B 505: Lecture on the Aborigines of Australia and papers on Wirradhurrei dialect, 1837-1840

ReadAboutContentsHelp

Pages

FL662104
Incomplete

FL662104

An example of Conjugation Present Tense Singular

1 Ngaddu bumarra, I beat
2 Ngindu bumarra Thou beatest
3 Guiu bumarra, He, She beats
Dual
Ngalli bumarra, We two beat
Ngalligu bumarra, He and I beat
Plural
1 Nganni bumarra We beat
2 Ngaindugir bumarra You beat
3 Guangulia bumarra They beat

This page is incompleteEdit this page
Last edit 4 months ago by shayes
FL662106
Complete

FL662106

Imperfect Ngaddu bumae. I did beat Perfect Ngaddu bumalguin, I have beaten Pluperfect Ngaddu [indecipherable]. I had beaten Future Ngaddu bumalgirri. I shall beat Perfect Tense Ngaddu bumalgirri. I shall have beaten Indefinite Future (distant) Ngaddu (nari) bumalngarrigirri (I shall or will beat sometime or other) The past of yesterday Ngaddu bumalgurranni I did beat yesterday

Last edit 4 months ago by shayes
FL662108
Complete

FL662108

The Past of this morning Ngaddu bumalugarriu, I did beat this woman The Future of tomorrow Ngaddu bumalngarrianagirri. I shall beat to -morrow Infinitive Bumalli. To beat Imperative Singr. 1 Bumallidga. Let me beat 2 Bumalla (XBuma) Beat thou 3 Bumallaguin burri Let him beat Note The verbs ending in ana & ama differ in the person from these Dual Ngalli bumalli. Let us two beat Gullangalligunna bumalli Let him and me beat X This abbreviated form is often used

Last edit 4 months ago by shayes
FL662110
Complete

FL662110

Plural

1 Bumalli ngalli Let us beat
2 Ngindugir bumalla (buma) Beat You
3 Bumalla guaingulia barri. Let them beat
Verbal Noun Bumalngidyal. (Bumangidyal) Beating Note. This form, tho' supplying the English Participle, when used as Verbal Noun is By no means a participle, and can never be used as such. It must be remembered That in the Greek Language, the Infinitive serves as Verbal Noun, so likewise in the German, as also the Latin Supine and Gerundives are used [words crossed out] in the same way

Last edit 4 months ago by shayes
FL662112
Complete

FL662112

The forms which supply our Participles are classed with the modifications of the Verb, [words crossed out] The [indecpherable] Subjunctive is formed with Mallang. the Ablative with bau There are no Subjunctive or Potentialforms, properly speaking; Sentences of that description are expressed by a kind of auxilliary as Yarra, or Mallang. the [word crossed out] latter does not seem to be a verb but a mere subjunctive participle or by the future tense, with the Conditional Conjuntion. "Yandi" attached [words crossed out] [words crossed out] Yandudu dalgirri If I should eat Ngaddugarra dalgirri, I can or would eat Ngaddu mallang dae, I would or should eat. or have eaten. Yandundu mallangdae, If you did or would eat

Last edit 4 months ago by shayes
Displaying pages 361 - 365 of 382 in total