B 505: Lecture on the Aborigines of Australia and papers on Wirradhurrei dialect, 1837-1840

ReadAboutContentsHelp

Pages

FL662083
Complete

FL662083

III Example

(Baby ) (Whirlwind)
N.A. 1 Balli Bulbin x
N.A. 2 Ballidyu Bulbindyu
Dat. 3 Balligu Bulbingu
Acc. 4 Balli Bulbin
5
Locat 8 Ballidya Bulbindyi
Locom 6 Balbidyi Balbindyi
Conj. 7 Ballidurai Ballindurai
Instr. 9 Ballidurada Bulbindurada
Arrange according to these nos
the last syllable terminates in the nasal "ng" it is declined the same way as: Kaling (water) N.A. Kalindgu [indecipherable] Put this on page after next

Last edit 4 months ago by shayes
FL662086
Complete

FL662086

IV Example V Example
'Young man' 'Woman'
N.A. 1. Ugal Inar
N.A. 2. Ugallu Inarru
Dat. 3. Ngalgu Inargu
Acc. 4. Ugal Inar
Locat 8 Ugalla Inarra
Locom 6 Ugalli Inarri
Conj: 7 Ugaldurai Inardurai
Instr. 9 Ugaldurada Inardurada
Arrange according to these nos

Last edit 4 months ago by shayes
FL662088
Complete

FL662088

VI Example Stone

N.A. 1 Wallang
N.A. 2 Wallanggu
Dat. 3 Wallanggu
Acc. 4 Wallang
Locat: 8 Wallanga
Locom 6 Wallandi
Conj 7 Wallandurai
Instr: 9 Wallandurada
Arrange according to these nos.
Note: [words crossed out] By using other [words crossed out] Post fixes additional cases may be formed [word crossed out] Birandi & Birangai for instance added to [word crossed out] the Proper Name Bidarai giveBidaraibirandi from Bidaraibirandi, from Bidarai's place, Bidaraibanga. Bidarai's, place

Last edit 4 months ago by shayes
FL662089
Complete

FL662089

The Plural is formed by the termination Ialang: and is declined according to the 6th Example (wallang) It is however not frequently used, (unless great number be intended) the singular being often employed [word crossed out] within Plural signification

Last edit 5 months ago by shayes
FL662092
Incomplete

FL662092

If the Possessive Pronoun is put before its noun, it accepts of its termination or in other words is declined with the same termination as the noun But the more common practice is to put the pronoun behind as a post fix in an abbreviated form as: -

Buraigundi 'To my boy'
Buraigunu 'To your boy'. run on
Buraigugula 'To his boy'
run on According to the former mode it would be: run on Ngaddigu buraigu re 'To my boy'

This page is incompleteEdit this page
Last edit 4 months ago by shayes
Displaying pages 351 - 355 of 382 in total