complete-124-2-1

OverviewMetadataHelp

1

This Page Is Blank

2

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35000 Matthew Hall Atkinson No Shields 1816 Northumberland Master Shields 30 December 1850
35001 Robert Atkins Pomona 1805 Orkney Master Greenock 19 December 1850
35004 John Arnold Knottingley 1802 York Master London 18 January 1851
35005 John Arnold Knottingley 1800 York Master Goole 20 February 1851
35007 William Austwick Knottingley 1809 York Master London 13 October 1854
35010 George Arnoth Howden Pans 1805 Northumberland Master Shields 8 February 1851
35011 John Andrews Lynn 1808 Norfolk Master Lynn 28 December 1851
35012 William Austin Brixham 1807 Devon Master London 24 February 1851

3

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35013 William Anderson Broughty Ferry 1809 Forfar Master Stockton 2 July 1851
35014 Edward Anthony Plymouth 1814 Devon Master London 6 May 1851
35015 William Angel Portland 1815 Dorset Master Waterford 27 December 1850
35016 George Annison So Shields 1801 Durham Master Newcastle 17 December 1850
35017 William Amos Snape 1805 Suffolk Master Woodbridge 24 December 1850
35018 William Allen London 1817 Middlesex Master Hartlepool 20 December 1850
35019 George Archer Ipswich 1818 Suffolk Master Ipswich 8 February 1851
35020 William Avery Plymouth 1797 Devon Master Plymouth 19 December 1850

4

This Page Is Blank

5

This Page Is Blank

6

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35021 William Armitage Knottingley 1813 York Master Goole 30 January 1851
35022 Robert Anderson Newburgh 1804 Fife Master Perth 4 January 1851
35025 James Adams Dysart 1810 Fife Master Shields 11 January 1851
35026 John Adams N Shields 1808 Northumberland Master Shields 13 January 1851
35030 Thomas Allen Ipswich 1814 Suffolk Master Limerick 7 July 1851
35031 Thomas Elliott Angel Portland 1811 Dorset Master Waterford 27 December 1850
35032 John Angel Portland 1808 Dorset Master Waterford 21 December 1850
35035 William Abbot Skelton 1817 York Master Stockton 22 February 1851

7

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35039 George Appleyard Scarborough 1821 York Master Sunderland 25 February 1851
35040 James Alder Newcastle 1813 Northumberland Master Hartlepool 10 January 1851
35041 Joseph Milburn Andrews Sunderland 1823 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35043 William Allely N Shields 1819 Northumberland Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
35044 Archibald Alexander Greenock 1813 Renfrew Master London 27 February 1851
35045 John Byers Atkinson Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
35046 Stephen Atkinson S Shields 1817 Durham Master London 23 March 1852
35048 Luke James Allen Ipswich 1812 Suffolk Master Liverpool 21 May 1851

8

This Page Is Blank

9

This Page Is Blank

10

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35049 Thomas Abbott Loders 1807 Dorset Master Guernsey 27 December 1850
35050 Thomas McAlley Grangemouth 1811 Stirling Master Port Glasgow 30 December 1850
35052 James Askam Knottingley 1812 York Master London 26 December 1850
35053 John Ade Hayton 1809 Sussex Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35054 Henry Andrew Portreath 1812 Cornwall Master St Ives 7 February 1851
35056 Thomas Allen Appledore 1804 Devon Master London 19 August 1851
35057 James Alexander Yarmouth 1799 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 25 April 1851
35058 Patrick Agnew Bangor 1814 Down Master Belfast 18 December 1850

11

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35059 Alexander Adamson Dysart 1806 Fife Master Liverpool 18 August 1851
35060 Benjamin Waters Adamson Leith 1911 Midlothian Master London 15 April 1851
35061 John Adams Salcombe 1812 Devon Master London 23 April 1851
35062 David Askew Whitehaven 1814 Cumberland Master Dublin 21 May 1851
35064 Richard Allen Sunderland 1794 Durham Master Sunderland 13 January 1851
35066 Thomas Adams N Shields 1811 Northumberland Master Shields 27 January 1851
35067 Samuel Amess Backton 1799 Norfolk Master Shields 20 December 1850
35068 Ephraim Angel Portland 1820 Dorset Master Waterford 3 February 1851

12

This Page Is Blank

13

This Page Is Blank

14

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35070 William Redman Anderson Deal 1826 Kent Master London 3 March 1851
35071 George Jenkyn Anthony St Ives 1806 Cornwall Master St Ives 24 February 1851
35072 William Anderson Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 27 December 1850
35073 Benjamin Askey Stockton 1811 Durham Master Dundee 13 February 1852
35074 Matthew Armstrong Maryport 1803 Cumberlnd Master Liverpool 1 April 1851
35075 William Allez Guernsey 1816 Master London 21 October 1851
35076 John Allan Montrose 1798 Forfar Master Hull 30 January 1851
35077 William Anderson Robinshoodtown 1806 York Master Whitby 28 December 1850

15

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35078 George Adams Whitstable 1816 Kent Master London 9 June 1851
35079 William Alexander Southampton 1818 Hants Master Southampton 17 December 1851
35080 Thomas Atkinson Methley 1821 York Master London 7 April 1851
35081 Thomas William Appleton Stockton 1810 Durham Master Stockton 31 December 1850
35082 Robert Atkin Warkworth 1819 Northumberland Master Sunderland 14 January 1851
35083 John Ayers Yarmouth 1811 Norfolk Master Hartlepool 3 February 1851
35084 Edward Allen Portland 1820 Dorset Master Weymouth 22 January 1851
35085 Thomas Abrey Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 9 January 1851

16

This Page Is Blank

17

This Page Is Blank

18

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35086 Edwin Adams Whitstable 1823 Kent Master Faversham 27 December 1850
35087 John Allan Stromness 1806 Orkney Master Leith 4 January 1851
35089 William Anderson Sunderland 1809 Durham Master Sunderland 21 December 1850
35090 Robert Agar Whitby 1811 York Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
35092 Silas Angas Sunderland 1787 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35094 Charles Arundell Thorne 1817 York Master London 11 July 1851
35097 John Atkinson Sunderland 1803 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35099 Robert Adamson Bishop Wilton 1813 York Master Sunderland 19 December 1850

19

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35100 James Aaron Knottingley 1819 York Master Goole 31 January 1851
35101 George Austen Gravesend 1819 Kent Master London 14 January 1851
35103 Richard Allen Woolwich 1816 Kent Master Rochester 19 December 1850
35104 Charles Alder Sunderland 1822 Durham Master Sunderland 15 January 1851
35105 Hugh Adamson Morpeth 1812 Northumberland Master Sunderland 1 January 1851
35106 Francis Bywater Anderson Sunderland 1809 Durham Master Sunderland 8 April 1852
35107 James Allan Newburgh 1814 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 17 December 1850
35108 Robert Adamson Sunderland 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 8 January 1851

20

This Page Is Blank

21

This Page Is Blank

22

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35109 William Abbott Cowes Isle of Wight 1809 Master Hartlepool 6 January 1851
35110 Henry Adam Abroath 1814 Forfar Master Arbroath 1 January 1851
35111 James Aiken St Andrews 1800 Fife Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
35113 John Amy Jersey 1820 Master London 9 August 1851
35114 Nathaniel Anthony St Ives 1821 Cornwall Master Swansea 6 May 1852
35115 Ralph Annison Sunderland 1821 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35118 Jonathan Angus Sunderland 1820 Durham Master Sunderland 26 December 1850
35121 Richard Andrew Marazion 1805 Cornwall Master St Ives 8 January 1851

23

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35122 Charles Devonport Allcock Guernsey 1798 Master Guernsey 24 December 1850
35123 Joseph Alnwick Newburn 1796 Northumberland Master Shields 23 December 1850
35124 James Annis Ipswich 1796 Suffolk Master Ipswich 3 January 1851
35127 Richard Stuart Agnew Manchester 1824 Lancaster Master London 11 September 1852
35128 Joseph Arnold Knottingley 1830 York Master London 29 January 1851
35129 Thomas Martin Attwater Faversham 1827 Kent Master Liverpool 31 December 1850
35130 James Allan St Margarets Hope 1806 Orkney Master Liverpool 11 March 1851
35131 William Allen Whitstable 1808 Kent Master Faversham 2 January 1851

24

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35122 Charles Devonport Allcock Guernsey 1798 Master Guernsey 24 December 1850
35123 Joseph Alnwick Newburn 1796 Northumberland Master Shields 23 December 1850
35124 James Annis Ipswich 1796 Suffolk Master Ipswich 3 January 1851
35127 Richard Stuart Agnew Manchester 1824 Lancaster Master London 11 September 1852
35128 Joseph Arnold Knottingley 1830 York Master London 29 January 1851
35129 Thomas Martin Attwater Faversham 1827 Kent Master Liverpool 31 December 1850
35130 James Allan St Margarets Hope 1806 Orkney Master Liverpool 11 March 1851
35131 William Allen Whitstable 1808 Kent Master Faversham 2 January 1851

25

This Page Is Blank

26

This Page Is Blank

27

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35132 John Anderson Monkwearmouth 1810 Durham Master Sunderland 21 January 1851
15133 William Allen Mylor 1815 Cornwall Master Falmouth 4 February 1851
35134 John Francis Atkin Boston 1811 Lincoln Master London 4 February 1851
35136 William Atkinson Knottingley 1805 York Master Goole 17 January 1851
35137 Edward James Abell London 1803 Middlesex Master Liverpool 3 October 1851
35138 Benjamin Atkinson Jersey 1813 Master Dartmouth 27 October 1850
35139 Allan Macaulay Stornoway 1819 Ross Master Stornoway 28 January 1851
35140 John Armstrong Allonby 1819 Cumberland Master London 19 May 1851

28

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35141 Edward Allen Whitstable 1797 Kent Master London 21 January 1851
35142 Harry Anderson Kincardine 1802 Perth Master London 23 December 1850
35143 Charles Archer Woolwich 1813 Kent Master London 25 March 1851
35145 Thomas Amlot Cardigan 1804 Cardigan Master London 18 October 1851
35146 James Abbatt Alverstoke 1881 Hants Master London 24 December 1850
35147 Richard Adams Kingswear 1809 Devon Master London 21 December 1850
35148 William Anthony Portland 1808 Dorset Master London 24 December 1850
35149 Matthew Arkle N Sunderland 1817 Northumberland Master Shields 31 December 1850

29

This Page Is Blank

30

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35150 Edward Richard Adams Strood 1815 Kent Master Faversham 25 January 1851
35151 William Allen Whitstable 1824 Kent Master Faversham 11 February 1851
35157 Edward Andrews Tidd St Mary 1817 Lincoln Master Wisbeach 13 January 1851
35158 John Atkinson Coatham 1815 York Master Stockton 3 June 1851
35159 James Arthur Ames Yarmouth 1823 Norfolk Master Poole 26 April 1851
35163 Stephen Adey Poole 1805 Dorset Master Poole 22 January 1851
35164 Alfred Allpass Berkeley 1797 Gloucester Master Milford 23 December 1850
35165 James Carruthers Whitehaven 1819 Cumberland Master London 17 July 1851

31

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35150 Edward Richard Adams Strood 1815 Kent Master Faversham 25 January 1851
35151 William Allen Whitstable 1824 Kent Master Faversham 11 February 1851
35157 Edward Andrews Tidd St Mary 1817 Lincoln Master Wisbeach 13 January 1851
35158 John Atkinson Coatham 1815 York Master Stockton 3 June 1851
35159 James Arthur Ames Yarmouth 1823 Norfolk Master Poole 26 April 1851
35163 Stephen Adey Poole 1805 Dorset Master Poole 22 January 1851
35164 Alfred Allpass Berkeley 1797 Gloucester Master Milford 23 December 1850
35165 James Carruthers Whitehaven 1819 Cumberland Master London 17 July 1851

32

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35166 George Aubin St Martins Jersey 1818 Master Milford 31 December 1850
35167 David Aitkins Inverness 1824 Inverness Master Inverness 7 January 1851
35168 John Atkinson Knottingley 1811 York Master Goole 21 March 1851
35169 Kenneth Adamson Sunderland 1804 Durham Master Sunderland 24 January 1851
35170 James Anderson Kirkcaldy 1806 Fife Master Glasgow 9 April 1851
35171 James Archer Broughty Ferry 1800 Forfar Master Dundee 26 December 1850
35172 Abraham Appleyard Scarboro 1817 York Master Scarboro 7 January 1851
35177 Edward Allen Weymouth 1812 Dorset Master Faversham 1 January 1851

33

This Page Is Blank

34

This Page Is Blank

35

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35179 James Anderson Banff 1819 Banff Master Shields 24 December 1850
35182 John Abbott Beverley 1816 York Master Hull 27 January 1851
35183 William Apps Siddlesham 1808 Sessex Master Chichester 10 February 1851
35184 Thomas McAllan Kinghorn 1811 Fife Master Inverkeithing 1 January 1851
35186 William Gay Allen Lynn 1815 Norfolk Master Lynn 28 December 1850
35187 Edward Alxander Aberthaw 1820 Glamorgan Master Cardiff 24 December 1850
35188 James Adamson St Monance 1803 Master Dundee 23 December 1850
35191 Abel Attwooll Portland 1803 Dorset Master Weymouth 30 December 1850

36

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35192 Hugh Alexander Arbuthnott 1816 Kincardine Master London 15 February 1851
35193 William Allen Wells 1816 Norfolk Master London 13 February 1851
35194 Cincinnatus Atkinson Stockwell 1798 Surrey Master London 4 February 1851
35196 George Anderson Kirkwall 1799 Orkney Master Leith 4 January 1851
35197 Joseph Atkinson Whitby 1812 York Master Goole 13 March 1851
35199 Thomas Anderson Irine 1808 Ayr Master Irine 4 January 1851
35200 Nicholas Armstrong Cullercoats 1802 Northumberland Master Shields 1 January 1851
35203 William Ashton Calstock 1817 Cornwall Master Fowey 23 January 1851

37

This Page Is Blank

38

This Page Is Blank

39

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35204 William Allan Peterhead 1800 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 27 January 1851
35205 William Adams Cliff 1821 Kent Master Rochester 4 February 1851
35206 George Mouncey Wheatley Atkinson Cove 1806 Cork Master Cork 23 January 1851
35207 William Attwooll Portland 1822 Dorset Master Weymouth 11 February 1851
35208 William Amiss Winterton 1819 Norfolk Master Sunderland 30 December 1850
35209 George Arthur Strome 1822 Shetland Master Glasgow 8 August 1851
35210 Charles Ahier St Heliers Jersey 1812 Master Jersey 6 January 1851
35212 William Alexander Stromness 1814 Orkney Master Swansea 6 January 1851

40

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35213 James Aldridge Southampton 1821 Hants Master Southampton 1 January 1851
35214 John Pitts Wisbeach 1822 Cambridge Master Belfast 9 December 1857
35217 Benjamin Anning Devonport 1813 Devon Master London 4 January 1851
35218 John McArthur Dunoon 1815 Argyle Master Glasgow 31 December 1850
35219 Robert Archibald Flimby 1803 Cumberland Master Maryport 2 January 1851
35220 Joseph Arnold Knottingley 1824 York Master Goole 14 January 1851
35221 Joseph Armstrong N Shields 1800 Northumberland Master Hull 23 January 1851
35222 Joseph Aslett Emsworth 1796 Hants Master Portsmouth 27 January 1851

41

This Page Is Blank

42

This Page Is Blank

43

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35223 John Atkins S Shields 1817 Durham Master Shields 8 January 1851
35224 James Atkinson Berwick on Tweed 1816 Master Newcastle 30 December 1850
35226 Thomas Atkinson Sunderland 1816 Durham Master Sunderland 1 January 1851
35227 Joseph Allen Durham 1824 Durham Master Newcastle 27 January 1851
35228 Joseph Appledore Saltash 1820 Cornwall Master Salcombe 1 January 1851
35229 William Askam Knottingley 1827 York Master London 30 January 1851
35230 William Avery Brixham 1827 Devon Master Brixham 10 November 1851
35231 George Acland Exmouth 1823 Devon Master Exeter 30 December 1850

44

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35233 Thomas Aymers Montrose 1813 Forfar Master Liverpool 15 January 1851
35234 John Anstwick Lincoln 1813 Lincoln Master Goole 29 January 1851
35235 George Adamson Seaham 1825 Durham Master Sunderland 4 February 1851
35236 John Alderson Stockton 1813 Durham Master Stockton 3 January 1851
35237 Robert Anderson Urquhart 1806 Moray Master Garmouth 3 February 1851
35239 John Alexander Gt Yarmouth 1794 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 10 February 1851
35240 Charles Lake Anderson Dartmouth 1816 Devon Master Dartmouth 7 January 1851
35241 William Lessey Aiken Liverpool 1806 Lancaster Master Yarmouth 4 January 1851

45

This Page Is Blank

46

This Page Is Blank

47

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35243 Joseph Akester Hull 1785 York Master Hull 3 January 1851
35245 Robert Ayre Sunderland 1790 Durham Master Sunderland 8 February 1851
35246 James Atkins Burnham Overy 1807 Norfolk Master Hartlepool 20 January 1851
35247 Peter Allez Guernsey 1815 Master Guernsey 6 January 1851
35248 John Allen Hull 1809 York Master Hull 3 January 1851
35249 Arthur Pollock Allan Grangemouth 1812 Stirling Master London 8 September 1851
35251 William Henry Ainsworth Ulverstone 1815 Lancaster Master Liverpool 7 February 1851
35252 Thomas Adamson Selby 1807 York Master Goole 16 January 1851

48

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35253 Edward Adams Woodbridge 1803 Suffolk Master Woodbridge 12 April 1851
35254 Richard Henderson Appleby Gateshead 1800 Durham Master Shields 18 February 1851
35255 William Arnold South Ronaldshay 1801 Orkney Master Hartlepool 1 January 1851
35256 John Allez St Brelade Jersey 1820 Master Jersey 25 January 1851
35257 Richard Alderson Sunderland 1818 Durham Master Sunderland 15 January 1851
35259 John Adams Leith 1825 MidLothian Master Leith 4 June 1851
35260 John Adams Thurlstone 1816 Devon Master Salcombe 10 February 1851
35261 John Atkinson Gt Grimsby 1821 York Master Hull 14 June 1851

49

This Page Is Blank

50

This Page Is Blank

51

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35262 John Atkinson Bardsey 1816 Lancaster Master Liverpool 6 January 1851
35263 William Armstrong Blythe 1817 Northumberland Master Blythe 6 January 1851
35264 Nathaniel Copland Buittle 1811 Kirkcudbright Master Bartcham 11 Decenber 1857
35267 Charles Anderson Craden 1810 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 20 January 1851
35268 Samuel Artis Yarmouth 1796 Norfolk Master London 3 January 1851
35269 William Alexander Stonehaven 1817 Kincardine Master Bridewater 29 July 1851
35270 Thomas Atkinson N Shields 1817 Northumberland Master Shields 20 January 1851
35271 William Atkinson Monkwearmouth 1809 Durham Master Sunderland 10 February 1851

52

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35273 Robert Armstrong Donghadee 1805 Down Master Belfast 11 January 1851
35274 John Armstrong N Shields 1828 Northumberland Master Shields 16 January 1851
35276 George Alexander Bill Quay 1810 Durham Master Newcastle 13 January 1851
35277 Thomas Anderson Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 14 January 1851
35278 Peter Anderson Westhaven 1814 Forfar Master Dundee 18 January 1851
35279 James Anderson Pittenweem 1820 Fife Master Dundee 11 January 1851
35280 Anthony Anderson Panbride 1820 Forfar Master Dundee 18 January 1851
35281 James Anderson Carronshore 1814 Stirling Master Glasgow 3 March 1851

53

This Page Is Blank

54

This Page Is Blank

55

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35282 Isaac Alderton Walton 1812 Suffolk Master Ipswich 20 January 1851
35284 James Ayre Bristol 1810 Bristol Master Bristol 13 January 1851
35286 Alexander Anderson Spey 1827 Moray Master Garmouth 1 February 1851
35287 Edward Adams Whitstable 1813 Kent Master Faversham 27 January 1851
35288 Robert Ashburner Ulverstone 1816 Lancaster Master Liverpool 5 November 1859
35290 John Henry Anning Kenton 1823 Devon Master Exeter 5 February 1851
35291 John Adams Dover 1825 Kent Master Blythe 3 February 1851
35292 Joseph Anderson Bishopwearmouth 1805 Durham Master Shields 9 January 1851

56

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35293 Philip Aubin St Heliers Jersey 1797 Master Jersey 13 January 1851
35294 John Austin Newbottle 1797 Durham Master Sunderland 11 February 1851
35295 Thomas Adams Sea 1808 Master Hartlepool 10 January 1851
35296 Andrew Anderson Yell 1805 Shetland Master Peterhead 23 January 1851
35297 Jonah Jones Dover 1818 Kent Master Hartlepool 14 February 1851
35298 Robert Aaron Knottingley 1822 York Master Goole 15 January 1851
35299 Frederick Adolph Hamburgh 1817 Master Cowes 13 February 1851
35300 William Artis Gt Yarmouth 1807 Norfolk Master London 19 March 1851

57

This Page Is Blank

58

This Page Is Blank

59

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35301 John Anning Kenton 1813 Devon Master London 16 January 1851
35303 Robert Anderson Limekilns 1813 Fife Master London 7 March 1851
35304 James Alldridge Maidstone 1804 Kent Master London 30 January 1851
35305 Charles Aldous Limehouse 1811 Middlesex Master London 22 January 1851
35306 William Ager Stokeinteignhead 1797 Devon Master London 10 May 1851
35307 Robert Attwooll Portland 1797 Dorset Master Weymouth 7 April 1851
35309 Thomas Abbott Beverley 1814 York Master Hull 14 January 1851
35310 William Abbott Beverley 1814 York Master Newcastle 29 March 1851

60

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35311 Thomas Abram Frodshaw 1821 Chester Master Cardiff 27 September 1852
35312 Thomas Acaster Brotherton 1800 York Master Goole 13 January 1851
35313 David Adamson Dundee 1813 Forfar Master Dundee 24 January 1851
35314 Robert Simpson Adamson Whitby 1804 York Master Whitby 24 January 1851
35315 William Adamson Roecliff 1817 York Master Sunderland 11 April 1851
35319 William Allan Clackmannan 1807 Clackmannan Master Alloa 16 Janury 1851
35320 John Alexander S Shields 1805 Durham Master Shields 15 April 1851
35321 Richard Allinson Barnard Castle 1808 Durham Master Belfast 29 March 1851

61

This Page Is Blank

62

This Page Is Blank

63

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35322 James Allison Edinburgh 1797 Edinburgh Master Leith 17 January 1851
35324 Charles George Amy Jersey 1810 Master Liverpool 29 July 1851
35326 John Amery Hull 1819 York Master Hull 9 January 1851
35328 James Anderson Garmoutth 1817 Elgin Master Garmouth 27 February 1851
35329 Robert Anderson Blyth 1811 Northumberland Master Blyth 15 January 1851
35330 George Preston Anyon Lancaster 1822 Lancaster Master Lancaster 25 January 1851
35331 John Annis Burnham Quay 1802 Norfolk Master Newcastle 29 March 1851
35333 James William Anthony Newport Nova Scotia 1819 Master London 4 April 1851

64

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35334 Thomas Asbridge Maryport 1801 Cumberland Master Maryport 11 January 1851
35335 Thomas Auld Saltcoats 1808 Ayr Master Glasgow 22 January 1851
35337 Alexander Alexander Port Glasgow 1814 Renfrew Master Port Glasgow 11 February 1851
35338 John Amess Newbugh 1805 Fife Master Perth 14 March 1851
35339 Richard Anderson Ferry 1793 Lincoln Master Goole 21 February 1851
35340 Christopher Andrew St Ives 1814 Cornwall Master St Ives 14 January 1851
35343 Henry Alcock Sunderland 1802 Durham Master Sunderland 15 January 1851
35345 John Austin London 1805 Middlesex Master London 14 May 1851

65

This Page Is Blank

66

This Page Is Blank

67

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35347 John Airth Arbirlot 1798 Forfar Master London 12 March 1851
35348 Patrick Hanratty Carlingford 1778 Louth Master Newry 23 January 1851
35349 John Atkinson Berwick on Tweed 1789 Master Berwick 24 February 1851
35350 Thomas Atkinson S Shields 1813 Durham Master Shields 20 February 1851
35351 George Arthur Peterhead 1801 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 18 January 1851
35352 William Christie Dundee 1817 Forfar Master Liverpool 27 October 1859
35355 John Askam Knottingley 1809 York Master London 14 October 1851
35356 George Anderson Stockton 1817 Durham Master Stockton 16 January 1851

68

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35357 Thomas Angier Brightlingsea 1816 Essex Master Brightlingsea 7 December 1857
35358 Peter Barclay Belfast 1824 Antrim Master Liverpool 15 May 1851
35359 Philip Amy Jersey 1831 Master Jersey 28 January 1851
35361 Thomas Allen Henbury 1815 Gloucester Master Liverpool 25 January 1851
35362 John Alexander Guernsey 1813 Master Guernsey 11 February 1851
35364 John Ainsworth Ulverstone 1823 Essex Master Lancaster 26 January 1851
35365 John Alger Plymstock 1810 Devon Master Plymouth 23 January 1751
35368 Edward Aldridge Cromer 1811 Norfolk Master London 31 January 1853

69

This Page Is Blank

70

This Page Is Blank

71

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35370 George Atmore Lynn 1821 Norfolk Master Lynn 4 February 1851
35372 John Asplet Jersey 1796 Master Guernsey 18 January 1851
35373 William Allen Andrews Poole 1809 Dorset Master Plymouth 4 February 1851
35375 Thomas Anthony St Ives 1826 Cornwall Master St Ives 30 January 1851
35377 David Anderson Newburgh 1820 Fife Master Perth 14 February 1851
35380 Robert Farmes Runswick 1829 York Master Hartlepool 9 September 1856
35382 Charles Answorth Trinity Newfoundland Master London 30 July 1856
35383 Frank Aubin Jersey 1823 Master Jersey 14 June 1851

72

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35384 Philip John Anquetil Jersey 1804 Master Jersey 23 January 1851
35387 William Airtt Robin Hoods Bay 1802 York Master Newcastle 27 August 1751
35388 Thomas Aitkin Lerwick 1808 Shetland Master London 20 January 1851
35390 Joseph Ablett Orford 1798 Suffolk Master Lynn 14 February 1851
35391 David Urquhart Absolom Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Shields 1 February 1851
35392 George Addison Turriff 1817 Aberdeen Master Banff 31 January 1851
35395 William Adams Brixham 1812 Devon Master London 14 February 1851
35396 Christopher Holt Appleby Whitby 1820 York Master Liverpool 5 February 1851

73

This Page Is Blank

74

This Page Is Blank

75

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35397 William Nuthall Mills Lowestoft 1825 Suffolk Master N Shields 1 November 1859
35398 George Macallister Irvine 1820 Ayr Master Liverpool 28 January 1851
35399 Peter Anderson Copenhagen 1814 Master Liverpool 27 January 1851
35401 Joseph Baines Ipswich 1814 Suffolk Master Ipswich 27 May 1851
35402 Thomas Brown Whitby 1818 York Master Stockton 25 January 1851
35403 Ezekiel Lovering Barron Ilfracombe 1819 Devon Master Liverpool 19 February 1851
35406 William Bell S Shields 1802 Durham Master Shields 27 December 1850
35407 John Booth Gainsboro' 1812 Lincoln Master Gainsboro' 26 December 1850

76

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35408 Samuel Banes Clavering 1813 Essex Master London 26 January 1852
35410 James Banks N Shields 1803 Northumberland Master Shields 11 January 1851
35411 Spicer Brown Southwold 1825 Suffolk Master London 14 April 1851
35413 John Bagnall Wakefield 1807 York Master Wisbeach 25 December 1850
35414 John Bartlett Burton Bradstock 1812 Dorset Master Poole 12 April 1851
35415 Frederick Bartlett Topsham 1805 Devon Master Newry 18 March 1851
35416 Henry Barnard Burnham 1799 Sussex Master Arundel 23 January 1851
35418 Thomas Balsdon St Augustines 1792 Bristol Master Bristol 21 December 1850

77

This Page Is Blank

78

This Page Is Blank

79

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35419 William Byers Sunderland 1802 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35420 James Boyes Scarboro' 1812 York Master Scarboro' 17 December 1850
35421 William Ogle Barker Scarboro' 1818 York Master Scarboro' 20 December 1850
35423 James Johns Broad Penzance 1799 Cornwall Master Penzance 5 December 1857
35424 William Bosustow Plymouth 1822 Devon Master Sligo 17 February 1851
35425 Samuel Bulcraig N Shields 1805 Northumberland Master Shields 24 December 1850
35426 Alexander Brown St Andrews 1815 Fife Master Liverpool 7 March 1851
35427 Henry Brinkhand Buckinghm Dublin 1823 Dublin Master London 11 April 1851

80

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35428 William Barrett Swansea 1807 Glamorgan Master Swansea 3 January 1851
35429 Addison Burnicle Redcar 1812 York Master Hartlepool 11 January 1851
35430 Robert Brown N Shields 1808 Northumberland Master Shields 19 Deceber 1850
35433 Alexander Benney N Shields 1813 Northumberland Master Shields 8 January 1851
35434 Robert Bammant Yarmouth 1811 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 18 December 1850
35435 George Bambrough S Shields 1811 Durham Master Shields 24 December 1850
35438 John Burnicle Redcar 1804 York Master Stockton 30 December 1850
35439 William Barrow Barmouth 1800 Merioneth Master PortMadoc 24 December 1850

81

This Page Is Blank

82

This Page Is Blank

83

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35441 Theodore Black Bristol 1815 Somerset Master Shields 19 December 1851
35444 Thomas Brown Bell S Shields 1805 Durham Master Shields 23 December 1850
35445 John Bell Welton 1800 York Master Liverpool 27 May 1851
35447 Thomas Burn Morpeth 1797 Northumberland Master Shields 3 January 1851
35448 Edward Burkett Sunderland 1809 Durham Master Sunderland 31 December 1850
35449 William Samuel Back Teignmouth 1820 Devon Master London 25 February 1851
35450 Henry Bryant St Ives 1807 Cornwall Master St Ives 23 December 1850
35451 John Buchan Johnshaven 1801 Kincardine Master Aberdeen 26 December 1850

84

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35454 James Bloom Yarmouth 1819 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 17 March 1851
35455 David Blair Sunderland 1802 Durham Master Sunderland 12 September 1851
35456 William Black Torryburn 1803 Fife Master Kirkcaldy 28 December 1851
35457 Elijah John Beale Itchenor 1810 Sussex Master Chichester 2 January 1851
35458 James Burston Knottingley 1821 York Master London 24 February 1851
35460 James Boadle Waterford 1797 Waterford Master Liverpool 15 March 1851
35461 Anthony Bonnel Guernsey 1806 Master London 11 March 1851
35462 John Boyce Scarboro' 1811 York Master Scarboro' 16 January 1851

85

This Page Is Blank

86

This Page Is Blank

87

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35463 Allan Bolton Saltcoats 1815 Ayr Master Liverpool 20 May 1851
35464 Tunstall Boudge Sunderland 1817 Durham Master Sunderland 27 January 1851
35465 Richard Bungard Shoreham 1816 Sussex Master Shoreham 23 December 1850
35466 Thomas Burdes Sunderland 1807 Durham Master Sunderland 19 December 1850
35467 Thomas Buckham S Shields 1805 Durham Master Newcastle 2 January 1851
35468 William Buckingham Brixham 1810 Devon Master Plymouth 18 February 1851
35470 George Bunday Itchenor 1805 Sussex Master Portsmouthh 26 December 1850
35473 Robert Brown Scarboro' 1801 York Master Hartlepool 11 January 1851

88

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35474 James Saunderson Brown Whitby 1808 York Master Sunderland 15 January 1851
35475 Stephen Henry Briggs Plymouth 1815 Devon Master Plymouth 28 February 1851
35476 William Brader Louth 1818 Lincoln Master London 13 January 1851
35477 James Ball Kirkcudbright 1814 Kirkcudbright Master Liverpool 28 January 1851
35479 Joseph Barnett Emsworh 1808 Hants Master Sunderland 11 March 1851
35482 Francis Brewer Padstow 1801 Cornwall Master Bristol 25 March 1851
35483 Alexander Bruce Peterhead 1818 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 17 December 1850
35484 Matthew Brown Staithes 1820 York Master Stockton 31 December 1850

89

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35474 James Saunderson Brown Whitby 1808 York Master Sunderland 15 January 1851
35475 Stephen Henry Briggs Plymouth 1815 Devon Master Plymouth 28 February 1851
35476 William Brader Louth 1818 Lincoln Master London 13 January 1851
35477 James Ball Kirkcudbright 1814 Kirkcudbright Master Liverpool 28 January 1851
35479 Joseph Barnett Emsworh 1808 Hants Master Sunderland 11 March 1851
35482 Francis Brewer Padstow 1801 Cornwall Master Bristol 25 March 1851
35483 Alexander Bruce Peterhead 1818 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 17 December 1850
35484 Matthew Brown Staithes 1820 York Master Stockton 31 December 1850

90

This Page Is Blank

91

This Page Is Blank

92

This Page Is Blank

93

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35487 David Mathews Bridges Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1851
35488 Thomas Breasley Selby 1816 York Master Hull 17 February 1851
35491 Matthew Boyes Whitby 1798 York Master Hartlepool 30 January 1851
35493 Watson Blackett Monkwearmouth 1799 Durham Master Sunderland 19 December 1851
35494 Robert William Merriam Parsboro' Nova Scotia 1818 Master London 1 August 1856
35495 William Brown Staithes 1814 York Master Stockton 31 December 1851
35496 James Brown N Sunderland 1822 Northumberland Master Berwick 10 February 1851
35497 Thomas Baldwin Colchester 1811 Essex Master Cork 2 April 1851

94

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
25498 James Brown Plymouth 1812 Devon Master Plymouth 31 December 1850
35499 Henry Chapman Bussell Bridgewater 1823 Somerset Master Bridgewater 10 January 1851
35501 William Brodie Sunderland 1817 Durham Master Sunderland 31 December 1850
35502 William Bedford Staines 1820 Middlesex Master Sunderland 18 March 1851
35504 Edward Bowman Sunderland 1801 Durham Master Sunderland 17 January 1851
35505 Robert Bowman Irthington 1803 Cumberland Master London 27 December 1851
35507 Robert Baker S Shields 1820 Durham Master Shields 21 December 1850
35508 Henry Bell Blanshard Peckham 1807 Kent Master London 19 December 1850

95

This Page Is Blank

96

This Page Is Blank

97

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35510 John Bailey St Mawes 1810 Cornwall Master Falmouth 6 February 1851
35511 John Bateman York 1821 York Master London 15 January 1751
35512 John Barrett Paglesham 1812 Essex Master Hartlepool 17 December 1850
35514 James Burn Sunderland 1818 Durham Master Sunderland 15 January 1851
35517 Gabriel Boisse Shadwell 1818 Middlesex Master London 7 April 1851
35519 James Murdoch Stewart Fasnacloich 1856 Argyle Master Glasgow 28 October 1859
35520 Thomas Brooking Salcombe 1824 Devon Master Liverpool 20 January 1851
35521 Joseph Henry Bell Howden Paus 1799 Northumberland Master Newcastle 26 December 1850

98

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35525 John Henry Barry Whitby 1824 York Master Whitby 11 January 1851
35526 Richard Bament Barnstaple 1822 Devon Master Barnstaple 20 December 1850
35527 John Bell N Shields 1814 Northumberland Master Shields 21 January 1851
35528 Thomas Beesley Dover 1810 Kent Master London 21 December 1850
35529 George Bowman Sunderland 1810 Durham Master Sunderland 21 December 1850
35531 George Brunswick S Shields 1806 Durham Master Shields 20 December 1850
35532 Samuel Branscombe Hastings 1817 Sussex Master Newcastle 25 January 1851
35534 Samuel Bullard Burnham Overy 1804 Norfolk Master London 20 December 1850

99

This Page Is Blank

100

This Page Is Blank

101

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35535 Richard Bulmer Scarboro' 1815 York Master Hartlepool 1 February 1851
35537 William Borlase St Paul 1790 Cornwall Master Penzance 6 February 1851
35538 William Tracey Blyth Wivenhoe 1818 Essex Master London 23 February 1851
35539 George Blair S Shields 1805 Durham Master London 24 December 1850
35541 William Best Castleford 1809 York Master Goole 2 January 1851
35542 William Baxter Whitby 1817 York Master Whitby 4 January 1851
35543 Hugh Bell Maryport 1804 Cumberland Master Liverpool 28 May 1851
35544 James Belcham Wells 1808 Norfolk Master Lynn 30 December 1850

102

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35545 George Bartlett Abbotsbury 1817 Dorset Master Southampton 31 July 1851
35546 William Burnet Arbroath 1805 Forfar Master Arbroath 21 December 1850
35549 Matthew Bateman York 1818 York Master Yarmouth 21 December 1850
35550 William Beaumont Monkstown 1814 Dublin Master Newcastle 27 June 1854
35551 Frederick William Baddeley Totness 1820 Devon Master L'pool 27 May 1851
35552 James Balfour Dysart 1811 Fife Master Hartlepool 16 December 1850
35553 James Baxter Robinhoods Bay 1808 York Master Whitby 4 January 1851
35554 John Brown Pathhead 1812 Fife Master Kirkaldy 11 December 1857

103

This Page Is Blank

104

This Page Is Blank

105

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35558 John Brown Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 28 December 1850
35560 William Brown Sunderland 1800 Durham Master Penzance 18 January 1851
35562 Walter Bickford St Agnes Scilly 1816 Cornwall Master London 11 February 1851
35561 George Bawden Mevagissey 1806 Cornwall Master Penzance 18 January 1851
35565 Robert Brown Newcastle Northumberland Master London 14 January 1853
35566 Joseph Bailes S Shields 1810 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35567 Henry Brothers Waterford 1822 Waterford Master Waterford 27 January 1851
35568 Arthur Brock Bonns 1804 Orkney Master L'pool 14 February 1851

Original Metadata

Notes And Questions

Nobody has written a note for this page yet

Please sign in to write a note for this page