815 Durham Master London 2 January 1851
36098 Robert Baillie Donaghadee 1810 Down Master London 31 December 1850
36099 Joseph Berry Sunderland 1783 Durham Master Aberdeen 21 January 1851
36100 Alexander Brown Aberdeen 1802 Aberdeen Master Liverpool 4 January 1851
36101 John Bullen Weymouth 1790 Dorset Master Jersey 31 March 1851
36102 James Boyd Halifax 1818 Nova Scotia Master Liverpool 10 January 1851
36103 Francis Black Thurso 1804 Caithness Master Liverpool 23 October 1851

45

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36104 George Blake Whitby 1806 York Master Sunderland 7 January 1851
36105 Henry Button Sunderland 1790 Durham Master Hartlepool 15 January 1851
36106 James Carne Battersea 1819 Surrey Master London 7 November 1859
36107 William Bell Newcastle 1798 Northumberland Master Guersey 17 February 1851
36108 Thomas Brown Sunderland 1810 Durham Master Sunderland 27 January 1851
36109 James McBeath Wick 1793 Caithness Master Aberdeen 10 January 1851
36110 Edward Butler Devonport 1802 Devon Master Plymouth 5 February 1851
36111 Thomas Burton Whitehaven 1806 Cumberland Master Liverpool 15 January 1851

46

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36112 James Burch Tunstall 1792 Suffolk Master Aldborough 22 February 1851
36113 William Burgess Aberdeen 1820 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 7 January 1851
36114 Thomas Brown N. Shields 1799 Northumberland Master Shields 28 January 1851
36115 Benjamin Ford Brown Weymouth 1807 Dorset Master Poole 2 January 1851
36116 Edward Brown Staithes 1810 York Master Stockton 2 January 1851
36117 Samuel Bricknell Exmouth 1810 Devon Master Exmouth 20 April 1851
36118 William Briggs Selby 1805 York Master Wisbeach 3 March 1851
36119 Thomas Braben Plymouth 1814 Devon Master Liverpool 11 February 1851

47

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36120 Nicholas Brache Guernsey 1815 Guernsey Master Guernsey 3 January 1851
36121 Martin Burke Duncannon 1815 Wexford Master Waterford 9 January 1851
36122 John Brabyn Padstow 1802 Cornwall Master Llanelly 4 January 1851
36123 William Bowery S. Shields 1820 Durham Master Shields 30 September 1851
36124 Thomas Boldchild Leith 1817 Midlothian Master Liverpool 19 April 1851
36125 William Booth Bridlington Quay 1805 York Master Bridlington 26 February 1851
36126 William Bryan Penzance 1795 Cornwall Master Penzance 22 January 1851
36127 Joseph Bulman Newhaven 1802 Sussex Master Newhaven 11 April 1851

48

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36128 James Buckingham Clovelly 1814 Devon Master London 20 January 1851
36129 George Herald Brown Arbroath 1814 Forfar Master Liverpool 6 January 1851
36130 William Brown Bangor 1819 Down Master Belfast 3 January 1851
36131 James Burn Montrose 1811 Forfar Master Dundee 11 January 1851
36132 William Bunt Cadgwith 1819 Cornwall Master Cardiff 5 April 1851
36133 William Creetch Castletown 1819 Isle of Man Master Douglas 19 September 1856
36134 William Bushell Rotherhithe 1807 Surrey Master London 8 September 1851
36135 Edward Bayley Winchelsea 1807 Sussex Master Rye 7 February 1851

49

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36136 John Case Beale Weymouth 1810 Dorset Master Weymouth 9 January 1851
36137 William Potter Bishop Liverpool 1813 Lancaster Master Liverpool 19 June 1851
36138 John Bovey Brixham 1812 Devon Master Brixham 3 March 1851
36139 John Bullen Thorneham 1793 Norfolk Master Lynn 10 January 1851
36140 Robert Brownlee Sunderland 1803 Durham Master Shields 28 January 1851
36141 Francis Booth S Shields 1812 Durham Master Shields 13 January 1851
36142 Robert Bradshaw N Shields 1827 Northumberland Master Shields 11 February 1851
36143 Robert Acrid Barton Hull 1795 York Master Dover 2 January 1851

50

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36144 Charles David Balberny Liverpool 1816 Lancaster Master Liverpool 13 January 1851
36145 George Barrett S. Wraxall 1823 Wiltshire Master Poole 3 January 1851
36146 Levi Bradshaw St. Martins 1827 New Brunswick Master Liverpool 20 January 1851
36147 Samuel William Piper Bolt Hartleigh 1827 Devon Master Bideford 3 January 1851
36148 John Brooking Brixham 1827 Devon Master Brixham 6 August 1851
36149 James Barney Maryport 1823 Cumberland Master Maryport 13 January 1851
36150 Alexander Wallace Brodie Sunderland 1827 Durham Master Sunderland 13 January 1851
36151 Not stated

51

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36152 John Bremner Garmouth 1812 Elgin Master Garmouth 10 February 1851
36153 John Button Sunderland 1795 Durham Master Sunderland 28 February 1851
36154 George Buchanan Drow 1817 Perth Master Leith 10 March 1857
36155 James Butler Drogheda 1815 Drogheda Master Preston 25 January 1851
36156 Robert Buthley Collieston 1807 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 30 January 1851
36157 Alexander Buyres Aberdeen 1821 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 13 January 1851
36158 John Burfield S. Shields 1810 Durham Master Shields 24 January 1851
36159 Thomas Boudge Sunderland 1804 Durham Master Sunderland 2 January 1851

52

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36160 John Storey Broad Sunderland 1819 Durham Master Sunderland 13 January 1851
36161 Joseph Batthews London 1823 Middlesex Master Sunderland 5 February 1851
36162 Wilkinson Barnes Sunderland 1823 Durham Master Sunderland 10 March 1851
36163 Nathaniel Burnard Moorwinstow 1817 Cornwall Master Falmouth 29 March 1851
36164 William Bullard Clay 1823 Norfolk Master London 11 January 1859
36165 George Creed Budd Devonport 1814 Devon Master Hull 2 January 1851
36166 Robert Brundish Great Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 9 January 1851
36162 George Brown Hull 1817 York Master Hull 8 January 1851

53

73

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36168 Michael Brown Berwick on Tweed 1803 Master Newcastle 16 January 1851
36169 George Bailey Ardeligh 1819 Essex Master Hull 15 May 1851
36170 James Braund Bideford 1825 Devon Master London 12 February 1851
36171 William Branch Felixstow 1813 Suffolk Master Yarmouth 21 January 1851
36172 Joseph Bradley Louth 1811 Lincoln Master Goole 24 January 1851
36173 John Boylan Drogheda 1802 Drogheda Master Liverpool 4 January 1851
36174 James Bowen Milford 1804 Pembroke Master Newport 13 January 1851
36175 John Booth Shields 1812 Durham Master Shields 13 January 1851

54

73

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36168 Michael Brown Berwick on Tweed 1803 Master Newcastle 16 January 1851
36169 George Bailey Ardeligh 1819 Essex Master Hull 15 May 1851
36170 James Braund Bideford 1825 Devon Master London 12 February 1851
36171 William Branch Felixstow 1813 Suffolk Master Yarmouth 21 January 1851
36172 Joseph Bradley Louth 1811 Lincoln Master Goole 24 January 1851
36173 John Boylan Drogheda 1802 Drogheda Master Liverpool 4 January 1851
36174 James Bowen Milford 1804 Pembroke Master Newport 13 January 1851
36175 John Booth Shields 1812 Durham Master Shields 13 January 1851

55

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36176 George Brooks Trowbridge 1802 Wilts Master Southampton 8 January 1851
36177 Alfred Broomhead Scarborough 1819 York Master Hull 21 June 1851
36178 Robert Brough Monkwearmouth 1800 Durham Master Sunderland 4 February 1851
36179 Thomas Bridle Lyme 1810 Dorset Master Guernsey 21 February 1851
36180 Alexander Blackwood Leith 1815 Midlothian Master Hartlepool 19 February 1851
36181 Robert Blair Dumbarton 1812 Dumbarton Master Glasgow 6 January 1851
36182 Samuel James Bishop Greenwich 1823 Kent Master Hartlepool 15 March 1851
36183 Robert Beavis Exmouth 1816 Devon Master Exeter 13 February 1851

56

74

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36184 Robert Beverley Halvergate 1809 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 2 January 1851
36185 Ambrose Bellingham Guernsey 1817 Master Geurnsey 8 January 1851
36186 James Barclay Saltcoats 1807 Ayr Master Irvine 6 January 1851
36187 Alexander Bell Portsoy 1825 Banff Master Banff 31 January 1851
36188 Robert Bell Harrington 1820 Cumberland Master Liverpool 14 January 1851
36189 Joseph Barker Hull 1795 York Master London 29 January 1851
36190 John Barker Hemingbrough 1799 York Master Hull 2 January 1851
36191 William Barnard Robinhoods Bay 1817 York Master Stockton 5 February

57

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36192 John Barry Sunderland 1820 Durham Master Sunderland 30 January 1851
36193
36194 Thomas Baker Canewdon 1780 Essex Master Hartlepool 13 February 1851
36195 Philip Ball Mevagissy 1804 Cornwall Master Llanelly 10 January 1851
36196 Thomas Baines Lynn 1799 Norfolk Master Lynn 3 January 1851
36197
36198
36199 Thomas Brett Deptford 1826 Master London 2 June 1851

58

75

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36200 Thomas Berwick (Senr) Dubbyside 1794 Fife Master Kirkaldy 20 January 1851
36201 William Beaumont Ipswich 1810 Suffolk Master Ipswich 25 January 1851
36202 Henry Best Howden 1791 York Master Hull 8 January 1851
36203 William Best Howden 1796 York Master Hull 9 January 1851
36204 Charles Blumer Bushell S Shields 1819 Durham Master Shields 4 February 1851
36205 Joseph Bone Liverpool 1824 Lancaster Master Liverpool 19 April 1851
36206 James Brehant Guernsey 1817 Master Guernsey 9 January 1851
36207 William Smithson Bristow Gt Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Liverpool 1 February 1851

59

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36208 John Hugh Brown Airth 1802 Stirling Master Hull 10 January 1851
36209 Samuel John Bolton Whitby 1814 York Master Hartlepool 3 February 1851
36210 Robert Bridgeford Stoneham 1822 Kincardine Master Aberdeen 24 January 1851
36211 John Broadrick Scarborough 1824 York Master Scarborough 9 January 1851
36212 William Henry Beavis Exmouth 1826 Devon Master Exmouth 27 January 1851
36213 James Burch Thorpe 1821 Essex Master Hartlepool 6 January 1851
36214 George Britt Rye 1825 Sussex Master Rye 28 January 1851
36215 William Betts Swansea 1825 Glamorgan Master London 4 August 1851

60

76

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36216 John Beckford Salcombe 1820 Devon Master Salcombe 11 February 1851
36217 John Batty Coatham 1822 York Master Stockton 8 March 1851
36218 John Burnick Sunderland 1817 Durham Master Sunderland 14 January 1851
36219 Thomas Brodie Sunderland 1826 Durham Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
36220 Joseph Anderson Bulman S Shields 1797 Durham Master London 12 January 1852
36221 Daniel Roberts Bolt Weymouth 1824 Dorset Master Liverpool 25 March 1851
36222 William Blight Boscastle 1820 Cornwall Master Limerick 4 February 1851
36223 William Brown Lerwick 1822 Shetland Master Shields 27 January 1851

61

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36224 William Brown Whitby 1820 York Master Stockton 15 February 1851
36225 William Brown N Shields 1819 Northumberland Master Liverpool 1 January 1851
36226 Henry Beasley Greenwich 1808 Kent Master London 4 June 1851
36227 William Brown Abroath 1828 Forfar Master Glasgow 10 January 1851
36228 John Brown Monkwearmouth 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
36229 John Brown Leven 1815 Fife Master Liverpool 7 January 1851
36230 William Bell S Shields 1810 Durham Master Shields 10 January 1851
36231 David Brown Torryburn 1816 Fife Master Liverpool 21 May 1851

62

77

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36232 Thomas Black Duncannon 1805 Wexford Master Waterford 27 February 1851
36233 Thomas Bosdet Jersey 1822 Master London 24 April 1851
36234 George Alfred Bolton Portosy 1810 Banff Master Banff 14 January 1851
36235 Robert Bell Blyth 1822 Northumberland Master Blyth 17 January 1851
36236 William Beale Weymouth 1813 Dorset Master Weymouth 30 January 1851
36237 Charles Edwards Brown Staithes 1819 York Master Hartlepool 14 February 1851
36238 George Birnie Newmachar 1802 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 3 February 1851
36239 John Barney Hull 1803 York Master Hull 6 January 1851

63

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36240 Robert McKenzie Irvine 1816 Ayr Master Glasgow 22 December 1859
36241 Edmund Byron Shadwell 1802 Middlesex Master Shields 21 January 1851
36242 Alexander Bisset Dunfermline 1814 Fife Master Liverpool 6 January 1851
36243 John Brown Konttingley 1812 York Master London 22 April 1851
36244 John Brown Arbroath 1814 Forfar Master Arbroath 22 January 1851
36245 John Benney Kincardine 1805 Perth Master Glasgow 21 January 1851
36246 John Brough Workington 1804 Cumberland Master Maryport 7January 1851
36247 William Byers Workington 1816 Cumberland Master Londonderry 10 January 1851

64

78

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36248 Henry Anson Brightman Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Shields 22 February 1851
36249 Thomas Bainbridge N Shields 1810 Northumberland Master Shields 17 January 1851
36250 James Barker Yarmouth 1800 Norfolk Master London 17 May 1851
36251 William Bennett Wison {Wiston} 1789 Sussex Master Newcastle 7 January 1851
36252 George Brown Woodbridge 1808 Suffolk Master Harwich 19 November 1851
36253 John Bowes Kirbyovercar 1824 York Master Hartlepool 14 January 1851
36254 John Ballingall Earels Ferry {Earlsferry} 1807 Fife Master Port Glasgow 13 February 1851
36255 George Browne Maryport 1823 Cumberland Master Maryport 4 January 1851

65

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36256 James Brown Nacton 1818 Suffolk Master Liverpool 23 August 1851
36257 Robert Brown Maryport 1817 Cumberland Master Maryport 10 January 1851
36258 Robert Butcher Aldborough 1812 Suffolk Master Hartlepool 23 January 1851
36259 John Buckingham Orford 1810 Suffolk Master Hartlepool 17 March 1851
36260 John Buckingham Brixham 1811 Devon Master Cardiff 8 January 1851
36261 William Burd Padstow 1811 Cornwall Master Padstow 10 January 1851
36262 Samuel Buck Sunderland 1799 Durham Master Sunderland 5 February 1851
36263 John Burnell Staunton 1811 Devon Master Dartmouth 10 January 1851

66

79

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36264 Richard Burman Clovelly 1797 Devon Master Plymouth 6 February 1851
36265 James Burt Polruan 1799 Cornwall Master Plymourh 22 January 1851
36266 William Bynon West Devon 1798 Devon Master Bideford 3 January 1851
36267 Allan Bruce Kincardine 1819 Perth Master Glasgow 18 January 1851
36268 George Bryant Bridgewater 1815 Somerset Master Bridgewater 27 January 1851
36269 Richard Cogan Bryant St Ives 1822 Cornwall Master St Ives 7 February 1851
36270 William Brough Workington 1807 Cumberland Master Workington 24 January 1851
36271 Robert Bedlington Whitby 1817 York Master Whitby 29 January 1851

67

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36272 William Booth Monkwearmouth 1809 Durham Master Hull 10 January 1851
36273 James Bowman Crail 1816 Fife Master Anstruther 24 January 1851
36274 William Braund Clovelly 1806 Devon Master Bideford 6 January 1851
36275 Joseph Brine Southampton 1819 Hants Master London 16 January 1851
36276 Barzillai Beckerley Paul 1814 Cornwall Master Penzance 9 January 1851
36277 Joseph Bennett Connahs Quay 1820 Flint Master Dublin 27 January 1851
36278 Johnson Bell Harrington 1823 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 13 February 1851
36279 George Beer Gorron Haven 1815 Cornwall Master Truro 11 January 1851

68

80

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36280 John Brodie Haddington 1816 Haddington Master London 7 May 1851
36281 Richard Edmonson Birkett Liverpool 1819 Lancaster Master Liverpool 18 January 1851
36282 Robert Oliver Bickford Landulph 1806 Cornwall Master Plymouth 17 January 1851
36283 John Billing Port Isaac 1806 Cornwall Master Bristol 30 April 1851
36284 John Burch S Shields 1819 Durham Master Shields 3 February 1851
36285 John Black Duncannon 1811 Wexford Master Hull 26 January 1852
36286 Isaac Blackmore Much Woolton 1821 Lancaster Master Liverpool 18 January 1851
36287 William Beale Weymouth 1813 Dorset Master Weymouth 17 March 1851

69

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36288 John Bisson Jersey 1821 Master Padstow 12 February 1851
36289 Richard Benbow Cardigan 1819 Cardigan Master Cardiff 30 April 1851
36290 George James Barron Ilfracombe 1810 Devon Master Plymouth 24 February 1851
36291 Joseph Bailey Pill 1809 Somerset Master Dublin 16 January 1851
36292 John Bailey Tavistock 1800 Devon Master Bideford 13 January 1851
36293 Thomas Blandford Poole 1827 Dorset Master Poole 13 January 1851
36294 William Cockerill Beswick Scarborough 1821 York Master Scarborough 22 April 1851
36295 Joshua Bear Northam 1820 Devon Master Bideford 14 January 1851

70

81

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36296 Thoams Black Bellingham 1816 Durham Master Stockton 13 February 1851
36297 John Boyd Peel 1803 Somerset Master Liverpool 21 May 1851
36298 William Bassett Sunderland 1804 Durham Master Hartlepool 17 February 1851
36299 Thomas Bollands Selby 1826 York Master Goole 18 January 1851
36300 John Boase Scilly 1810 Cornwall Master London 1 December 1850
36301 William Blaxland Whitstable 1810 Kent Master Faversham 2 July 1851
36302 James Barrie Arbroath 1811 Forfar Master Arbroath 10 January 1851
36303 David Barnett Emsworth 1813 Hants Master Southampton 8 January 1851

71

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36304 Thomas William Blacker Bristol 1821 Somerset Master Plymouth 11 January 1851
36305 John Bennett Blandford Poole 1814 Dorset Master Poole 6 January 1851
36306 Stephen Blann Beeding 1813 Sussex Master Shoreham 17 January 1851
36307 Abel Buck Little Oakley 1802 Essex Master London 18 March 1851
36308 Alexander Boyter Grangemouth 1820 Stirling Master Dundee 10 January 1851
36309 Edward Best Hull 1809 York Master Hull 7 January 1851
36310 Richard Butterwick Robinhoods Bay 1816 York Master Whitby 26 July 1851
36311 John Bunter Ryde Isle of Wight 1800 Master Hartlepool 6 January 1851

72

82

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36312 Thomas Butcher Ipswich 1803 Suffolk Master Ipswich 6 January 1851
36313 John Bower Innerwick 1820 East Lothian Master Cork 8 January 1851
36314 John Brodie N Shields 1820 Northumberland Master Shields 14 January 1851
36315 John Bray Plymouth 1820 Devon Master Liverpool 8 December 1851
36316 John Bute Greenock 1825 Renfrew Master Liverpool 24 June 1851
36317 William Steerman Blain Devonport 1815 Devon Master Plymouth 10 January 1851
36318 Samuel Barker London 1820 Middlesex Master Glasgow 20 March 1851
36319 David Burnett Arbroath 1812 Forfar Master Arbroath 20 February 1851

73

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36320 George Thompson Bruce N Shields 1812 Nortnhumberland Master Shields 1 March 1851
36321 John Brown Portaferry 1800 Down Master Liverpool 25 July 1851
36322 John Dingle Bowden Staverton 1803 Devon Master London 7 December 1850
36323 Samuel George Bloomfield Yarmouth 1811 Norfolk Master London 3 February 1851
36324 Benjamin Bishop Bustin St Johns, N Brunswick 1812 Master London 26 January 1851
36325 Richard Blaxland Whitstable 1822 Kent Master London 9 January 1851
36326 Alfred Oaks Bushell Rotherhithe 1823 Surrey Master London 24 June 1851
36327 William Boddy Bridlington 1815 York Master London 27 January 1851

74

83

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36328 Henry Balkham Bexhill 1819 Sussex Master London 31 January 1851
36329 Jeremiah Bentley Hunslet 1807 York Master London 14 February 1851
36330 John Colwell Baddeley Brixham 1824 Devon Master London 19 May 1851
36331 James Brown Irvine 1818 Ayr Master Glasgow 22 January 1851
36332 John Brown Glasgow 1804 Lanark Master Glasgow 28 February 1851
36333 William Brown Whitby 1812 York Master Whitby 20 January 1851
36334 William Brown Anstruither 1815 Fife Master Montrose 3 February 1851
36335 William Brown Padstow 1821 Cornwall Master Truro 14 January 1851

75

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36336 William Brown Lynn 1808 Norfolk Master Lynn 22 January 1851
36337 William Brown Lynn 1802 Norfolk Master Lynn 28 January 1851
36338 John Bradick Hull 1805 York Master Hull 13 January 1851
36339 Edward Brokkensha Mevagissey 1816 Cornwall Master Truro 14 January 1851
36340 Thomas Brooks London 1818 Middlesex Master Sunderland 25 January 1851
36341 Robert Brooks Appledore 1808 Devon Master Llanelly 17 April 1851
36342 George Brooks Appledore 1808 Devon Master Liverpool 6 June 1851
36343 John Brouell N Shields 1795 Northumberland Master Newcastle 15 January 1851

76

84

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36344 Alexander Brown Arbroath 1824 Forfar Master Arbroath 23 January 1851
36345 Thomas Brown Staithes 1812 York Master Stockton 21 January 1851
36346 Robt Robson Blyth Sunderland 1822 Durham Master Hull 30 July 1853
36347 William Bryce Garliestoun 1812 Wigton Master Liverpool 28 February 1851
36348 George Bryant Goathurst 1822 Somerset Master Bridgwater 13 January 1851
36349 Benjamin Buck Dovercort 1814 Essex Master Sunderland 14 January 1851
36350 John Bryant Bridgwater 1881 Somerset Master Bridgwater 15 January 1851
36351 James Burrows Orford 1791 Suffolk Master Aldborough 20 January 1851

77

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36352 Philip Burke Ilfracombe 1792 Devon Master Padstow 10 March 1851
36353 James Burr Aberdeen 1820 Aberdeen Master Sunderland 21 January 1851
36354 Joseph Burton Workington 1824 Cumberland Master Workington 24 January 1851
36355 James Brown Brigus Newfoundland 1824 Master London 25 April 1851
36356 Richard Burton Staithes 1799 York Master Ipswich 13 July 1851
36357 Thomas Binmore Burlace Portsmouth 1825 Hants Master Dartmouth 1 February 1851
36356 William Miller Buxton Yarmouth 1805 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 1 February 1851
36359 James Berry Appledore 1817 Devon Master Bideford 16 January 1851

78

85

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36360 Charles Bertie Barry 1805 Forfar Master Arbroath 27 December 1858
36361 Robert Bertie Arbroath 1802 Forfar Master Arbroath 21 January 1851
36362 Thomas Berwick Elie 1816 Fife Master Liverpool 15 January 1851
36363 William Elliott Betts Yarmouth 1816 Norfolk Master Liverpool 17 January 1851
36364 George Benyon Swansea 1816 Glamorgan Master Liverpool 18 January 1851
36365 Richard Billing Newquay 1812 Cornwall Master Padstow 27 February 1851
36366 Thomas Blackburn Sunderland 1807 Durham Master Sunderland 6 February 1851
36367 William Blake Brixham 1826 Devon Master Brixham 16 January 1851

79

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36368 William Blenkinsop S Shields 1813 Durham Master Newcastle 28 February 1851
36369 Thomas Blandford Poole 1804 Dorset Master Poole 13 January 1851
36370 William Robson Blyth Sunderland 1818 Durham Master Sunderland 30 January 1851
36371 Thomas Bereridge Alloa 1802 Clackmannan Master Alloa 23 January 1851
36372 John Bewley Carsthorn 1795 Galloway Master Maryport 29 January 1851
36373 William Howard Boase St Ives 1817 Master Liverpool 7 July 1851
36374 Edward Byrne Wicklow 1816 Wicklow Master Preston 17 February 1851
36375 Thomas Burnard Clovelly 1782 Devon Master Newport 6 February 1851

80

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36376 Henry Burbridge Warmwell 1800 Dorset Master Weymouth 22 February 1851
36377 Thomas Bacon Chichester 1790 Sussex Master London 25 April 1851
36378 George Black London 1796 London 1796 Middlesex Master Hartlepool 20 January 1851
36379 John Burn Boig Eyemouth 1824 Berwick Master Liverpool 11 February 1851
36380 John Boon Northam 1814 Devon Master Bideford 21 February 1851
36381 James Booth Logie Buchan 1798 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 4 February 1851
36382 William Bowles Hull 1801 York Master Yarmouth 18 January 1851
36383 Robert Bowden Northam 1796 Devon Master Bideford 30 January 1851

81

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36384 John Bowden Littleham 1814 Devon Master Swansea 18 January 1851
36385 Philip Bowden Northam 1793 Devon Master Newport 29 January 1851
36386 Richard Bramham Selby 1805 York Master Goole 17 January 1851
36387 William Boyd Irvine 1808 Ayr Master Liverpool 14 January 1851
36388 William Brand Montrose 1802 Forfar Master Arbroath 14 January 1851
36389 John Brewer Mylor 1790 Cornwall Master Liverpool 13 January 1851
36390 Matthew Brereton Cromer 1815 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 13 January 1851
36391 John Maddison Bristow Yarmouth 1816 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 24 January 1851

82

87

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36392 Alexander McBride Arran 1808 Bute Master Greenock 20 January 1851
36393 Nathaniel Brodie Whithorn 1821 Wigton Master Newcastle 13 January 1851
36394 Andrew Brodie Whithorn 1818 Wigton Master Wigton 8 February 1851
36395 Alexander Beveridge Olloa 1804 Clackmannan Master Alloa 24 January 1851
36396 David Bennet Leith 1823 Midlothian Master Leith 28 January 1851
36397 John Banks Liverpool 1815 Lancaster Master Liverpool 14 January 1851
36398 Henry Barrick Whitby 1819 York Master Whitby 18 January 1851
36399 James Barnes Stroud 1801 Kent Master Rochester 15 January

83

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36400 George Cole Totness 1809 Devon Master Brixham 13 February 1851
36401 John Barker Crilley Liverpool 1808 Lancaster Master London 25 April 1851
36402 James Colleer Wivenhoe 1816 Essex Master Colchester 21 December 1850
36403 Thomas Campion Staithes 1800 York Master Whitby 28 December 1850
36404 Isaac Cawthorn Knottingley 1807 York Master Goole 1 February 1851
36405 John Coyle Londonderry 1801 Derry Master Londonderry 7 February 1851
36406 Richard Cox Southampton 1807 Hants Master Aberdeen 24 December 1850
36407 Ebenezer Cotton Whitstable 1815 Kent Master Faversham 2 January 1851

84

88

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36408 John Cuming Truro 1816 Cornwall Master Truro 25 January 1851
36409 Robert Collins Winkleigh 1818 Devon Master Teignmouth 24 March 1851
36410 Robert Caithness Stronsay 1806 Orkney Master Newcastle 16 January 1851
36411 William Campbell S Shields 1804 Durham Master Shields 8 January 1851
36412 George Charter N Shields 1801 Northumberland Master Shields 15 January 1851
36413 James McClelland N Shields 1790 Northumberland Master Shields 30 December 1850
36414 James Cowans Seaon Sluice 1798 Northumberland Master Liverpool 9 August 1851
36415 Michael Collins London 1809 Middlesex Master Shields 20 December 1850

85

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36416 Thomas Collins Swansea 1816 Glamorgan Master Swansea 17 April 1851
36417 Joseph Cook Hartley 1809 Northumberland Master Shields 8 March 1851
36418 John Cook Ipswich 1793 Suffolk Master Ipswich 25 January 1851
36419 Joseph Crosthwaite Gateshead 1794 Durham Master Shields 23 December 1850
36420 Nicholas Thorn Croft Topsham 1795 Devon Master Teignmouth 10 April 1851
36421 William Cowell N Shields 1807 Northumberland Master Shields 18 December 1850
36422 William Caleb Cornelius Collier Brixham 1815 Devon Master Brixham 25 December 1850
36423 Thomas Cookson S Shields 1798 Durham Master Shields 20 December 1850

86

89

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36424 William Anderson Cox Brixham 1810 Devon Master London 2 January 1851
36425 George Rennels Cox Portsmouth 1802 Hants Master London 2 January 1851
36426 Thomas Clennell Moorpeth 1799 Northumberland Master Shields 18 January 1851
36427 Alfred Clare Yarmouth 1817 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 24 December 1850
36428 Joseph Cooper Fowey 1803 Cornwall Master Ross 14 May 1851
36429 John Clark Runswick 1810 York Master Hartlepool 21 December 1850
36430 Peter Christie N Shields 1809 Northumberland Master Shields 28 December 1850
36431 William Christie N Shields 1807 Northumberland Master Shields 16 January 1851

87

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36432 Nicholas Caward Sunderland 1804 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1851
36433 Joseph Clark N. Shields 1797 Northumberland Master Shields 12 February 1851
36434 Samuel Coysh Torquay 1815 Devon Master Torquay 21 December 1850
36435 James Cole Harwich 1803 Essex Master Ipswich 31 December 1850
36436 David Christie Cooke Bishopswearmouth 1819 Durham Master Sunderland 3 January 1851
36437 William Carwither Virginstow 1833 Devon Master Plymouth 25 January 1851
36438 William Chambers Hull 1805 York Master Hull 18 December 1850

88

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36440 Richard Curwen Maryport 1820 Cumberland Master Liverpool 19 January 1852
36441 Wiiliam Cockburn Alnmouth 1817 Northumberland Master Shields 8 January 1851
36442 William Curtis Polruan 1807 Cornwall Master Fowey 30 December 1850
36443 John Craister N. Shields 1792 Northumberland Master Shields 21 January 1851
36444 Elias Croft Topsham 1787 Devon Master Exeter 31 December 1850
36445 John Hutchens Cornhill Brixham 1814 Devon Master Newcastle 34 February 1851
36446 John Christie Montrose 1816 Forfar Master Montrose 4 February 1851
36447 William Hall Whitby 1811 York Master Whitby 8 December 1857

89

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36448 William John Cother Gloucester 1799 Gloucester Master Bristol 19 December 1850
36449 John Cracknell Colchester 1805 Essex Master Ipswich 2 January 1851
36450 Robert Cunningham N Shields 1813 Northumberland Master Shields 30 December
36451 Francis Curry North Blyth 1802 Durham Master Shields 2 January 1851
36452 Alexander Cumming Largo 1820 Fife Irvine 31 March 1851
36453 William Corbitt N Shields 1813 Northumberland Master Shields 3 January 1851
36454 William Corbet N Shields 1806 Northumberland Master Shields 13 January 1851
36455 George Cram Newcastle 1813 Northumberland Master Limerick 14 May 1851

90

91

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36456 James Clements Kingsend 1806 Dublin Master Dublin 16 December 1850
36457 William Cornelius Crawley Winchester 1818 Hants Master Liverpool 22 August 1851
36458 Thomas Cripsey Brixham 1819 Devon Master Plymouth 10 February 1851
36459 William Cuthbert S Shields 1813 Durham Master Shields 2 January 1851
36460 Thomas Crow Berwick on Tweed 1806 Master London 11 January 1851
36461 George Caithness Ealing 1817 Hants Master Sunderland 21 January 1851
36462 David Jamieson Cargill Arbroath 1802 Forfar Master Arbroath 21 December 1850
36463 Robert Lightly Carr N Shields 1800 Northumberland Master Shields 3 January 1851

91

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36464 William Chisholm Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 7 January 1851
36465 Henry Cherry Bristol 1803 Master Bristol 1 April 1851
36466 William Clark Runswick 1821 York Master Whitby 21 January 1851
36467 Thomas Clark York 1813 York Master Shields 27 December 1850
36468 Robert Dawson Clark Runswick 1815 York Master Whitby 24 December 1850
36469 William Clouston Stromness 1813 Orkney Master Kirkwall 29 January 1851
36470 William Charrosin Whitstable 1824 Kent Master Faversham 28 December 1850
36471 Thomas Andrew Carr N Shields 1806 Northumberland Master London 19 December 1850

92

92

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36472 John Carpenter Littlehampton 1814 Sussex Master Arundel 19 December 1850
36473 William Carroll Cove 1814 Cork Master Carok 23 January 1851
36474 John Carlile Brixham 1792 Devon Master Plymouth 19 December 1850
36475 Edward Benjamin Evans Norwich 1820 Norfolk Master London 12 July 1851
36476 William Croft Topsham 1793 Devon Master Exeter 28 December 1850
36477 John Crick Deal 1807 Kent Master Sunderland 17 January 1851
36478 Joseph Crabtree Knottingley 1811 York London 3 January 1851
36479 William Crockett Dumfries 1822 Dumfries Master London 26 May 1851

93

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36480 John Crackel Butterwick 1803 Lincoln Master Liverpool 8 March 1851
36481 John Cook Burghead 1820 Moray Master Inverness 13 January 1851
36482 Robert Cordiner Peterhead 1815 Aberdeen Master Liverpool 23 September 1851
36483 Henry Coleman Whitstable 1815 Kent Master Faversham 27 December 1850
36484 Henry Colley Spalding 1814 Lincoln Master Stockton 11 August 1855
36485 William Cole Eastdoland 1793 Essex Master Colchester 21 December 1850
36486 Samuel Cole Sunderland 1811 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
36487 Andrew Clark Runswick 1816 York Master Whitby 24 December 1850

94

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36488 Joseph Cuthbert Montrose 1792 Forfar Master Sunderland 15 February 1851
36489 William Nazeby Cummings Blyth 1819 Northumberland Master London 27 December 1850
36490 William Crowder Parkgate 1794 Chester Master Liverpool 17 December 1851
36491 Thomas Crispin Portlemouth 1802 Devon Master Salcombe 1 January 1851
36492 John Todd Crow Tweedmouth 1814 Berwick on Tweed Master Berwick 27 December 1850
36493 Thomas Penman Cocks Newcastle 1817 Northumberland Master Newcastle 18 December 1850
36494 Henry Cousins Bridlington Quay 1806 York Master London 23 December 1850
36495 Charles Richard Coster Southampton 1821 Hants Master Southampton 16 December 1850

95

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36496 William Collings Salcombe 1819 Devon Master London 19 December 1850
36497 John Cook Sunderland 1809 Durham Master Glasgow 21 January 1851
36498 Elijah William Cooke West Mersea 1808 Essex Master London 25 January 1851
36499 Paul Colledge Robinshoods Bay 1798 York Master Hartlepool 7 January 1851
36500 Robert Clark South Shields 1797 Durham Master Shields 21 December 1850
36501 Robert Churchill Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 23 December 1850
36502 Robert Chitham Colchester 1811 Essex Master Colchester 27 December 1850
36503 Robert Card Windsor 1807 Nova Scotia Master London 4 September 1852

96

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36504 Stephen Cook Ramsgate 1812 Kent Master London 14 November 1851
36505 William Calvert Runswick 1815 York Master Stockton 24 December 1850
36506 William Chatwin Scarborough 1819 York Master Scarborough 15 February 1851
36507 William Catchpole Monkwearsmouth 1803 Durham Master Sunderland 20 December 1850
36508 John Carruthers Spittal 1815 Berwick Master Sunderland 31 December 1850
36509 James Camburn Whitstable 1805 Kent Master Faversham 24 December 1850
36510 John Cave Emsworth 1804 Sussex Master London 9 July 1851
36511 James Clark Irvine 1815 Ayr Master London 1 May 1851

97

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36512 James Kenyon Copperthwaite Malton 1809 York Master Sunderland 15 January 1851
36513 Daniel Henry Collier Guernsey 1815 Guernsey Master London 16 December 1850
36514 Collin George Cowley London 1802 Middlesex Master London 12 August 1852
36515 George Cooper Littlehampton 1818 Sussex Master Liverpool 23 April 1851
36516 Matthew Cook Poole 1825 Dorset Master Liverpool 28 July 1851
36517 William Crowther Leeds 1815 York Master London 28 August 1855
36518 Henry Clother Whitstable 1820 Kent Master Faversham 4 January 1851
36519 William Cammish Filey 1811 York Master Scarborough 26 December 1850

98

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36520 Reginald Charleton Newcastle on Tyne 1814 Northumberland Master Shields 20 Decemer 1850
36521 Stephen Cleverley Plymouth 1809 Devon Master Liverpool 23 December 1850
36522 Thomas Clarkson Beverley 1821 York Master Hull 21 December 1850
36523 Henry Clasper Monkwearmouth 1813 Durham Master Sunderland 15 January 1851
36524 John Cornforth Sunderland 1801 Durham Master Sunderland 30 January 1851
36525 Peter Craig Saltcoats 1815 Ayr Master Cork 9 January 1852
36526 Edward Caseley Hambleton 1799 York Master Hull 25 January 1851
36527 William Catt Beckley 1802 Sussex Master Sunderland 29 January 1851

99

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36528 Alexander Clark Ferry Port on Craig 1801 Fife Master Dundee 1851
36529 William Carr Greenwich 1817 Kent Master Liverpool 22 January 1851
36530 James Clarke Folkestone 1811 Kent Master Limerick 16 July 1851
36531 George Clare Yarmouth 1822 Norfolk Master Liverpool 4 June 1851
36532 George Clark Whitby 1817 York Master Hartlepool 18 December 1850
36533 James Clay Fishguard 1813 Pembroke Master Fishguard 4 February 1851
36534 William Clements Colchester 1800 Essex Master Colchester 28 December 1850
36535 Luke Clasper Sunderland 1818 Durham Master Sunderland 30 January 1851

100

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36536 John Harvey Clarke St Ives 1812 Cornwall Master Liverpool 3 March 1851
36537 George Chudleigh Brixham 1817 Devon Master Sunderland 10 January 1851
36538 John Christie Wemyss 1802 Fife Master Kirkcaldy 13 February 1851
36539 Thomas Chevers Portsmouth 1800 Hampshire Master Sunderland 9 April 1851
36540 William Christie Portsmouth 1814 Hampshire Master London 19 September 1851
36541 Leonard Chatt South Shields 1798 Durham Master Sunderland 19 December 1850
36542 Allen Chambers Monkwearmouth 1802 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
36543 Robert Chambers Monkwearmouth 1797 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850

101

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36544 Edward Charlton Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Swansea 31 March 1851
36545 Johnson Champlin Scarborough 1809 York Master Hartlepool 21 January 1851
36546 Thomas Champlin Scarborough 1811 York Master Hartlepool 4 January 1851
36547 William Chapman Scarborough 1807 York Master Hartlepool 8 January 1851
36548 William McCall Thrine 1809 Ayr Master Liverpool 24 December 1850
36549 David Cargill Arbroath 1818 Forfar Master Arbroath 5 January 1851
36550 William Carr Sunderland 1811 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
36551 Isaac Carr Sunderland 1805 Durham Master Hartlepool 31 January 1851

102

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36552 Joseph Carr Barton near Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Goole 3 March 1851
36553 John Jeffers Dundee 1820 Forfar Master South Shields 8 November 1859
36554 William McCarthy Bandon 1809 Cork Master Hartlepool 13 January 1851
36555 Thomas McCarthy Bandon 1813 Cork Master Hartlepool 6 January 1851
36556 Thomas Carr Sunderland 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
36557 Thomas Caird Arbroath 1812 Forfar Master Arbroath 24 December 1850
36558 Thomas Callan Liverpool 1800 Lancaster Master Liverpool 16 October 1851
36559 William Frederic Chambers Hackney 1819 Middlesex Master Sunderland 14 January 1851

103

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36560 Edward Dunn Clarke Dartmouth 1817 Devon Master Liverpool 30 December 1850
36561 George Clark Whitby 1802 York Master London 3 January 1852
36562 David Cobb Montrose 1799 Forfar Master Montrose 30 December 1850
36563 John Copland Montrose 1805 Forfar Master Montrose 21 December 1850
36564 John Edward Cole Teignmouth 1824 Devon Master Liverpool 10 January 1851
36565 Elmer Cotton Harwich 1815 Essex Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
36566 Henry Cross Canterbury 1808 Kent Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
36567 William Rickard Plymouth 1819 Devon Master Plymouth 23 August 1856

104

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36568 Michael Chapman North Shields 1791 Northumberland Master Sunderland 18 January 1851
36569 Christopher Caines Buckland Newton 1813 Dorset Master Bristol 28 April 1851
36570 Robert Crawford Monkwearmouth 1808 Durham Master Sunderland 31 December 1850
36571 John Cockerill Lynn 1804 Norfolk Master London 16 December 1850
36572 William Curry North Shields 1797 Northumberland Master London 31 December 1850
36573 Thomas Fulton Colston Greenwich 1806 Kent Master London 16 April 1851
36574 James Canning Creetown 1805 Kirkcudbright Master Kirkcudbright 3 February 1851
36575 David Clow Kircaldy 1817 Fife Master Sunderland 10 January 1851

105

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36576 Jacob Coxon Sunderland 1798 Durham Master Sunderland 26 December 1850
36577 Hiram Tilbe London Whitstable 1814 Kent Master Whitstable 13 December 1857
36578 John Carter Aldeburgh 1821 Suffolk Master Wisbeach 21 December 1850
36579 John Colling Houghton 1818 Durham Master Hartlepool 18 January 1851
36580 James Chambers North Shields 1800 Northumberlad Master London 23 December 1850
36581 John Chisholm Nairn 1818 Nairn Master Perth 23 January 1851
36582 Luke Cooper Sutton Bridge 1797 Lincoln Master Wisbeach 12 May 1851
36583 John Chappell Selby 1822 York Master Hartlepool 1 December 1857

106

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36584 John Carmichael Greenock 1805 Renfrew Master Greenock 14 December 1850
36585 Joseph Cawthorn Knottingley 1806 York Master Goole 22 January 1851
36586 John Carter Bristol 1797 Bristol Master Bristol 18 December 1850
36587 Dugald Campbell South Knapdale 1800 Argyle Master London 9 April 1851
36588 Robert McCartney Uldale 1811 Cumberland Master Liverpool 14 April 1851
36589 William Cholditch Codner St Marys Church 1821 Devon Master Liverpool 23 December1850
36590 Joseph Crisp Yarmouth 1803 Norfolk Master Liverpool 13 March 1851
36591 William Cummings Isle of Whithorn 1828 Wigtown Master Liverpool 10 March 1851

107

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36584 John Carmichael Greenock 1805 Renfrew Master Greenock 14 December 1850
36585 Joseph Cawthorn Knottingley 1806 York Master Goole 22 January 1851
36586 John Carter Bristol 1797 Bristol Master Bristol 18 December 1850
36587 Dugald Campbell South Knapdale 1800 Argyle Master London 9 April 1851
36588 Robert McCartney Uldale 1811 Cumberland Master Liverpool 14 April 1851
36589 William Cholditch Codner St Marys Church 1821 Devon Master Liverpool 23 December1850
36590 Joseph Crisp Yarmouth 1803 Norfolk Master Liverpool 13 March 1851
36591 William Cummings Isle of Whithorn 1828 Wigtown Master Liverpool 10 March 1851

108

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36592 Henry Cubbon Kirk Onchan 1814 Isle of Man Master Liverpool 19 December 1850
36593 John Christie Monkwearmouth 1817 Durham Master Londonderry 26 March 1851
36594 John Brown Clark London 1816 Middlesex Master London 16 December 1850
36595 Henry Claproth Sunderland 1807 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1851
36596 John Cox Wisbeach 1817 Cambridge Master Wisbeach 13 January 1851
36597 John Cogle Lerwick 1809 Shetland Master Sunderland 21 December 1850
36598 John Collar Whitstable 1820 Kent Master Faversham 26 December 1850
36599 William Craig Sunderland 1801 Durham Master Sunderland 13 February 1851

Original Metadata

Notes And Questions

Nobody has written a note for this page yet

Please sign in to write a note for this page