complete-124-2-3

OverviewMetadataHelp

1

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36165 George Creed Budd Devonport 1814 Devon Master Hull 2 January 1851
36166 Robert Brindish Gt Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 9 January 1851
36167 George Bronn Hull 1817 York Master Hull 8 January 1851
36169 George Brailey Ardleigh 1819 Essex Master Hull 15 May 1851
36170 James Braund Bideford 1825 Devon Master London 12
36171 William Branch Felixstow 1813 Suffolk Master Yarmouth 21 January 1851
36172 Joseph Bradley Louth 1811 Lincoln Master Goole 24 January 1851
36173 John Boylan Drogheda 1802 Drogheda Master L'pool January 1851

2

This Page Is Blank

3

This Page Is Blank

4

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36174 James Bowen Milford 1804 Pemberoke Master Newport 15 January 1851
36175 John Booth S Shilds 1812 Durham Master Shields 13 January 1851
36177 Alfred Broomhead Scarborough 1819 York Master Hull 21 Jun 1851
36179 Thomas Bridle Lyme 1810 Dorset Master Guernsey 21 February 1851
36180 Alexander Blackwood Leith 1815 Mid Lothian Master Hartlepool 19 February 1851
36182 Samuel James Bishop Greenwich 1823 Kent Master Hartlepool 15 March 1851
36183 Robert Beavis Exmouth 1816 Devon Master Exeter 13 February 1851
36184 Robert Beverley Halvergate 1809 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 2 January 1851

5

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36185 Ambrose Bellingham Guernsey 1817 Master Guernsey 8 January 1851
36186 James Barclay Saltcoats 1807 Ayr Master Irvine 6 January 1851
36187 Alexander Bell Portsoy 1825 Banff Master Banff 31 January 1851
36188 Robert Bell Harrington 1820 Cumberland Master Lpool 14 January 1851
36189 Joseph Barker Hull 1795 York Master London 29 January 1851
36190 John Barker Hemingbrough 1799 York Master Hull 2 January 1851
36191 William Barnard Robinhoods Bay 1817 York Master Stockton 5 February 1851
36192 John Batty Sunderland 1820 Durham Master Sunderland 30 January

6

This Page Is Blank

7

This Page Is Blank

8

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36193 Stephen Tregarthen Scilly 1808 Cornwall Master Penzance 25 February 1851
36194 Thomas Baker Canewdon 1780 Essex Master Hartlepool 13 February
36195 Philip Ball Mevagissey 1804 Cornwall Master Llanelly 10 January 1851
36196 Thomas Baines Lynn 1799 Norfolk Master Lynn 3 January 1851
36197 James Scott Edinburgh 1804 Mid Lothian Master London 22 February 1861
36198 Andrew Jackson Fayal 1812 Master Cardiff 23 February 1861
36199 Thomas Brett Deptford 1826 Kent Master London 2 June 1851
36201 William Beaumont Ipswich 1810 Suffolk Master Ipswich 25 January 1851

9

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36204 Charles Blumer Bushell S Shields 1819 Durham Master Shields 4 February 1851
36205 Joseph Bone L'pool 1824 Lancaster Master L'pool 19 April 1851
36209 Samuel John Bolton Whitby 1814 York Master Hartlepool 3 February 1851
36210 Robert Bridgeford Stonehaven 1822 Kincardine Master Aberdeen 24 January 1851
36211 John Broadrick Scarborough 1824 York Master Scarborough 9 January 1851
36213 James Burch Thorpe 1821 Essex Master Hartlepool 6 January 1851
36214 George Britt Rye 1825 Sussex Master Rye 28 January 1851
36216 John Beckford Salcombe 1820 Devon Master Salcombe 11 February 1851

10

This Page Is Blank

11

This Page Is Blank

12

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36217 John Batty Coatham 1822 York Master Stockton 8 March 1851
36218 John Burnicle Sunderland 1817 Durham Master Sunderland 14 January 1851
36219 Thomas Brodie Sunderland 1826 Durham Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
36220 Joseph Anderson Bulman S Shields 1797 Durham Master London 12 January 1852
36222 William Blight Boscastle 1820 Cornwall Master Limerick 4 February 1851
36223 William Brown Lerwick 1822 Shetland Master Shields 27 January 1851
36224 William Brown Whitby 1820 York Master Stockton 15 February 1851
36226 Henry Beasley Greenwich 1808 Kent Master London 4 June 1851

13

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36227 William Brown Arbroath 1828 Forfar Master Glasgow 10 January 1851
36231 David Brown Torryburn 1816 Fife Master Liverpool 21 May 1851
36232 Thomas Black Duncannon 1805 Wexford Master Waterford 27 February 1851
36234 George Alfred Bolton Portsoy 1810 Banff Master Banff 14 January 1851
36235 Robert Bell Blyth 1822 Northumberland Master Blyth 17 January 1851
36237 Charles Edwards Brown Staithes 1819 York Master Hartlepool 14 February 1851
36238 George Birnie New Mancher 1802 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 3 February 1851
36239 John Barney Hull 1803 York Master Hull 6 January 1851

14

This Page Is Blank

15

This Page Is Blank

16

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36240 Robert McKenzie Irvine 1816 Ayr Master Glasgow 22 December 1859
36241 Edmund Byron Shadwell 1802 Middlesex Master Shields 21 January 1851
36242 Alexander Bisset Dumferline 1814 Fife Master L'pool 6 January 1851
36243 John Brown Knottingley 1812 York Master London 22 April 1851
36245 John Benney Kincardine 1805 Perth Master Glasgow 21 January 1851
36246 John Brough Workington 1804 Cumberland Master Maryport 7 January 1851
36247 William Byers Workington 1816 Cumberland Master Londonderry 16 January 1851
36248 Henry Anson Brightman Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Shields 22 February 1851

17

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36249 Thomas Bainbridge N Shields 1810 Northumberland Master Shields 17 January 1851
36252 George Brown Woodbridge 1808 Suffolk Master Harwich 19 November 1851
36254 John Ballingall Earels Ferry 1807 Fife Master Port Glasgow 13 February 1851
36255 George Browne Maryport 1823 Cumberland Master Maryport 4 January 1851
36257 Robert Brown Maryport 1817 Cumberland Master Maryport 10 January 1851
36258 Robert Butcher Aldborough 1812 Suffolk Master Hartlepool 22 January 1851
36260 John Buckingham Brixham 1811 Devon Master Cardiff 8 January 1851
36262 Samuel Buck Sunderland 1799 Durham Master Sunderland 5 February 1851

18

This Page Is Blank

19

This Page Is Blank

20

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36263 John Burnell Staunton 1811 Devon Master Dartmouth 10 January 1851
36264 Richard Burman Clovelly 1797 Devon Master Plymouthh 6 February 1851
36267 Allan Bruce Kincardine 1819 Perth Master Glasgow 18 January 1851
36268 George Bryant Bridgewater 1815 Somerset Master Bridgewater 27 January 1851
36271 Robert Bedlington Whitby 1817 York Master Whitby 29 January 1851
36272 William Booth Monkwearouth 1809 Durham Master Hull 10 January 1851
36273 James Bowman Crail 1816 Fife Master Anstruther 24 January 185
36274 William Braund Clovelly 1806 Devon Master Bedford 6 Jan 1851

21

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36276 Barzillai Beckerley Paul 1814 Cornwall Master Penzance 9 January 1851
36227 Joseph Bennett Connahs Quay 1814 Flint Master Dublin 27 January 1851
36279 George Beer Gorran Haven 1815 Cornwall Master Truro 11 January 1851
36280 John Brodie Haddington 1816 Haddington Master London 7 May 1851
36281 Richard Edmondson Birkett L'pool 1819 Lancaster Master L'pool 17 January 1851
36283 John Billing Port Isaac 1806 Cornwall Master Bristol 30 April 1851
36284 John Birch S Shields 1819 Durham Master Shields 3 February 1851
36286 Isaac Blackmore Much Woolton 1821 Lancaster Master L'pool 17 March 1851

22

This Page Is Blank

23

This Page Is Blank

24

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36289 Richard Bentough Cardigan 1819 Cardigan Master Cardiff 30 April 1851
36290 George James Barron Ilfracombe 1810 Devon Master Plymouth 24 February 1851
36291 Joseph Bailey Pill 1809 Somerset Master Dublin 16 January 1851
36292 John Bailey Tavistock 1801 Devon Master Bideford 13 January 1851
36293 Thomas Blandford Poole 1827 Dorset Master Poole 13 January 1851
36294 William Cockerill Beswick Scarborough 1821 York Master Scarborough 22 April 1851
36295 Joshua Bear Northam 1820 Devon Master Bideford 14 January 1851
36296 Thomas Brack Bellingham 1816 Durham Master Stockton 13 February 1851

25

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36297 John Boyd Peel 1805 Somerset Master L'pool 21 May 1851
36299 Thomas Bollands Selby 1820 York Master Goole 18 January 1851
36300 John Boase Scilly 1810 Cornwall Master London 1 December 1850
36301 William Blaxland Whitstable 1810 Kentt Master Faversham 2 July 1851
36302 James Barrie Arbroath 1811 Forfar Master Arbroath 10 January 1851
36303 David Barnett Emsworth 1813 Hants Master Southampton 8 January 1851
36304 Thomas William Blackler Bristol 1821 Somerset Master Plymouth 11 January 1851
36305 John Bennett Blandford Poole 1814 Dorset Master Poole 6 January 1851

26

This Page Is Blank

27

This Page Is Blank

28

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36306 Stephen Blann Beeding 1813 Sussex Master Shoreham 17 January 1851
36307 Abel Buch Little Oakley 1802 Essex Master London 18 March 1851
36308 Alexander Boyter Grangemouth 1820 Stirling Master Dundee 10 January 1851
36309 Edward Best Hull 1809 York Master Hull 7 January 1851
36310 Richard Butterwick Robinhoods Bay 1816 York Master Whitby 26 July 1851
36311 John Bunter Ryde 1800 Isle of Wight Master Hartlepool 6 January 1851
36312 Thomas Butcher Ipswich 1803 Suffolk Master Ipswich 6 January 1851
36314 John Brodie N Shields 1820 Northumberland Master Shields 14 June 1851

29

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36315 John Bray Plymouth 1820 Devon Master L'pool 8 December 1851
36318 Samuel Barker London 1820 Middx Master Glasgow 20 March 1851
36319 David Burnett Arbroath 1812 Forfar Master Arbroath 20 February 1851
36320 George Thompson Bruce N Shields 1812 Northumberland Master Shields 1 March 1851
36322 John Dingle Bowden Staverton 1803 Devon Master London 7 December 1850
36323 Samuel George Bloomfield Yarmouth 1811 Norfolk Master London 3 February 1851
36324 Banjamin Bishop Bustin St Johns 1812 N Brunswick Master London 20 January 1851
36325 Richard Blaxland Whitstable 1822 Kent Master London 9 January 1851

30

This Page Is Blank

31

This Page Is Blank

32

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36326 Alfred Oaks Bushall Rotherhithe 1823 Surrey Master London 24 June 1851
36327 William Boddy Bridlington 1815 York Master London 27 January 1851
36328 Henry Balkham Bexhill 1819 Sussex Master London 14 February 1851
36329 Jeremiah Bentley Hunslet 1807 York Master London 14 February 1851
36331 James Brown Irvine 1818 Ayr Master Glasgow 2 January 1851
36332 John Brown Glasgow 1804 Lanark Master Glasgow 28 February 1851
36333 William Brown Whitby 1812 York Master Whitby 20 January 1851
36335 William Brown Padstow 1821 Cornwall Master Truro 14 January 1851

33

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36336 William Brown Lynn 1808 Norfolk Master Lynn 22 January 1851
36337 William Brown Lynn 1802 Norfolk Master Lynn 28 January 1851
36338 John Brodrick Hull 1805 York Master Hull 15 January 1851
36339 Edward Brokensha Mevagissey 1806 Cornwall Master Truro 14 January 1851
36340 Thomas Brooks London 1818 Middlesex Master Sunderland 25 January 1851
36341 Robert Brooks Appledore 1808 Devon Master Llanelly 17 April 1851
36342 George Brooks Appledore 1808 Devon Master L'pool 6 June 1851
36345 John Bronell N Shields 1795 Northumberland Master Newcastle 15 January 1857

34

This Page Is Blank

35

This Page Is Blank

36

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36345 Thomas Brown Staithes 1812 York Master Stockton 21 January 1851
36346 Robert Robson Blyth Sunderland 1822 Durham Master Hull 30 July 1853
36347 William Bryce Garliestown 1812 Wigton Master L'pool 28 February 1851
36349 Benjamin Buck Dovercourt 1814 Essex Master Sunderland 14 January 1851
36350 John Bryant Bridgwater 1811 Somerset Master Bridgwater 15 January 1851
36351 James Burrows Orford 1791 Suffolk Master Aldborough 20 January 1851
31352 Philip Burke Ilfracombe 1792 Devon Master Padstow 10 March 1851
36353 James Burr Aberdeen 1820 Aberdeen Master Sunderland 21 January 1851

37

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36354 Joseph Burton Workington 1824 Cumberland Master Workington 24 January 1851
36355 James Brown Brigus 1824 Newfounndland Master London 25 April 1851
36357 Thomas Brinmore Burlace Portsmouth 1825 Hants Master Dartmouth 1 February 1851
36358 William Miller Buxton Yarmouth 1803 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 1 February 1851
36359 James Berry Appledore 1817 Devon Master Bideford 16 January 1851
363632 Thomas Berwick Elie 1816 Fife Master Liverpool 15 January 1851
36364 George Beynon Swansea 1816 Glamorgan Master L'pool 16 January 1851
36365 Richard Billing Newquay 1812 Cornwall Master Padstow 27 February 1851

38

This Page Is Blank

39

This Page Is Blank

40

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36366 Thomas Blackburn Sunderland 1807 Durham Master Sunderland 6 February 1851
36367 William Blake Brixham 1826 Devon Master Brixham 16 January 1851
36368 William Blenkinsop S Shields 1813 Durham Master Newcastle 28 February 1851
36369 Thomas Blandford Poole 1804 Dorset Master Poole 13 January 1851
36372 John Bewley Carsthorn 1795 Galloway Master Maryport 29 January 1851
36373 William Howard Boase St Ives 1817 Master L'pool 7 July 1851
36375 Thomas Burnard Clovelly 1782 Devon Master Newport 6 February 1851
36376 Henry Burbidge Warmwell 1800 Dorset Master Weymouth 22 February 1851

41

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36377 Thomas Bacon Chichester 1790 Sussex Master London 25 April 1851
36380 John Boon Northam 1814 Devon Master Bideford 21 February 1851
36382 William Bowles Hull 1801 York Master Yarmouth 18 January 1851
36384 John Bowden Littleham 1814 Devon Master Swansea 18 January 1851
36385 Philip Bowden Northam 1793 Devon Master Newport 29 January 1851
36386 Richard Bramham Selby 1805 York Master Goole 17 January 1851
36390 Matthew Brereton Cromer 1815 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 15 January 1851
36391 John Maddison Bristow Yarmouth 1816 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 24 January 1851

42

This Page Is Blank

43

This Page Is Blank

44

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36392 Alexander McBride Arran 1808 Bute Master Greenock 20 January 1851
36393 Nathaniel Brodie Whithorn 1921 Wigton Master Newcastle 13 January 1851
36394 Andrew Brodie Whithorn 1818 Wigton Master Wigton 8 February 1851
36395 Alexander Beveridge Alloa 1804 Clackmannan Master Alloa 24 January 1851
36399 James Barnes Stroud 1801 Kent Master Rochester 15 January 1851
36403 Thomas Campion Staithes 1800 York Master Whitby 28 December 1850
36404 Isaac Cawthorn Knottingley 1807 York Master Goole 1 February 1851
36405 John Coyle Londonderry 1801 Derry Master Londonderry 7 February 1851

45

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36409 Robert Collins Winkleigh 1818 Devon Master Teignmouth 24 March 1851
36410 Robert Caithness Strondsay 1806 Orkney Master Newcastle 16 January 1851
36414 James Cowans Seaton Sluice 1798 Northumberland Master L'pool 9 August 1851
36415 Michael Collins London 1809 Middx Master Shields 20 Deceber 1850
36416 Thomas Collins Swansea 1816 Glamorgan Master Swansea 17 April 1851
36417 Joseph Cook Hartley 1809 Northumberland Master Shields 8 March 1851
36418 John Cook Ipswich 1793 Suffolk Master Ipswich 25 January 1851
36424 William Anderson Cox Brixham 1810 Devon Master London 2 January 1851

46

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36409 Robert Collins Winkleigh 1818 Devon Master Teignmouth 24 March 1851
36410 Robert Caithness Strondsay 1806 Orkney Master Newcastle 16 January 1851
36414 James Cowans Seaton Sluice 1798 Northumberland Master L'pool 9 August 1851
36415 Michael Collins London 1809 Middx Master Shields 20 Deceber 1850
36416 Thomas Collins Swansea 1816 Glamorgan Master Swansea 17 April 1851
36417 Joseph Cook Hartley 1809 Northumberland Master Shields 8 March 1851
36418 John Cook Ipswich 1793 Suffolk Master Ipswich 25 January 1851
36424 William Anderson Cox Brixham 1810 Devon Master London 2 January 1851

47

This Page Is Blank

48

This Page Is Blank

49

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36425 George Rennels Cox Portsmouth 1802 Hants Master London 2 January 1851
36427 Alfred Clare Yarmouth 1817 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 24 December 1850
36429 John Clark Runswick 1810 York Master Hartlepool 21 December 1850
36430 Peter Christie N Shields 1809 Northumberland Master Shields 28 December 1850
36431 William Christie N Shields 1807 Northumberland Master Shields 16 January 1851
36432 Nicholas Canard Sunderland 1804 Durham Master Sunderland 18 Decemebr 1851
36434 Samuel Coysh Torquay 1815 Devon Master Torquay 21 December 1850
36435 James Cole Harwich 1803 Essex Master Ipswich 31 December 1850

50

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36436 David Christie Cooke Bishopwearmouth 1819 Durham Master Sunderland 3 January 1851
36437 William Carwither Virginstow 1833 Devon Master Plymouth 25 January 1851
36438 William Chambers Hull 1805 York Master Hull 18 December 1850
36441 William Cockburn Alemouth 1817 Northumberland Master Shields 8 January 1851
36445 John Hutchins Cornhill Brixham 1814 Devon Master Newcastle 4 February 1851
36446 John Christie Montrose 1816 Forfar Master Montrose 4 February 1851
36447 William Hall Whitby 1811 York Master Whitby 8 December 1857
36449 John Cracknell Colchester 1805 Essex Master Ipswich 2 July 1851

51

This Page Is Blank

52

This Page Is Blank

53

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36450 Robert Cunningham N Shields 1813 Northumberland Master Shields 30 December 1850
36451 Francis Curry North Blyth 1802 Durham Master Shields 2 January 1851
36452 Alexander Cumming Largo 1820 Fife Master Irvine 31 March 1851
36453 William Corbitt N Shields 1813 Northumberland Master Shields 3 January 1851
36455 George Cram Newcastle 1813 Northumberland Master Limerick 14 May 1851
36457 William Cornelius Crawley Winchester 1818 Hants Master L'pool 22 August 1851
36458 Thomas Cripsey Brixham 1819 Devon Master Plymouth 10 February 1851
36460 Thomas Crow Berwick on Tweed 1806 Master London 11 January 1851

54

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36461 George Caithness Ealing 1817 Hants Master Sunderland 21 January 1851
36462 David Jamieson Cargill Arbroath 1802 Forfar Master Arbroath 21 December 1850
36464 William Chisholm Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 7 January 1851
36465 Henry Cherry Bristol 1803 Master Bristol 1 April 1851
36466 William Clark Runswick 1821 York Master Whitby 21 January 1851
36467 Thomas Clark York 1813 York Master Shields 27 December 1850
36468 Robert Dawson Clark Runswick 1815 York Master Whitby 24 December 1850
36470 William Charrosin Whitstable 1824 Kent Master London 19 December 1850

55

This Page Is Blank

56

This Page Is Blank

57

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36472 John Capenter Littlehampton 1814 Sussex Master Arundel 19 December 1850
36477 John Crick Deal 1807 Kent Master Sunderland 17 January 1851
36478 Joseph Crabtree Knottingley 1811 York Master London 3 January 1851
36479 William Crockett Dumfries 1822 Dumfries Master London 26 May 1851
36480 John Crackel Butterwick 1803 Lincoln Master L'pool 8 March 1851
36481 John Cook Burghead 1820 Moray Master Inverness 13 January 1851
36482 Robert Cordiner Peterhead 1815 Aberdeen Master Faversham 27 December 1850
36486 Samuel Cole Sunderland 1811 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850

58

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36487 Andrew Clark Runswick 1816 York Master Whitby 24 December 1850
36489 William Nazeby Cummings Blyth 1819 Northumberland Master London 27 December 1850
36491 Thomas Crispin Portlemouth 1802 Devon Master Salcombe 1 January 1851
36493 Thomas Penman Cocks Newcastle 1817 Northumberland Master Newcastle 18 December 1850
36494 Henry Cousins Bridlington Quay 1806 York Master London 23 December 1850
36495 Charles Richard Cosker Southampton 1821 Hants Master Southampton 16 December 1850
35496 William Collings Salcombe 1819 Devon Master London 19 December 1850
36501 Robert Churchill Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 23 December 1850

59

This Page Is Blank

60

This Page Is Blank

61

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36503 Robert Card Windsor 1807 Nova Scotia Master London 4 September 1852
36504 Stephen Cook Ramsgate 1812 Kent Master London 14 November 1851
36506 William Chatwin Scarborough 1819 York Master Scarborough 15 February 1851
36507 William Catchpole Monkwearmouth 1803 Durham Master Sunderland 20 December 1850
36508 John Carruthers Spittal 1815 Berwick Master Sunderland 31 December 1850
36509 James Camburn Whitstable 1805 Kent Master Faversham 24 December 1850
36511 James Clark Irvine 1815 Ayr Master London 1 May 1851
36512 James Kenyon Copperthwait Malton 1809 York Master Sunderland 15 January 1851

62

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36513 Daniel Henry Collier Guernsey 1813 Master London 16 December 1850
36515 George Cooper Littlehampton 1818 Sussex Master L'pool 23 April 1851
36516 Matthew Cook Poole 1825 Dorset Master L'pool 28 July 1851
36517 William Crowther Leeds 1815 York Master London 1855
36518 Henry Clother Whitstable 1820 Kent Master Faversham 4 January 1851
36519 William Crammish Filey 1814 York Master Scarborough 26 December 1850
36520 Reginald Charleton Newcastle on Tyne 1814 Northumberland Master Shields 20 December 1850
36521 Stephen Cleverley Plymouth 1809 Devon Master L'pool 23 December 1850

63

This Page Is Blank

64

This Page Is Blank

65

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36522 Thomas Clarkson Beverley 1821 York Master Hull 21 December 1850
36523 Henry Clasper Monkwearmouth 1813 Durham Master Sunderland 15 January 1851
36524 John Cornforth Sunderland 1801 Durham Master Sunderland 30 January 1851
36526 Edward Casely Hambleton 1799 York Master Hull 26 January 1851
36532 George Clark Whitby 1817 York Master Hartlepool 18 December 1850
36533 James Clay Fishguard 1813 Pembroke Master Fishguard 4 February 1851
36534 William Clements Colchester 1800 Essex Master Colchester 28 December 1850
36535 Luke Clasper Sunderland 1818 Durham Master Sunderland 30 January 1851

66

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36536 John Harvey Clarke St Ives 1812 Cornwall Master L'pool 3 March 1851
36538 John Christie Wemyss 1802 Fife Master Kirkcaldy 12 February 1851
36540 William Christie Portsmouth 1814 Hants Master London 19 September 1851
36541 Leonard Chatt S Shields 1798 Durham Master Sunderland 19 December 1850
36543 Robert Chambers Monkwearmouth 1797 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
36544 Edward Charlton Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Swansea 31 March 1851
36545 Johnson Champlin Scarborough 1809 York Master Hartlepool 21 January 1851
36547 William Chapman Scarborough 1807 York Master Hartlepool 8 January 1851

67

This Page Is Blank

68

This Page Is Blank

69

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36549 David Cargill Arbroath 1818 Forfar Master Arbroath 3 January 1851
36551 Isaac Carr Sunderland 1805 Durham Master Hartlepool 31 January 1851
36552 Joseph Carr Barton & Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Goole 3 March 1851
36553 John Jeffers Dundee 1820 Forfar Master So Shields 8 November 1859
36554 William McCarthy Bandon 1809 Cork Master Hartlepool 13 January 1851
36555 Thomas McCarthy Bandon 1813 Cork Master Hartlepool 6 January 1851
36556 Thomas Carr Sunderland 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
36558 Thomas Callan Liverpool 1800 Lancaster Master Liverpool 16 October 1851

70

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36549 David Cargill Arbroath 1818 Forfar Master Arbroath 3 January 1851
36551 Isaac Carr Sunderland 1805 Durham Master Hartlepool 31 January 1851
36552 Joseph Carr Barton & Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Goole 3 March 1851
36553 John Jeffers Dundee 1820 Forfar Master So Shields 8 November 1859
36554 William McCarthy Bandon 1809 Cork Master Hartlepool 13 January 1851
36555 Thomas McCarthy Bandon 1813 Cork Master Hartlepool 6 January 1851
36556 Thomas Carr Sunderland 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
36558 Thomas Callan Liverpool 1800 Lancaster Master Liverpool 16 October 1851

71

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36559 William Frederic Chambers Hackey 1819 Middx Master Sunderland 11 January 1851
36560 Edward Quinn Clarke Dartmouth 1817 Devon Master Liverpool 30 December 1850
36561 George Clark Whitby 1802 York Master London 3 January 1852
36563 John Copland Montrose 1805 Forfar Master Montrose 21 D
36566 Henry Cross Canterbury 1808 Kent Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
36567 William Rickard Plymouth 1819 Devon Master Plymouth
36568 Michael Chapman N Shields 1791 Northumberland Master Sunderland 18 January 1851
36570 Robert Crawford Monkwearmouth 1808 Durham Master Sunderland 31 December 1850

72

This Page Is Blank

73

This Page Is Blank

74

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36572 William Curry N Shields 1797 Northumberland Master London 31 December 1850
36573 Thomas Fulton Colston Greenwich 1806 Kent Master London 16 April 1851
36574 James Canning Creetown 1805 Kirkcudbright Master Kirkcudbright 3 February 1851
36575 David Clow Kirkcaldy 1817 Fife Master Sunderland 10 January 1851
36577 Hiram Ilbe London Whitstable 1814 Kent Master Whitstabe 13 December 1857
36578 John Carter Adlbrough 1821 Suffolk Master Wisbeach 21 December 1850
36579 John Colling Houghton 1818 Durham Master Hartlepool 18 January 1851
36583 John Chappell Selby 1822 York Master Hartlepool 1 December 1851

75

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36585 Joseph Cawthorn Knottingley 1806 York Master Goole 22 January 1851
36586 John Carter Bristol 1797 Master Bristol 18 December 1850
36587 Dugald Campbell South Knapdale 1800 Argyle Master London 9 April 1851
36588 Robert McCartney Uldale 1811 Cumberland Master Liverpool 14 April 1851
36589 William Cholditch Codner St Mary's Church 1821 Devon Master L'pool 23 December 1850
36590 Joseph Crisp Yarmouth 1803 Norfolk Master L'pool 13 March 1851
36591 William Cummings Isle of Whithorn 1828 Wigton Master L'pool 10 March 1851
36592 Henry Cubbon Kirk Onchan 1814 Ise of Man Master L'pool 19 December 1850

76

This Page Is Blank

77

This Page Is Blank

78

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36593 John Christie Monkwearmouth 1817 Dartmouth Master Londonderry 26 March 1851
36595 Henry Claproth Sunderland 1807 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1851
36596 John Cox Wisbeach 1817 Cambridge Master Wisbeach 13 January 1851
36597 John Cogle Lerwick 1809 Shetland Master Sunderland 21 December 1950
36598 John Collar Whitstable 1820 Kent Master Faversham 26 December 1850
36599 William Craig Sunderland 1801 Durham Master Sunderland 15 February 1851
36601 Richard Cumminson Sunderland 1810 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
36602 John Cuthbertson Monkwearmouth 1822 Durham Master Sunderland 14 January 1851

79

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36605 Robert Crathorne Scarborough 1795 York Master Scarbrough 17 December 1850
36606 Joseph Cornish Bishopsteinton 1794 Devon Master L'pool 8 December 1850
36610 James Coleman Kingswear 1800 Devon Master Liverpool 9 May 1851
36612 James Cooper New York 1812 Northumberland Master Ross 25 March 1851
36614 James Simpson Cole Boston 1821 Lincoln Master London 25 January 1851
36615 Silvanus Gibbs Clark St Ives 1815 Cornwall Master St Ives 25 January 1851
36617 James William Clipperton Happisburgh 1815 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 3 February 1851
36619 Thomas Cole Harwich 1815 Essex Master Ipswich 23 December 1850

80

This Page Is Blank

81

This Page Is Blank

82

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36620 Thomas Craggs West Bowdon 1814 Durham Master Stockton 19 January 1851
36621 David Cumming Kirkbean 1813 Dumfries Master L'pool 19 June 1851
36622 Samuel Cutbarth Satalbow 1794 Norfolk Master Lynn 2 December 1850
36624 Daniel Curtis Newbourn 1812 Suffolk Master London 20 December 1850
36625 David Williams Cronk St Johns New Brunswick 1809 Master L'pool 10 March 1851
36626 Robert Dryden Crofts Sunderland 1811 Durham Master L'pool 18 March 1851
36627 Willian Crarer Errol 1819 Perth Master Perth 15 January 1851
36628 John Palmer Corbin Margate 1801 Kent Master London 8 January 1851

83

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36620 Thomas Craggs West Bowdon 1814 Durham Master Stockton 19 January 1851
36621 David Cumming Kirkbean 1813 Dumfries Master L'pool 19 June 1851
36622 Samuel Cutbarth Satalbow 1794 Norfolk Master Lynn 2 December 1850
36624 Daniel Curtis Newbourn 1812 Suffolk Master London 20 December 1850
36625 David Williams Cronk St Johns New Brunswick 1809 Master L'pool 10 March 1851
36626 Robert Dryden Crofts Sunderland 1811 Durham Master L'pool 18 March 1851
36627 Willian Crarer Errol 1819 Perth Master Perth 15 January 1851
36628 John Palmer Corbin Margate 1801 Kent Master London 8 January 1851

84

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36629 Henry Cobby Birdham 1817 Sussex Master Portsmouth 23 December 1850
36630 William Cooper Holbrook 1808 Suffolk Master Ipswich 20 February 1851
36631 John Craig Montrose 1826 Forfar Master Montrose 24 April 1851
36633 James McCalmont Island Magee 1823 Antrim Master Belfast 19 December 1850
36636 Henry Cuttance Mylor 1796 Cornwall Master Falmouoth 17 April 1851
36637 Joseph Campbell L'pool 1814 Lancaster Master L'pool 24 May 1851
36638 Andrew Cochrane Charleston 1824 Fife Master Lynn 24 January 1851
36639 Thomas Carruthers Berwick on Tweed 1821 Master Sunderland 31 December 1850

85

This Page Is Blank

86

This Page Is Blank

87

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36640 Michael Henry Cross Canterbury 1830 Kent Master Sunderland 5 June 1851
36641 Thomas Consitt Sunderland 1820 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
36644 Robert Carr Harrington 21 December 1821 Cumberland Master L'pool 2 march 1852
36645 Charles Cole London 1821 Middx Master Hartlepool 19 December 1850
36646 Michael Coplin Falmouth 1822 Cornwall Master Falmouth 5 February 1851
36647 Robert Christie Aberdeen 1801 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 7 January 1851
36649 James Chester Beckermet 1817 Cumberland Master Liverpool 1 December 1851
36653 Thomas Cappon Broughty Ferry 1825 Forfar Master L'pool 24 March 1851

88

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36654 George Cave St Ives 1817 Cornwall Master Bristol 20 December 1850
36655 Patrick McCann Wexford 1825 Wexford Master Wexford 8 March 1851
36657 Joseph Clifton Hull 1803 York Master Hull 18 December 1850
36659 Richard Chew Hull 1819 York Master London 28 December 1850
36660 John Clark Runswick 1801 York Master
36661 William Campbell No Shields 1802 Northumberland Master Stockton 22 January 1851
36662 Hugh Campbell Lpool 1817 Lancaster Master Lpool 30 December
36663 Peter Cadenhead Aberdeen 1801 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 23 December 1850

89

This Page Is Blank

90

This Page Is Blank

91

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36664 William Crosby Sunderland 1805 Durham Master London 20 June 1851
36665 George Crews Brixham 1816 Devon Master Liverpool 18 January 1851
36667 Edward Winsor Cove Salcombe 1825 Devon Master Salcombe 8 February 1851
36669 William Clark Monkwearmouth 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 27 December 1850
36670 William Cloak So Shields 1802 Durham Master London 12 June 1851
36673 Thomas Casey Devonport 1816 Devon Master Falmouth 1 January 1851
36676 William Coulthart Annandale 1810 Dumfries Master Liverpool 17 April 1851
36678 John Cockin Stainforth 1798 York Master Goole 28 April 1857

92

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36679 James Clark Runswick 1809 York Master Whitby 13 January 1851
36683 John Nicholas Christie Ipswich 1826 Suffolk Master Ipswich 2 January 1851
36684 Thomas Christie No Shields 1815 Northumberland Master Shields 17 January 1851
36688 Janes Hinds Christie Liverpool 1810 Lancaster Master Dublin 18 December 1850
36689 Joseph Chalinder Llanelly 1815 Carmarthen Master Llanelly 6 March 1851
36691 Joseph Carmichael Hull 1806 York Master Goole 22 January 1851
36693 John Hill Cutting Ipswich 1823 Suffolk Master London 23 December 1850
36696 William Cringle Wells 1802 Norfolk Master Wells 3 February 1851

93

This Page Is Blank

94

This Page Is Blank

95

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36700 James Craig Saltcoats 1816 Ayr Master Irvine 26 December 1850
36702 Michael Cooke Boulby 1827 York Master Sunderland 3 January 1851
36704 Joseph Cummin Pagham 1824 Sussex Master Arundel 26 December 1850
36705 Ralph Crawford Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Sunderland 4 February 1851
36706 Drowley Clark Dover 1815 Kent Master Shields 22 January 1851
36707 Robert McCulloch Port William 1805 Inverness Master Belfast 23 December 1850
36708 Alexander Combe Edinburgh 1801 MidLothian Master London 17 December 1850
36709 Joseph Grainger Creigh No Shields 1817 Northumberland Master Shields 26 December 1850

96

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36710 Richard Cannon Aberdeen 1815 Aberdeen Master Newcastle 26 December 1850
36712 Henry Spencer Crawford Alderbury 1817 Oxford Master London 17 December 1850
36714 Daniel Williams Chigwin Guernsey 1797 Master London 16 December 1850
36717 Lancelot Carr Blyth 1818 Northumberland Master Blyth 16 January 1851
36720 Thomas Robert Clarke Yarmouth 1811 Norfolk Master London 30 December 1850

97

This Page Is Blank

98

This Page Is Blank

99

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36721 Alexander Carr Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
36722 Wilson Cornish Sunderland 1806 Durham Master Sunderland 17 January 1851
36724 George Carlile Brixham 1825 Devon Master Teignmouth 13 January 1851
36727 James Adams Ladyburn 1816 Renfrew Master London 16 June 1851
36728 Thomas Colyer Greenwich 1803 Kent Master London 31 December 1850
36729 Richard Cooper Rye 1797 Sussex Master London 2 April 1851
36730 Stephen Simon Cook Ipswich 1819 Suffolk Master London 27 January 1851
36731 Thomas Cullen Folkestone 1800 Kent Master London 23 December 1850

100

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36723 John Clarke Scarborough 1822 York Master London 28 December 1850
36733 Frederick William Cuming Plymouth 1824 Devon Master L'pool 19 February 1851
36734 Richard Blair Workington 1794 Cumberland Master London 26 May 1851
36735 George Coombs West Ham 1818 Essex Master Sunderland 2 January 1851
36736 David Cowen Lynn 1824 Norfolk Master Lynn 7 April 1851
36737 Denis McCarthy Barhaven 1823 Cork Master Swansea 1 February 1851
36738 John Cook Berwick on Tweed 1802 Master Shields 6 January 1851
36739 George Cowle Watch Hill 28 July 1817 not mentoned Master Shields 6 January 1851

101

This Page Is Blank

102

This Page Is Blank

103

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36740 Thomas Cowling Padstow 1811 Cornwall Master Padstow 24 February 1851
36742 William Whitley Cole Wivenhoe 1792 Essex Master Colchester 26 December 1850
36743 Alexander Christie Peterhead 1803 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 14 January 1851
36744 John Christie Tynemouth 1787 Northumberland Master Shields 27 December 1850
36747 John Gaskell Chapman Ashton under Lyme 1814 Lancaster Master Bridlington 31 March 1851
36749 John Bell S Shields 1822 Durham Master So Shields 17 November 1859
36750 William Carr Whitgift 1813 York Master Goole 13 January 1851
36752 David Lawson Cargill Arbroath 1815 Forfar Master Lipool 11 February 1851

104

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36753 William Carnaby Grimsby 1809 Lincoln Master Shields 23 January 1851
36755 Henry Crocker Salcombe 1814 Devon Master London 6 Narch 1851
36754 Alexander McCulloch Inverkeithing 1815 Fife Master Inverness 9 January 1851
36756 Thomas Constable Berwick on Tweed 1818 Master Blyth 2 January 1851
36757 Ralph Curry Sunderland 1822 Durham Master Sunderland 13 January 1851
36758 Amos Crosby Yarmouth 1820 Nova Scotia Master Lipool 3 April 1851
36759 Brownrigg Candlish Whitehaven 1797 Cumberland Master Lipool 30 December 1850
36765 George Cunningham Newcastle on Tyne 1814 Northumberland Master Newcastle 3 March 1851

105

This Page Is Blank

106

This Page Is Blank

107

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36767 William Clare Sutton Mallett 1806 Somerset Master Sunderland
36768 Mark Clark Bridlington 1803 York Master Scarborough 24 March 1851
36769 James Cooke Bristol 1799 Bristol Master Bristol 24 December 1850
36770 Daniel Cole Wivenhoe 1807 Essex Master Colchester 11 January 1851
36771 William Hendy Corkhill Lipool 12 January 1818 Lancaster Master Lipool 19 March 1852
36772 Samuel Couper S Shields 1815 Durham Master Shields 8 January 1851
36773 Matthew Corner Staithes 1794 York Master Sunderland 10 January 1851
36774 Lambton Coxon N Shields 1820 Northumberland Master Shields 27 December 1850

108

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36775 Richard Collier Worthing 1817 Sussex Master Shoreham 26 December 1851
36776 William Cockton Maryport 1813 Cumberland Master Maryport 24 December 1850
36777 James Coulthard Isle of Man 1811 Isle of Man Master Whitehaven 4 June 851
36778 William Curtis Lymington 1814 Hants Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
36779 Thomas Cunningham Goring 1784 Sussex Master Arundel 24 December 1800
36780 John Crosby Robinhoods Bay 1803 York Master Hartlepool 3 January 1851
36781 John Crevie Newbugh 1815 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 11 January 1851
36783 Joh Dunlop Craig Saltcoats 1819 Ayr Master Irvine 26 December 1850

109

This Page Is Blank

110

This Page Is Blank

111

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
36784 George Cragie Orkney 1808 Master Greenock 21 May 1851
36785 William Cottier Harrington 1819 Cumberland Master Workington 14 June 1851
36788 John Cleet S Shields 1814 Durham Master Shields 25 January 1851
36790 Francis Cheesman Shoreham 1822 Sussex Master Shoreham 28 December 1851
36791 George Clayton Goole 1805 York Master Goole 24 December 1850
36792 Samuel Cook Cromer 1814 Norfolk Master Newcastle 28 December 1850
36793 Corbett Goate Cook Clay 1816 Norfolk Master Ramsgate 27 December 1850
36794 John Cobby Burdham 1816 Sussex Master Shoreham 27 December 1850

Original Metadata

Notes And Questions

Nobody has written a note for this page yet

Please sign in to write a note for this page