| 26KZSU 90.1FM (415) 328 • 2000 ALBUM WEEK
ALBUM WEEK KZSU MONDAY, FEBUARY 9 Box 5788 Stanford, Ca. 94305 Feb. 9-15
GRAHAM PARKER AND THE RUMORS ALBUM WEEK SATURDAY, FEBUARY 14
KEITH CICH 7 AM- 10 AM MAXINE SHEPARD 6 PM- 10 PM MARK BOROWSKY 7 AM- 11 AM
8 AM BLOOD ON THE TRACKS | BOB DYLAN 6 PM REMAIN IN LIGHT | TALKING HEADS 8 AM A DECADE OF JAZZ 1939 - 1949 |
9 AM DARKNESS ON THE EDGE OF TOWN | 7 PM I JUST CAN'T STOP IT | THE ENGLISH BEAT HARLEM PIANO SOLOS |
BRUCE SPINGSTEEN 8 PM GET HAPPY | ELVIS COSTELLO >10 AM FATHER OF STRIDE PIANO JAMES P. JOHNSON |
BRUCE CHERRY 10 AM- 2 PM 9:30 PM ZENYATTA MONDATTA | THE POLICE BEAU RICHLEY 11 AM- 2 PM |
10 AM BAD COMPANY | BAD COMPANY XAVIER ZESSIVE 10 PM- 1 AM 11 AM ON THE TRACK | LEON REDBONE |
11 AM LET IT BE | BEATLES 10 PM COURTESY | CURTISS A. 12 NOON THE RISE AND FALL OF ZIGGY |
12 NOON FLEETWOOD MAC | FLEETWOOD MAC 11 PM IN COMBO | SUBURBS STARDUST AND THE SPIDERS FROM |
1 PM INFINITY | JOURNEY 12 MIDNITE THE CLASH(IMPORT ALBUM) | THE CLASH MARS | DAVID BOWIE |
PAUL STOLTZ 2 PM-6 PM ALBUM WEEK WEDNESDAY , FEBUARY 11 1 PM TRANSFORMER | LOU REED |
2 PM DARK SIDE OF THE MOON | PINK FLOYD CHRIS JOHNSON 7 AM- 10 AM THE DREDGE 2 PM- 6PM |
3 PM TURN OF A FRIENDLY CARD | 8 AM THE DOORS | THE DOORS 2 PM YARDBIRDS LIVE FROM THE |
ALAN PARSON PROJECT 9 AM AGAIN | BUFFALO SPRINGFIELD ANDERSON THEATRE | YARDBIRDS |
4 PM I'M THE MAN | JOE JACKSON MARK ANDERSON 10 AM- 2 PM 3 PM BLIND FAITH | BLIND FAITH |
5 PM AMERICAN BEAUTY | GRATEFUL DEAD 10 AM AFTER THE GOLD RUSH | NEIL YOUNG 4 PM CRIMES OF PASSION | PAT BENETAR |
6 PM DOUBLE ALBUM | TO BE ANNOUNCED 11 AM ABBEY ROAD | BEATLES 5 PM YOU CAN TUNE A PIANO BUT YOU |
7:30 PM PALO ALTO CITY COUNCIL MEETING 12 NOON AJA | STEELY DAN CAN'T TUNA FISH | REO SPEEDWAGON |
3 PM LOVE AND OTHER CRIMES | GAMBLER 6 PM SILK DEGREES | BOZ SCAGGS
|
ALBUM WEEK TUESDAY, FEBUARY 20 4 PM EXPLORER SUITE | NEW ENGLAND 7 PM TO BE ANNOUNCED |
5 PM EQUINOX | STYX 8 PM TO BE ANNOUNCED |
8 AM ROYAL SCAM | STEELY DAN 6 PM MEDDLE | PINK FLOYD GARY STEED 10 PM- 1 AM
|
9 AM THE YES ALBUM | YES 7 PM LED ZEPPELIN I | LED ZEPPELIN 10 PM SSHHH! | TEN YEARS AFTER |
LYNN LEVITAN 10 AM- 2 PM 8 PM JOHN BARLEYCORN MUST DIE | TRAFFIC 11 PM WIRED | JEFF BECK |
10 AM GREAT ROCK 'N ROLL SWINDLE | THE SEX PISTOLS 9 PM TRILOGY | EMERZON, LAKE, AND PALMER 12 PM LET IT BLEED | ROLLING STONES |
11 AM FRESH FRUIT FOR ROTTING VEGETABLES | MICHAEL JOSEPHS 10 PM- 12 MIDNITE ALBUM WEEK SUNDAY, FEBUARY 15 |
THE DEAD KENNEDYS 10 PM BRIAN SALAD SURGERY | TIM SANDIE 7 AM- 11 AM |
12:20 PM CATHOLIC BOY | JIM CARROL EMERSON, LAKE, AND PALMER 8 AM- 10 AM THE BARBER OF SEVILLE |
1 PM SCARY MONSTERS | DAVID BOWIE 11 PM DAMN THE TORPEDOES | ROSSINI(THE COMPLETE OPERA) |
2 PM HOTTER THAN JULY | STEVIE WONDER 12 MIDNITE WHAT A LONG STRANGE TRIP IT'S BEEN | CROSSLIGHT WITH MARK BUCKO 12NOON2PM
|
3 PM ROUTES | RAMSEY LEWIS GRATEFUL DEAD 12 NOON SEEDS OF CHANGE | KERRY LIVGREN |
4 PM HEARTSTRING | EARL KLUGH 1 PM LATEST ALBUM FROM DEGRAMO AND KEY |
5 PM AMERICAN GARAGE | PAT METHENY ALBUM WEEK FRIDAY , FEBUARY 13 MICHAEL MORONEY 2 PM- 6 PM |
BURT LUM 6 PM- 10 PM RICH CURRIER 7 AM- 10 AM 2 PM SANTANA | SANTANA |
6 PM AUTUMN | GEORGE WINSTON 8 AM COLD SPRING HARBOR | BILLY JOEL 3 PM BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS |
7 PM BELONGING | JAN GARBAREK 9 AM WHITE BIRD | IT'S A BEAUTIFUL DAY BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS |
8 PM HAWAII IN THE MIDDLE OF THE SEA | MAX BILL 10 AM- 12 NOON 4 PM AVERAGE WHITE BAND |
BROTHERS CIZMERO 10 AM NO SMOKE WITHOUT FIRE | WISHBONE ASH AVERAGE WHITE BAND |
9 PM KILIMANJARO | JEFF BORBER FUSION 11 AM AMBROSIA | AMBROSIA 5 PM TOWER OF POWER | TOWER OF | K.C. 10 PM- 1 AM HILARY GLANN 12 NOON- 2 PM TERRY GIOVE 6 PM- 10 PM
10 PM FEEL ME | CAMEO 12 NOON THE GAME | QUEEN 6 PM REQUEST ALBUM
|
11 PM ROBERTA FLACK, FEATURING DONNY HATHAWAY 1 PM IN THROUGH THE OUT DOOR | LED ZEPPELIN 7 PM REQUEST ALBUM |
12 MIDNITE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR | BOOTISE 2 PM PARALLEL LINES | BLONDIE 9 PM REQUEST ALBUM
|
3 PM COURT AND SPARK | JONI MITCHELL 10 PM REQUEST ALBUM |
ALBUM WEEK WEDNESDAY , FEBUARY 11 4 PM MR. FANTASY | TRAFFIC 11 PM TO BE ANNOUNCED |
JIM MOONEY 7 AM- 10 AM 5 PM RUBBER SOUL | BEATLES 12 MIDNITE REQUEST DOUBLE ALBUM |
8 AM GREETINGS FROM ASBURY PARK, N.J. | DEMO 6 PM- 10 PM __________________________________________ |
BRUCE SPRUNGSTEEN 6 PM EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR | TUNE IN TO KZSU 90.1 FM! |
9 AM ARMED FORCES | ELVIS COSTELLO MOODY BLUES News will be aired at 1:00 p.m., 5:00 p.m. and |
MAX BILL 10 AM- 12 NOON 7 PM ABRAZAS | SANTANA 10:00 p.m. during album week. |
10 AM- 11 AM THE LAST WALTZ | THE BAND 8 PM LOOKING OUR FOR NO. 1 | BROTHERS JOHNSON |
12 NOON MINUTE BY MINUTE | DOOBIE BROTHERS 9 PM GALLAGHER | COMEDY SPOTLIGHT will be at 9:00 Wednesday Feb. |
1 PM THE LONG RUN | THE EAGLES 10 PM I DON'T WANT TO GO HOME | The show will be the first two-part series
|
2 PM AXIS: BOLD AS LOVE | JIMI HENDRIX SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY AND THE ASBURY JUKES featuring Ed Asner. Your host will be Erik |
MARK NORTH 2 PM-6 PM 11 PM PRIVATE EYES | TOMMY BOLIN Cleague |
3 PM THE WILD & THE INNOCENT. AND THE 12 MIDNITE BLOW YOUR FACE OUT | J. GELIS BAND |
E STREET SHUFFLE | BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN |
4 PM GROWING UP IN PUBLIC | LOU REED | | 26KZSU 90.1FM (415) 328 • 2000 ALBUM WEEK
ALBUM WEEK KZSU MONDAY, FEBUARY 9 Box 5788 Stanford, Ca. 94305 Feb. 9-15
GRAHAM PARKER AND THE RUMORS ALBUM WEEK SATURDAY, FEBUARY 14
KEITH CICH 7 AM- 10 AM MAXINE SHEPARD 6 PM- 10 PM MARK BOROWSKY 7 AM- 11 AM
8 AM BLOOD ON THE TRACKS | BOB DYLAN 6 PM REMAIN IN LIGHT | TALKING HEADS 8 AM A DECADE OF JAZZ 1939 - 1949 |
9 AM DARKNESS ON THE EDGE OF TOWN | 7 PM I JUST CAN'T STOP IT | THE ENGLISH BEAT HARLEM PIANO SOLOS |
BRUCE SPINGSTEEN 8 PM GET HAPPY | ELVIS COSTELLO >10 AM FATHER OF STRIDE PIANO JAMES P. JOHNSON |
BRUCE CHERRY 10 AM- 2 PM 9:30 PM ZENYATTA MONDATTA | THE POLICE BEAU RICHLEY 11 AM- 2 PM |
10 AM BAD COMPANY | BAD COMPANY XAVIER ZESSIVE 10 PM- 1 AM 11 AM ON THE TRACK | LEON REDBONE |
11 AM LET IT BE | BEATLES 10 PM COURTESY | CURTISS A. 12 NOON THE RISE AND FALL OF ZIGGY |
12 NOON FLEETWOOD MAC | FLEETWOOD MAC 11 PM IN COMBO | SUBURBS STARDUST AND THE SPIDERS FROM |
1 PM INFINITY | JOURNEY 12 MIDNITE THE CLASH(IMPORT ALBUM) | THE CLASH MARS | DAVID BOWIE |
PAUL STOLTZ 2 PM-6 PM ALBUM WEEK WEDNESDAY , FEBUARY 11 1 PM TRANSFORMER | LOU REED |
2 PM DARK SIDE OF THE MOON | PINK FLOYD CHRIS JOHNSON 7 AM- 10 AM THE DREDGE 2 PM- 6PM |
3 PM TURN OF A FRIENDLY CARD | 8 AM THE DOORS | THE DOORS 2 PM YARDBIRDS LIVE FROM THE |
ALAN PARSON PROJECT 9 AM AGAIN | BUFFALO SPRINGFIELD ANDERSON THEATRE | YARDBIRDS |
4 PM I'M THE MAN | JOE JACKSON MARK ANDERSON 10 AM- 2 PM 3 PM BLIND FAITH | BLIND FAITH |
5 PM AMERICAN BEAUTY | GRATEFUL DEAD 10 AM AFTER THE GOLD RUSH | NEIL YOUNG 4 PM CRIMES OF PASSION | PAT BENETAR |
6 PM DOUBLE ALBUM | TO BE ANNOUNCED 11 AM ABBEY ROAD | BEATLES 5 PM YOU CAN TUNE A PIANO BUT YOU |
7:30 PM PALO ALTO CITY COUNCIL MEETING 12 NOON AJA | STEELY DAN CAN'T TUNA FISH | REO SPEEDWAGON |
3 PM LOVE AND OTHER CRIMES | GAMBLER 6 PM SILK DEGREES | BOZ SCAGGS
|
ALBUM WEEK TUESDAY, FEBUARY 20 4 PM EXPLORER SUITE | NEW ENGLAND 7 PM TO BE ANNOUNCED |
5 PM EQUINOX | STYX 8 PM TO BE ANNOUNCED |
8 AM ROYAL SCAM | STEELY DAN 6 PM MEDDLE | PINK FLOYD GARY STEED 10 PM- 1 AM
|
9 AM THE YES ALBUM | YES 7 PM LED ZEPPELIN I | LED ZEPPELIN 10 PM SSHHH! | TEN YEARS AFTER |
LYNN LEVITAN 10 AM- 2 PM 8 PM JOHN BARLEYCORN MUST DIE | TRAFFIC 11 PM WIRED | JEFF BECK |
10 AM GREAT ROCK 'N ROLL SWINDLE | THE SEX PISTOLS 9 PM TRILOGY | EMERZON, LAKE, AND PALMER 12 PM LET IT BLEED | ROLLING STONES |
11 AM FRESH FRUIT FOR ROTTING VEGETABLES | MICHAEL JOSEPHS 10 PM- 12 MIDNITE ALBUM WEEK SUNDAY, FEBUARY 15 |
THE DEAD KENNEDYS 10 PM BRIAN SALAD SURGERY | TIM SANDIE 7 AM- 11 AM |
12:20 PM CATHOLIC BOY | JIM CARROL EMERSON, LAKE, AND PALMER 8 AM- 10 AM THE BARBER OF SEVILLE |
1 PM SCARY MONSTERS | DAVID BOWIE 11 PM DAMN THE TORPEDOES | ROSSINI(THE COMPLETE OPERA) |
2 PM HOTTER THAN JULY | STEVIE WONDER 12 MIDNITE WHAT A LONG STRANGE TRIP IT'S BEEN | CROSSLIGHT WITH MARK BUCKO 12NOON2PM
|
3 PM ROUTES | RAMSEY LEWIS GRATEFUL DEAD 12 NOON SEEDS OF CHANGE | KERRY LIVGREN |
4 PM HEARTSTRING | EARL KLUGH 1 PM LATEST ALBUM FROM DEGRAMO AND KEY |
5 PM AMERICAN GARAGE | PAT METHENY ALBUM WEEK FRIDAY , FEBUARY 13 MICHAEL MORONEY 2 PM- 6 PM |
BURT LUM 6 PM- 10 PM RICH CURRIER 7 AM- 10 AM 2 PM SANTANA | SANTANA |
6 PM AUTUMN | GEORGE WINSTON 8 AM COLD SPRING HARBOR | BILLY JOEL 3 PM BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS |
7 PM BELONGING | JAN GARBAREK 9 AM WHITE BIRD | IT'S A BEAUTIFUL DAY BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS |
8 PM HAWAII IN THE MIDDLE OF THE SEA | MAX BILL 10 AM- 12 NOON 4 PM AVERAGE WHITE BAND |
BROTHERS CIZMERO 10 AM NO SMOKE WITHOUT FIRE | WISHBONE ASH AVERAGE WHITE BAND |
9 PM KILIMANJARO | JEFF BORBER FUSION 11 AM AMBROSIA | AMBROSIA 5 PM TOWER OF POWER | TOWER OF | K.C. 10 PM- 1 AM HILARY GLANN 12 NOON- 2 PM TERRY GIOVE 6 PM- 10 PM
10 PM FEEL ME | CAMEO 12 NOON THE GAME | QUEEN 6 PM REQUEST ALBUM
|
11 PM ROBERTA FLACK, FEATURING DONNY HATHAWAY 1 PM IN THROUGH THE OUT DOOR | LED ZEPPELIN 7 PM REQUEST ALBUM |
12 MIDNITE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR | BOOTISE 2 PM PARALLEL LINES | BLONDIE 9 PM REQUEST ALBUM
|
3 PM COURT AND SPARK | JONI MITCHELL 10 PM REQUEST ALBUM |
ALBUM WEEK WEDNESDAY , FEBUARY 11 4 PM MR. FANTASY | TRAFFIC 11 PM TO BE ANNOUNCED |
JIM MOONEY 7 AM- 10 AM 5 PM RUBBER SOUL | BEATLES 12 MIDNITE REQUEST DOUBLE ALBUM |
8 AM GREETINGS FROM ASBURY PARK, N.J. | DEMO 6 PM- 10 PM __________________________________________ |
BRUCE SPRUNGSTEEN 6 PM EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR | TUNE IN TO KZSU 90.1 FM! |
9 AM ARMED FORCES | ELVIS COSTELLO MOODY BLUES News will be aired at 1:00 p.m., 5:00 p.m. and |
MAX BILL 10 AM- 12 NOON 7 PM ABRAZAS | SANTANA 10:00 p.m. during album week. |
10 AM- 11 AM THE LAST WALTZ | THE BAND 8 PM LOOKING OUR FOR NO. 1 | BROTHERS JOHNSON |
12 NOON MINUTE BY MINUTE | DOOBIE BROTHERS 9 PM GALLAGHER | COMEDY SPOTLIGHT will be at 9:00 Wednesday Feb. |
1 PM THE LONG RUN | THE EAGLES 10 PM I DON'T WANT TO GO HOME | The show will be the first two-part series
|
2 PM AXIS: BOLD AS LOVE | JIMI HENDRIX SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY AND THE ASBURY JUKES featuring Ed Asner. Your host will be Erik |
MARK NORTH 2 PM-6 PM 11 PM PRIVATE EYES | TOMMY BOLIN Cleague |
3 PM THE WILD & THE INNOCENT. AND THE 12 MIDNITE BLOW YOUR FACE OUT | J. GELIS BAND |
E STREET SHUFFLE | BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN |
4 PM GROWING UP IN PUBLIC | LOU REED | |